GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Mbarara

Uganda Uganda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 10,980 km²

Population: 1,240,000 Catholics (35.0% of 3,541,000 total) (2014)

Suffragan Sees: Fort Portal, Hoima, Kabale, Kasese

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 43 parishes, 4 missions, 154 priests (128 diocesan, 26 religious), 641 lay religious (66 brothers, 575 sisters), 90 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1999.01.02 – ...):Archbishop Paul K. Bakyenga (74)Archbishop Paul K. Bakyenga (74)
Auxiliary Bishop (2005.07.02 – ...):Bishop Lambert Bainomugisha (57)Bishop Lambert Bainomugisha (57)

Titular Bishop of Tacia montana

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Mbarara (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul K. Bakyenga (74)Archbishop Paul K. Bakyenga (74)Permalink
(1999.01.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbarara (Uganda)

Stay with us Lord

Born:1944.06.30 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1971.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Mbarara (Uganda) (1989.03.06 – 1991.11.23)

Bishop of Mbarara (Uganda) (1991.11.23 – 1999.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbarara (Uganda) (1999.01.02 – ...)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (2002 – 2006)

Bishops of Mbarara (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul K. Bakyenga (74)Bishop Paul K. Bakyenga (74) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1991.11.23 – 1999.01.02)

(see above)

Bishop John Baptist KakubiPermalink
(1969.06.26 – 1991.11.23)

Born:1929.09.23 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.01
Died:2016.02.11 († 86)

Bishop of Mbarara (Uganda) (1969.06.26 – 1991.11.23)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (1975 – 1977)

Bishop Jean-Marie-Gaëtan Ogez, M. Afr.Permalink
(1956.12.11 – 1968.11.25)

Born:1910.05.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1957.03.23
Died:2000.07.10 († 90)

Bishop of Mbarara (Uganda) (1956.12.11 – 1968.11.25)

Titular Bishop of Thuccabora (1968.11.25 – 1976.10.20)

Bishop François-Xavier Lacoursière, M. Afr.Permalink
(1953.03.25 – 1956.04.20)

In Domino confido

Born:1885.01.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1934.07.25
Died:1970.03.15 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Vulturia (1934.05.28 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Ruwenzori (Uganda) (1934.05.28 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Mbarara (Uganda) (1953.03.25 – 1956.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Amadassa (1956.04.20 – 1970.03.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Ruwenzori (Roman Rite)

Bishop François-Xavier Lacoursière, M. Afr.Permalink
(1934.05.28 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up