GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Masan 마산

South Korea South Korea

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Daegu 대구

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gwangju 광주 (←), Jeonju 전주 (↖), Daegu 대구 (↑), Busan 부산 (→)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2002.11.11 – ...):Bishop Francis Xavier Ahn Myong-ok (68)Bishop Francis Xavier Ahn Myong-ok (안명옥 프란치스코 하비에르) (68)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Masan 마산 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Xavier Ahn Myong-ok (68)Bishop Francis Xavier Ahn Myong-ok (안명옥 프란치스코 하비에르) (68)
(2002.11.11 – ...)

Bishop of Masan 마산 (South Korea)

예수 그리스도를 기억하게 하소서

Born:1945.12.07 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1975.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:2001.01.08

Coadjutor Bishop of Masan 마산 (South Korea) (2000.10.23 – 2002.11.11)

Bishop of Masan 마산 (South Korea) (2002.11.11 – ...)

Bishop Michael Pak Jeong-il (87)Bishop Michael Pak Jeong-il (박정일 미카엘) (87)
(1988.12.15 – 2002.11.11)

Bishop emeritus of Masan 마산 (South Korea)

In fide et lenitate / 충성 온유

Born:1926.12.18 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.31

Bishop of Jeju 제주 (South Korea) (1977.04.15 – 1982.06.08)

Bishop of Jeonju 전주 (South Korea) (1982.06.08 – 1988.12.15)

Bishop of Masan 마산 (South Korea) (1988.12.15 – 2002.11.11)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1999 – 2002)

Bishop Joseph Chang Byung-hwa (장병화 요셉)
(1968.08.03 – 1988.12.15)

사랑으로 서로 봉사하자

Born:1912.07.04 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1968.10.07
Died:1990.08.03 († 78)

Bishop of Masan 마산 (South Korea) (1968.08.03 – 1988.12.15)

Bishop Stephen Kim Sou-hwan (김수환 스테파노) (later Cardinal)
(1966.02.15 – 1968.04.09)

Pro vobis et pro multis / 너희와 모든 이를 위하여

Born:1922.05.08 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1947.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1966.05.31
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2009.02.16 († 86)

Bishop of Masan 마산 (South Korea) (1966.02.15 – 1968.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1968.04.09 – 1998.04.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle (1969.04.30 – 2009.02.16)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1970 – 1975)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (1973 – 1977)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea) (1975.06.10 – 1998.04.03)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1981 – 1987)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (2004.03.13 – 2009.02.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up