GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Matanzas

Cuba Cuba

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,964 km²

Population: 414,560 Catholics (58.6% of 706,960 total) (2017)

Statistics: 35 parishes, 29 missions, 20 priests (15 diocesan, 5 religious), 4 deacons, 51 lay religious (5 brothers, 46 sisters), 8 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: La Habana

Neighbouring Dioceses: La Habana (←), Miami (↑), Santa Clara (→), Cienfuegos (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.05.07 – ...):Bishop Manuel Hilario de Céspedes y García Menocal (75)Bishop Manuel Hilario de Céspedes y García Menocal (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Matanzas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Manuel Hilario de Céspedes y García Menocal (75)Bishop Manuel Hilario de Céspedes y García Menocal (75)Permalink
(2005.05.07 – ...)

Bishop of Matanzas (Cuba)

Born:1944.03.11 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:2005.06.04

Bishop of Matanzas (Cuba) (2005.05.07 – ...)

Bishop Mariano Vivanco ValientePermalink
(1987.05.18 – 2004.08.23)

Born:1933.04.03 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1987.06.29
Died:2004.08.23 († 71)

Bishop of Matanzas (Cuba) (1987.05.18 – 2004.08.23)

Bishop José Maximino Eusebio Domínguez y RodríguezPermalink
(1961.07.18 – 1986.12.11)

Born:1915.05.29 (Cuba)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.15
Died:1986.12.11 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1960.03.31 – 1961.07.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Habana (Cuba) (1960.03.31 – 1961.07.18)

Bishop of Matanzas (Cuba) (1961.07.18 – 1986.12.11)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Cuba (1973 – 1976)

Bishop Alberto Martín y VillaverdePermalink
(1938.05.14 – 1960.11.03)

Born:1904.05.02
Ordained Priest:1927.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1938.07.03
Died:1960.11.03 († 56)

Bishop of Matanzas (Cuba) (1938.05.14 – 1960.11.03)

Bishop Severiano Sainz y BencamoPermalink
(1915.02.11 – 1937.03.14)

Born:1871.11.07
Ordained Priest:1898.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1915.05.03
Died:1937.03.14 († 65)

Bishop of Matanzas (Cuba) (1915.02.11 – 1937.03.14)

Bishop Charles Warren CurrierPermalink
(1913.04.26 – 1914.02.11)

Born:1857.03.22 (U.S. Virgin Islands)
Ordained Priest:1880.11.24
Consecrated Bishop:1913.07.06
Died:1918.09.23 († 61)

Bishop of Matanzas (Cuba) (1913.04.26 – 1914.02.11)

Titular Bishop of Etalonia (1915.06.16 – 1918.09.23)


as of 2019.11.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up