GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Mbandaka–Bikoro

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 95,000 km²

Population: 646,000 Catholics (52.4% of 1,232,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Basankusu, Bokungu–Ikela, Budjala, Lisala, Lolo, Molegbe

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 34 parishes, 87 priests (56 diocesan, 31 religious), 238 lay religious (82 brothers, 156 sisters), 42 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.11.12 – ...):Archbishop Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (57)Archbishop Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (57)

Apostolic Administrator of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa)

Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (57)Archbishop Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (57)Permalink
(2016.11.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa)
Apostolic Administrator of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa)
Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo

Les grâces du Seigneur sont avec nous

Born:1960.01.24 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1988.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:2005.03.06

Bishop of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa) (2004.11.22 – 2016.11.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Kole (Congo-Kinshasa) (2008.10.30 – 2015.05.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.03.05 – 2016.11.12)

Vice-President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2016.06.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.11.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa) (2016.11.12 – ...)

Archbishop Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (57)Bishop Fridolin Ambongo Besungu, O.F.M. Cap. (57) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.03.05 – 2016.11.12)

Archbishop Joseph Kumuondala MbimbaPermalink
(1991.10.11 – 2016.03.06)

Born:1941 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1969.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.06.07
Died:2016.03.06 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Simidicca (1980.11.29 – 1982.03.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa) (1980.11.29 – 1982.03.18)

Bishop of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa) (1982.03.18 – 1991.10.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Bokungu–Ikela (Congo-Kinshasa) (1991.10.11 – 1993)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1991.10.11 – 2016.03.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Molegbe (Congo-Kinshasa) (1997 – 1998.06.27)

Cardinal Frédéric Etsou-Nzabi-Bamungwabi, C.I.C.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1990.07.07 – 1991.10.11)

Archbishop Frédéric Etsou-Nzabi-Bamungwabi, C.I.C.M. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1977.11.11 – 1990.07.07)

Un seul cœur, un seul esprit

Born:1930.12.03 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1976.11.07
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2007.01.06 († 76)

Titular Archbishop of Menefessi (1976.07.08 – 1977.11.11)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1976.07.08 – 1977.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1977.11.11 – 1990.07.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1990.07.07 – 1991.10.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kinshasa (Congo-Kinshasa) (1990.07.07 – 2007.01.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lucia a Piazza d’Armi (1991.06.28 – 2007.01.06)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2000 – 2004)

Archbishop Pierre Wijnants, M.S.C.Permalink
(1975.04.12 – 1977.11.11)

Born:1914.02.08 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1939.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1964.06.29
Died:1978.08.22 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Coquilhatville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1964.04.21 – 1966.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbandaka (Congo-Kinshasa) (1966.05.30 – 1975.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mbandaka–Bikoro (Congo-Kinshasa) (1975.04.12 – 1977.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Mbandaka (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pierre Wijnants, M.S.C.Permalink
(1966.05.30 – 1975.04.12)

(see above)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Coquilhatville (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Pierre Wijnants, M.S.C.Permalink
(1964.04.21 – 1966.05.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Hilaire Marie Vermeiren, M.S.C.Permalink
(1959.11.10 – 1963.04.08)

Born:1889.04.13 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1912.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.25
Died:1967.08.18 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Gibba (1947.04.10 – 1959.11.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Coquilhatville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1947.04.10 – 1959.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Coquilhatville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1959.11.10 – 1963.04.08)

Titular Archbishop of Pedachtoë (1963.04.08 – 1967.08.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Coquilhatville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hilaire Marie Vermeiren, M.S.C. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1947.04.10 – 1959.11.10)

(see above)

Bishop Edoardo van Goethem, M.S.C.Permalink
(1932.03.15 – 1946)

Born:1873.03.10 (Belgium)
Consecrated Bishop:1933.04.25
Died:1949.05.26 († 76)

Prefect Apostolic of Coquilhatville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1924.02.25 – 1932.03.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Coquilhatville (Congo-Kinshasa) (1932.03.15 – 1946)

Titular Bishop of Corone (1932.11.29 – 1949.05.26)

Prefects Apostolic of Coquilhatville (Roman Rite)

Fr. Edoardo van Goethem, M.S.C. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1924.02.25 – 1932.03.15)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up