GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Matagalpa

Nicaragua Nicaragua

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,804 km²

Population: 597,200 Catholics (95.8% of 623,470 total) (2017)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 47 priests (33 diocesan, 14 religious), 114 lay religious (16 brothers, 98 sisters), 60 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Managua

Neighbouring Dioceses: León (←), Estelí (↖), Jinotega (↑), Siuna (↗), Bluefields (→), Granada (↓), Managua (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

León (←), Estelí (↖), Jinotega (↑), Siuna (↗), Bluefields (→), Granada (↓), Managua (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.03.08 – ...):Bishop Rolando José Álvarez Lagos (53)Bishop Rolando José Álvarez Lagos (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Matagalpa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rolando José Álvarez Lagos (53)Bishop Rolando José Álvarez Lagos (53)Permalink
(2011.03.08 – ...)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua)

Fiat mihi secundum verbum tuum

Born:1966.11.27 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1994.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.02

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (2011.03.08 – ...)

Bishop Jorge Solórzano Pérez (59)Bishop Jorge Solórzano Pérez (59)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2010.05 – 2011.03.08)

Bishop Jorge Solórzano Pérez (59)Bishop Jorge Solórzano Pérez (59)Permalink
(2005.10.15 – 2010.03.11)

Bishop of Granada (Nicaragua)
Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1961.03.23 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1985.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:2000.07.13

Titular Bishop of Theuzi (2000.06.17 – 2005.10.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (2000.06.17 – 2005.10.15)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (2005.10.15 – 2010.03.11)

Bishop of Granada (Nicaragua) (2010.03.11 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (2010.05 – 2011.03.08)

Secretary General of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2011 – ...)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2014.11.18 – 2017.11.15)

Cardinal Leopoldo José Brenes Solórzano (71)Bishop Leopoldo José Brenes Solórzano (71) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1991.11.02 – 2005.04.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello
Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua)
Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council

Tú me has enviado

Born:1949.03.07 (Ticuantepe, Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.19
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Titular Bishop of Maturba (1988.02.13 – 1991.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1988.02.13 – 1991.11.02)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1991.11.02 – 2005.04.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (2005.04.01 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2005.11 – 2011.11)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2011 – 2012.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello (2014.02.22 [2014.10.05] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2014.11.18 – 2017.11.15)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2019.05.15 – ...)

Bishop Carlos José Santi Brugia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1982.06.18 – 1991.05.15)

Born:1921.03.15
Ordained Priest:1946.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.31
Died:1991.05.15 († 70)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1982.06.18 – 1991.05.15)

Bishop Julián Luis Barni Spotti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1970.06.22 – 1982.06.18)

Born:1914.11.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.16
Died:1994.11.15 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Coracesium (1962.08.14 – 1970.06.22)

Bishop-Prelate of Juigalpa (Nicaragua) (1962.08.14 – 1970.06.22)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1970.06.22 – 1982.06.18)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1982.06.18 – 1991)

Bishop Octavio José Calderón y PadillaPermalink
(1946.06.13 – 1970.06.22)

Born:1904.08.17 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1927.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1947.01.26
Died:1972.03.02 († 67)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1946.06.13 – 1970.06.22)

Titular Bishop of Civitanova (1970.06.22 – 1972.03.02)

Bishop Isidro Augusto Oviedo y ReyesPermalink
(1939.12.11 – 1946.11.17)

Born:1905.11.25
Ordained Priest:1930.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1940.04.09
Died:1969.10.31 († 63)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1939.12.11 – 1946.11.17)

Bishop of León (Nicaragua) (1946.11.17 – 1969.05.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1968 – 1969)

Titular Bishop of Bomarzo (1969.05.17 – 1969.10.31)

Bishop Vicente Alejandro González y Robleto (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1932.01.29 – 1938.04.09)

Born:1884.04.05 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1907.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.01
Died:1968.06.17 († 84)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1932.01.29 – 1938.04.09)

Titular Archbishop of Odessus (1938.04.09 – 1952.01.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1938.04.09 – 1952.01.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1952.01.06 – 1968.06.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1963 – 1968.06.17)

Bishop Isidro Carrillo y SalazarPermalink
(1924.12.24 – 1931.04.16)

Born:1876.04.09 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1900.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.03
Died:1931.04.16 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Torone (1913.12.11 – 1924.12.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1913.12.11 – 1924.12.24)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1924.12.24 – 1931.04.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.05.12

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up