GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Matamoros

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Monterrey

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ciudad Victoria (↙), Linares (←), Nuevo Laredo (↖), Brownsville (↑)

Address: Calle 5ª; entre Morelos y González Altos Col. Centro, 87300 - H. Matamoros, Tamps., Mexico

Phone: (868) 8-13-55-11

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.07.16 – ...):Bishop Ruy Rendón Leal (60)Bishop Ruy Rendón Leal (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Matamoros (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ruy Rendón Leal (60)Bishop Ruy Rendón Leal (60)
(2011.07.16 – ...)

Bishop of Matamoros (Mexico)

Born:1953.10.27 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:2005.11.30

Bishop-Prelate of El Salto (Mexico) (2005.09.28 – 2011.07.16)

Bishop of Matamoros (Mexico) (2011.07.16 – ...)

Bishop Faustino Armendáriz Jiménez (59)Bishop Faustino Armendáriz Jiménez (59)
(2005.01.04 – 2011.04.20)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico)

Born:1955.07.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1982.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:2005.02.23

Bishop of Matamoros (Mexico) (2005.01.04 – 2011.04.20)

Bishop of Querétaro (Mexico) (2011.04.20 – ...)

Bishop Francisco Javier Chavolla Ramos (68)Bishop Francisco Javier Chavolla Ramos (68)
(1991.06.01 – 2003.12.27)

Bishop of Toluca (Mexico)

In caritate Dei et patientia Christi

Born:1946.06.03 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1991.07.16

Bishop of Matamoros (Mexico) (1991.06.01 – 2003.12.27)

Bishop of Toluca (Mexico) (2003.12.27 – ...)

Bishop Sabás Magaña García
(1968.12.30 – 1990.11.07)

Born:1921.01.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1969.01.06
Died:1990.11.07 († 69)

Bishop of Matamoros (Mexico) (1968.12.30 – 1990.11.07)

Bishop Estanislao Alcaraz y Figueroa (later Archbishop)
(1959.01.20 – 1968.03.03)

Born:1918.10.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.12
Died:2006.07.13 († 87)

Bishop of Matamoros (Mexico) (1959.01.20 – 1968.03.03)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1968.03.03 – 1972.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1972.07.03 – 1995.01.20)


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up