GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mazara del Vallo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,374 km²

Population: 223,900 Catholics (92.8% of 241,200 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Palermo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Trapani (↑), Monreale (↗), Agrigento (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Vito, Maria SS. del Paradiso

Statistics: 67 parishes, 98 priests (67 diocesan, 31 religious), 1 deacon, 182 lay religious (39 brothers, 143 sisters), 8 seminarians (2014)

Address: Piazza della Repubblica 6, 91026 Mazara del Vallo, Italy

Phone: 0923 902701

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Trapani (↑), Monreale (↗), Agrigento (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.02.22 – ...):Bishop Domenico Mogavero (70)Bishop Domenico Mogavero (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mazara del Vallo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domenico Mogavero (70)Bishop Domenico Mogavero (70)Permalink
(2007.02.22 – ...)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy)

Tu solus Dominus

Born:1947.03.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.24

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (2007.02.22 – ...)

Archbishop Calogero La Piana, S.D.B. (65)Bishop Calogero La Piana, S.D.B. (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2002.11.15 – 2006.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy)

Vias tuas Domine

Born:1952.01.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1981.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.06

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (2002.11.15 – 2006.11.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (2006.11.18 – 2015.09.24)

Bishop Emanuele Catarinicchia (91)Bishop Emanuele Catarinicchia (91)Permalink
(1987.12.07 – 2002.11.15)

Bishop emeritus of Mazara del Vallo (Italy)

Born:1926.07.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1978.12.17

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1978.11.11 – 1987.12.07)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1987.12.07 – 2002.11.15)

Bishop Costantino Trapani, O.F.M.Permalink
(1977.03.21 – 1987.12.07)

Ignem veni mittere

Born:1912.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1962.11.11
Died:1988.03.04 († 75)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1962.10.04 – 1976.10.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1976.10.29 – 1977.03.21)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1977.03.21 – 1987.12.07)

Bishop Giuseppe MancusoPermalink
(1963.12.26 – 1977.03.21)

In verbo tuo levabo rete

Born:1902.07.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.15
Died:1978.03.11 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Pyrgos (1962.07.14 – 1963.12.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1962.07.14 – 1963.12.26)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1963.12.26 – 1977.03.21)

Archbishop Gioacchino Di LeoPermalink
(1950.07.05 – 1963.10.08)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1887.06.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1940.03.03
Died:1963.10.08 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Memphis (1940.02.05 – 1946.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo (Italy) (1940.02.05 – 1946.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lanciano (Italy) (1946.02.18 – 1950.07.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1950.07.05 – 1963.10.08)

Bishop Salvatore Ballo GuercioPermalink
(1933.09.18 – 1949.08.08)

Born:1880.09.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1903.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1920.04.11
Died:1967.08.12 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Oëa (1920.03.08 – 1933.09.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1920.03.08 – 1933.09.18)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1933.09.18 – 1949.08.08)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1949.08.08 – 1967.08.12)

Bishop Nicola Maria AudinoPermalink
(1903.06.22 – 1933.06.21)

Born:1861.10.15 (Italy)
Died:1933.06.21 († 71)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1898.11.28 – 1903.06.22)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1933.06.21)

Bishop Gaetano Quattrocchi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1900.06.15 – 1903.04.01)

Born:1850.06.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1873.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1896.02.17
Died:1903.06.08 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Europus (1896.02.11 – 1900.06.15)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1900.06.15 – 1903.04.01)

Titular Archbishop of Serræ (1903.04.01 – 1903.06.08)

Bishop Antonio Maria Saeli, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1882.09.22 – 1900)

Born:1833.09.27 (Italy)
Died:1900 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Hippus (1882.07.03 – 1882.09.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1882.07.03 – 1882.09.22)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1882.09.22 – 1900)

Bishop Carmelo Valenti, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1858.09.27 – 1882.09.22)

Born:1798.03.02 (Italy)
Died:1882.09.22 († 84)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1858.09.27 – 1882.09.22)

Bishop Antonio Salomone (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1845.01.20 – 1857.12.20)

Born:1803.04.15 (Italy)
Died:1872.03.11 († 68)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1845.01.20 – 1857.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1857.12.20 – 1872.03.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1857.12.20 – 1872.03.11)

Bishop Luigi ScalabriniPermalink
(1832.12.17 – 1842)

