GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mayagüez

Puerto Rico Puerto Rico

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,617 km²

Population: 391,645 Catholics (80.0% of 489,557 total) (2017)

Statistics: 31 parishes, 156 missions, 68 priests (46 diocesan, 22 religious), 58 deacons, 121 lay religious (22 brothers, 99 sisters), 8 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Juan de Puerto Rico

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey (←), Arecibo (↗), Ponce (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de Monserrate (September 8)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 29

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (33)

Nuestra Señora de la Altagracia en Higüey (←), Arecibo (↗), Ponce (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.05.09 – ...):Bishop Ángel Luis Río Matos (63)Bishop Ángel Luis Río Matos (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mayagüez (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ángel Luis Río Matos (63)Bishop Ángel Luis Río Matos (63)Permalink
(2020.05.09 – ...)

Bishop of Mayagüez (Puerto Rico)

Born:1956.10.05 (Aguada, Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1985.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:2020.08.01

Bishop of Mayagüez (Puerto Rico) (2020.05.09 – ...)

Bishop Álvaro Corrada Del Río, S.J. (78)Bishop Álvaro Corrada Del Río, S.J. (78)Permalink
(2011.07.06 – 2020.05.09)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico
Bishop emeritus of Mayagüez (Puerto Rico)

Neminem nisi Jesum

Born:1942.05.13 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1985.08.04

Titular Bishop of Rusticiana (1985.05.31 – 2000.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Washington (USA) (1985.05.31 – 2000.12.05)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Caguas (Puerto Rico) (1997.07.04 – 1998.07.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Caguas (Puerto Rico) (1998.07.28 – 2000.12.05)

Bishop of Tyler (USA) (2000.12.05 – 2011.07.06)

Bishop of Mayagüez (Puerto Rico) (2011.07.06 – 2020.05.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Tyler (USA) (2011.09.12 – 2012.09.29)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (2015 – ...)

Bishop Ulises Aurelio Casiano VargasPermalink
(1976.03.04 – 2011.07.06)

Born:1933.09.25 (Puerto Rico)
Ordained Priest:1967.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1976.04.30
Died:2018.08.05 († 84)

Bishop of Mayagüez (Puerto Rico) (1976.03.04 – 2011.07.06)

President of Episcopal Conference of Puerto Rico (1997 – 2000)


as of 2020.08.03

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up