GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Massa Carrara–Pontremoli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,174 km²

Population: 201,000 Catholics (97.2% of 206,750 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pisa

Neighbouring Dioceses: La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (←), Parma (↑), Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (↗), Lucca (↘), Pisa (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Maria Assunta, S. Francesco di Assisi

Statistics: 244 parishes, 125 priests (103 diocesan, 22 religious), 28 deacons, 208 lay religious (26 brothers, 182 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Francesco M. Zoppi 14, 54100 Massa, Italy

Phone: 0585 8990210

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

La Spezia–Sarzana–Brugnato (←), Parma (↑), Reggio Emilia–Guastalla (↗), Lucca (↘), Pisa (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.05.19 – ...):Bishop Giovanni Santucci (68)Bishop Giovanni Santucci (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Santucci (68)Bishop Giovanni Santucci (68)Permalink
(2010.05.19 – ...)

Bishop of Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (Italy)

A minimis incipe

Born:1949.05.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1999.12.05

Bishop of Massa Marittima–Piombino (Italy) (1999.10.28 – 2010.05.19)

Bishop of Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (Italy) (2010.05.19 – ...)

Bishop Eugenio Binini (82)Bishop Eugenio Binini (82)Permalink
(1991.07.20 – 2010.05.19)

Bishop emeritus of Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (Italy)

In omnibus pax

Born:1934.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1984.01.06

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano–Orbetello (Italy) (1983.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1991.07.20)

Bishop of Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (Italy) (1991.07.20 – 2010.05.19)

Bishop Bruno Tommasi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1988.02.23 – 1991.03.20)

In infirmitate virtus

Born:1930.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1983.07.12
Died:2015.09.17 († 85)

Bishop of Pontremoli (Italy) (1983.06.10 – 1988.02.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Massa (Italy) (1983.06.10 – 1988.02.23)

Bishop of Massa Carrara–Pontremoli (Italy) (1988.02.23 – 1991.03.20)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1991.03.20 – 2005.01.22)

Bishops of Massa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aldo ForzoniPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1988.02.23)

Deus fortitudo mea

Born:1912.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1953.08.09
Died:1991.12.07 († 79)

Bishop of Gravina (Italy) (1953.05.14 – 1961.11.30)

Bishop of Irsina (Italy) (1953.05.14 – 1961.11.30)

Bishop of Diano–Teggiano (Italy) (1961.11.30 – 1970.04.23)

Bishop of Apuania (Italy) (1970.04.23 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Massa (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.02.23)

Bishops of Apuania (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aldo ForzoniPermalink
(1970.04.23 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Alberto AblondiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1966.08.09 – 1970.09.26)

Bishop Carlo BoiardiPermalink
(1945.10.30 – 1970.02.24)

Born:1899.07.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1946.01.27
Died:1970.02.24 († 70)

Bishop of Apuania (Italy) (1945.10.30 – 1970.02.24)

Bishop Cristoforo Arduino Terzi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1939.07.20 – 1945.07.10)

Born:1884.09.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1934.07.25
Died:1971.07.11 († 86)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1934.05.11 – 1939.07.20)

Bishop of Apuania (Italy) (1939.07.20 – 1945.07.10)

Titular Bishop of Diocletiana (1945.07.10 – 1971.07.11)

Bishops of Massa Carrara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cristoforo Arduino Terzi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1934.05.11 – 1939.07.20)

(see above)

Bishop Giuseppe BertazzoniPermalink
(1917.06.30 – 1933.07.02)

Born:1865.03.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1889
Consecrated Bishop:1917.09.12
Died:1933.07.02 († 68)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1917.06.30 – 1933.07.02)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Marenco, S.D.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1909.04.29 – 1917.01.07)

Born:1853.04.27 (Italy)
Died:1921.10.22 († 68)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1917.01.07)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1917.01.07 – 1921.10.22)

Apostolic Internuncio to Costa Rica, Nicaragua and Honduas (1917.01.07 – 1921.10.22)

Bishop Emilio Maria Miniati (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1894.05.18 – 1909.04.29)

Born:1839.01.06 (Italy)
Died:1918.03.17 († 79)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1894.05.18 – 1909.04.29)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1909.04.29 – 1918.03.17)

Bishop Amilcare Tonietti (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1887.11.25 – 1893.06.12)

Born:1847.06.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1871.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1887.12.08
Died:1927.03.22 († 79)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1887.11.25 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1899.09.25)

Titular Archbishop of Tyana (1899.09.25 – 1927.03.22)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Alessio TommasiPermalink
(1872.05.06 – 1887)

Born:1823.07.16 (Italy)
Died:1887 († 64)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1872.05.06 – 1887)

Bishop Giacomo BernardiPermalink
(1856.06.16 – 1871.12.23)

Born:1799.05.02 (Italy)
Died:1871.12.23 († 72)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1856.06.16 – 1871.12.23)

Bishop Francesco StraniPermalink
(1834.06.23 – 1855.12.16)

Born:1780.11.15 (Italy)
Died:1855.12.16 († 75)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1834.06.23 – 1855.12.16)

Bishop Francesco Maria ZoppiPermalink
(1823.11.17 – 1832.10.01)

Born:1765.06.06
Ordained Priest:1788.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1823.11.23
Died:1841.04 († 75)

Bishop of Massa Carrara (Italy) (1823.11.17 – 1832.10.01)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1833.04.15 – 1841.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.09.25

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up