Born:1767.10.18 (Italy)
Died:1842 († 75)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1832.12.17 – 1842)

Bishop Emmanuele CustoPermalink
(1816.09.23 – 1829.07.08)

Born:1765.01.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1789.03.07
Died:1829.07.08 († 64)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1816.09.23 – 1829.07.08)

Bishop Orazio della TorrePermalink
(1792.12.03 – 1811.12.21)

Born:1742.03.31 (Italy)
Died:1811.12.21 († 69)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1792.12.03 – 1811.12.21)

Bishop Ugone Papé di ValdinaPermalink
(1772.12.14 – 1791)

Born:1724.10.10 (Italy)
Died:1791 († 67)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1772.12.14 – 1791)

Bishop Michele ScavoPermalink
(1766.08.06 – 1771.12.01)

Born:1705.02.07 (Italy)
Died:1771.12.01 († 66)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1766.08.06 – 1771.12.01)

Bishop Girolamo Palermo, C.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1759.04.04 – 1765.06.25)

Born:1704.04.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1726.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1759.04.08
Died:1776.08.02 († 72)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1759.04.04 – 1765.06.25)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea (1765.08.05 – 1776.08.02)

Bishop Giuseppe StellaPermalink
(1742.07.09 – 1758.09.07)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1758.09.07

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1742.07.09 – 1758.09.07)

Bishop Alessandro Caputo, O. Carm.Permalink
(1731.05.21 – 1741.02.24)

Born:1672.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1696.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1728.11.21
Died:1741.02.24 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1728.11.15 – 1731.05.21)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1731.05.21 – 1741.02.24)

Bishop Bartolomeo Castelli, C.R.Permalink
(1695.11.18 – 1730)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1730

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1695.11.18 – 1730)

Bishop Francesco Maria GraffeoPermalink
(1685 – 1695)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1685 – 1695)

Bishop Carlo ReggioPermalink
(1681 – 1683)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1681 – 1683)

Bishop Giuseppe CigalaPermalink
(1670 – 1678)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1670 – 1678)

Bishop Juan Lozano, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1656.05.29 – 1669.02.04)

Born:1610 (Spain)
Died:1679.07.03 († 69)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1646.12.17 – 1656.05.29)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1656.05.29 – 1669.02.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1669.02.04 – 1677.04.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1677.04.26 – 1679.07.03)

Bishop Carlo ImpellizzeriPermalink
(1650 – 1654)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1650 – 1654)

Archbishop Diego RequesénsPermalink
(1647.10.07 – 1650.03.21)

Died:1650.03.21

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1637.09.07 – 1647.10.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1647.10.07 – 1650.03.21)

Cardinal Giovanni Domenico SpinolaPermalink
(1636.12.01 – 1646.08.11)

Born:1580 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1626.01.19
Consecrated Bishop:1630
Died:1646.08.11 († 66)

Apostolic Administrator of Messina (Italy) (1625 – 1626)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1626.02.09 – 1646.08.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1629.04.30 – 1646.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1630.11.13 – 1632.04.26)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1630.11.13 – 1632.04.26)

Bishop of Luni–Sarzana (1632.04.26 – 1636.12.01)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1636.12.01 – 1646.08.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1642.01.13 – 1643.01)

Archbishop Francisco Sánchez Villanueva y VegaPermalink
(1630.09.23 – 1635.07.09)

Born:1581.01 (Spain)
Died:1658.02.04 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1628.01.24 – 1630.09.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1630.09.23 – 1635.07.09)

Archbishop-Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1635.07.09 – 1658.02.04)

Bishop Marco La CavaPermalink
(1605 – 1626)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1605 – 1626)

Bishop Giovanni De GantesPermalink
(1604.04.28 – 1605.09.24)

Died:1605.09.24

Bishop of Gaeta (Italy) (1598.05.28 – 1604.04.28)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1604.04.28 – 1605.09.24)

Bishop Luciano RossoPermalink
(1589.01.23 – 1602)

Bishop of Giovinazzo (Italy) (1581.10.20 – 1589.01.23)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1589.01.23 – 1602)

Bishop Bernardo GascóPermalink
(1579.03.30 – 1586.08.14)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1579.03.30 – 1586.08.14)

Bishop Antonio LombardoPermalink
(1573 – 1578)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1573 – 1578)

Bishop Giovanni Beltrano De Ghevara (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1571.09.24 – 1573.01.16)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1571.09.24 – 1573.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Nicæa (1573.01.16 – ?)

Bishop Giacomo Lomellino del Campo (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1562.04.17 – 1571.01.10)

Died:1575.08.09

Bishop of Guardialfiera (1557.06.21 – 1562.04.17)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1562.04.17 – 1571.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1571.01.10 – 1575.08.09)

Bishop Girolamo TerminePermalink
(1543 – 1561)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1543 – 1561)

Bishop Giovanni OmodeiPermalink
(1530 – 1542)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1530 – 1542)

Bishop Girolamo De FranciscoPermalink
(1526 – 1530)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1526 – 1530)

Bishop Agostino De FranciscoPermalink
(1525 – 1526)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1525 – 1526)

Bishop Giovanni D’AragonaPermalink
(1525 – 1525)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1525 – 1525)

Bishop Giovanni VillamarinoPermalink
(1503 – 1525)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1503 – 1525)

Bishop Giovanni CastriotoPermalink
(1485 – 1503)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1485 – 1503)

Bishop Giovanni Montaperto-ChiaramontePermalink
(1469 – 1484)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1469 – 1484)

Bishop Paolo ViscontePermalink
(1467 – 1469)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1467 – 1469)

Archbishop Giovanni BurgioPermalink
(1458 – 1467.11.16)

Died:1469.01.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1449.04.07 – 1458)

Archbishop-Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1458 – 1467.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1467.11.16 – 1469.01.16)

Cardinal Giovanni BessarionePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1449.03.28 – 1458.10.25)

Bishop Giovanni De RosaPermalink
(1415 – 1448)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1415 – 1448)

Bishop Francesco VitalePermalink
(1391 – 1413)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1391 – 1413)

Bishop Francesco, O.P.Permalink
(1388.03.18 – 1391)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1386.05.30 – 1388.03.18)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1386.05.30 – 1388.03.18)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1388.03.18 – 1391)

Bishop Francesco De Regno, O.F.M.Permalink
(1386 – 1388)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1386 – 1388)

Bishop Ruggero Piazza, O.F.M.Permalink
(1363.04.19 – 1383.12.20)

Died:1383.12.20

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1360.07.21 – 1363.04.19)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1363.04.19 – 1383.12.20)

Bishop Francesco Di CataniaPermalink
(1362 – 1363)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1362 – 1363)

Bishop GregorioPermalink
(1357 – 1362)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1357 – 1362)

Bishop Guglielmo Monstrio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1349 – 1355)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1349 – 1355)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1355 – 1362)

Bishop Raimondo De MontechatenoPermalink
(1347 – 1349)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1347 – 1349)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1342 – 1346)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1342 – 1346)

Bishop Ugone da VichPermalink
(1334 – 1342)

Bishop of Koper (Slovenia) (1328 – 1334)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1334 – 1342)

Bishop Ferrer De AbellaPermalink
(1330 – 1334)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1330 – 1334)

Bishop Pietro Rogato oppure RaunaPermalink
(1326 – 1330)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1326 – 1330)

Bishop Pellegrino De PactisPermalink
(1317 – 1325)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1317 – 1325)

Bishop Goffredo De RoncioniPermalink
(1305 – 1313)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1305 – 1313)

Bishop FulcoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(? – 1300)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (? – 1300)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1283 – 1288)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1283 – 1288)

Bishop Giovanni De FerroPermalink
(1271 – 1283)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1271 – 1283)

Bishop NicolòPermalink
(1256 – 1270)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1256 – 1270)

Bishop BenvenutoPermalink
(1246 – 1254)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1246 – 1254)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1239 – 1245)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1239 – 1245)

Bishop GiulianoPermalink
(1220 – 1226)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1220 – 1226)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1200 – 1201)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1200 – 1201)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(1188 – ?)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1188 – ?)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(? – 1186)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (? – 1186)

Bishop TustinoPermalink
(1156 – 1180)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1156 – 1180)

Bishop UmbertoPermalink
(1144 – 1155)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1144 – 1155)

Bishop Stefano De FerroPermalink
(1093 – 1142)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1093 – 1142)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up