GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Marseille

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 650 km²

Population: 723,025 Catholics (68.5% of 1,055,980 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Aix, Avignon, Ajaccio, Digne, Fréjus–Toulon, Gap, Nice

Neighbouring Dioceses: Aix (↑), Fréjus–Toulon (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Lazare, ressuscité

Statistics: 119 parishes, 1 mission, 233 priests (133 diocesan, 100 religious), 25 deacons, 500 lay religious (125 brothers, 375 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Aix (↑), Fréjus–Toulon (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.05.12 – ...):Archbishop Georges Paul Pontier (74)Archbishop Georges Paul Pontier (74)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.12.19 – ...):Bishop Jean-Marc Aveline (58)Bishop Jean-Marc Aveline (58)

Titular Bishop of Simidicca

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Marseille (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Georges Paul Pontier (74)Archbishop Georges Paul Pontier (74)Permalink
(2006.05.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Marseille (France)
President of Bishops’ Conference of France

Pauperes evangelizantur / La bonne nouvelle est annoncée aux pauvres

Born:1943.05.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.20

Bishop of Digne (France) (1988.02.02 – 1996.08.05)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) (1996.08.05 – 2006.05.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Marseille (France) (2006.05.12 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2013.07.01 – ...)

Cardinal Bernard PanafieuPermalink
(2002.12.08 – 2006.05.12)

Parare viam Domini

Born:1931.01.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.09
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21
Died:2017.11.12 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (1974.04.18 – 1978.11.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Annecy (France) (1974.04.18 – 1978.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1978.11.30 – 1994.08.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1994.08.24 – 1995.04.22)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1995.04.22 – 2002.12.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Marseille (France) (2002.12.08 – 2006.05.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gregorio Barbarigo alle Tre Fontane (2003.10.21 [2003.12.14] – 2017.11.12)

Archbishops of Marseille (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Bernard Panafieu (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1995.04.22 – 2002.12.08)

(see above)

Cardinal Robert CoffyPermalink
(1985.04.13 – 1995.04.22)

Sint unum

Born:1920.10.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1967.04.23
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1995.07.15 († 74)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1967.02.11 – 1974.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1974.06.15 – 1985.04.13)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1985.04.13 – 1995.04.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (1991.06.28 – 1995.07.15)

Cardinal Roger Etchegaray (95)Cardinal Roger Etchegaray (95)Permalink
(1970.12.22 – 1985.04.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina
Cardinal Vice-Dean emeritus of College of Cardinals

(no coat-of-arms or motto)

Born:1922.09.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1947.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1969.05.27
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30

Titular Bishop of Gemellæ in Numidia (1969.03.29 – 1970.12.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1969.03.29 – 1970.12.22)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1970.12.22 – 1985.04.13)

President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1971 – 1979)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1975 – 1981)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1975.11.25 – 1982.04.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I (1979.06.30 – 1998.06.24)

President of Pontifical Council “Cor unum” (1984.04.08 – 1995.12.02)

President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (1984.04.08 – 1998.06.24)

President of Committee for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000 (1994.11.15 – 2001)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (1998.06.24 [1998.10.04] – ...)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (2005.04.30 – 2017.06.10)

Archbishop Georges JacquotPermalink
(1966.11.01 – 1970.09.25)

Born:1904.11.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1959.09.30
Died:1970.09.25 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Irenopolis in Cilicia (1959.05.20 – 1961.02.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Gap (France) (1959.05.20 – 1961.02.13)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1961.02.13 – 1966.11.01)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1966.11.01 – 1970.09.25)

Archbishop Marc-Armand LallierPermalink
(1956.09.28 – 1966.08.26)

Opus fac evangelistæ

Born:1906.12.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.28
Died:1988.01.11 († 81)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1949.09.26 – 1956.09.28)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1956.09.28 – 1966.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1966.08.26 – 1980.03.06)

Archbishop Jean DelayPermalink
(1948.01.31 – 1956.09.05)

Born:1879.12.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1902.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1928.10.29
Died:1966.12.06 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Leptis Magna (1928.08.10 – 1937.08.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lyon (France) (1928.08.10 – 1937.08.14)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1937.08.14 – 1948.01.31)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1948.01.31 – 1956.09.05)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Paphlagonia (1956.09.11 – 1966.12.06)

Bishops of Marseille (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean Delay (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1937.08.14 – 1948.01.31)

(see above)

Bishop Maurice-Louis Dubourg (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1928.12.17 – 1936.12.09)

Ex toto corde meo

Born:1878.08.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1929.02.25
Died:1954.01.31 († 75)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1928.12.17 – 1936.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1936.12.09 – 1954.01.31)

Bishop Daniel ChampavierPermalink
(1923.01.19 – 1928.02.02)

Born:1866.10.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1892.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1921.12.21
Died:1928.02.02 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Sora (1921.11.21 – 1923.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Marseille (France) (1921.11.21 – 1923.01.19)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1923.01.19 – 1928.02.02)

Bishop Joseph-Marie FabrePermalink
(1909.04.29 – 1923.01.09)

Born:1844.03.19
Ordained Priest:1867
Consecrated Bishop:1909.06.16
Died:1923.01.09 († 78)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1909.04.29 – 1923.01.09)

Cardinal Pierre-Paulin AndrieuPermalink
(1901.04.18 – 1909.01.02)

In pax tua virtute

Born:1849.12.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1874.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.25
Created Cardinal:1907.12.16
Died:1935.02.15 († 85)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1901.04.18 – 1909.01.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1907.12.19 – 1935.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1909.01.02 – 1935.02.15)

Bishop Joseph-Jean-Louis RobertPermalink
(1878.07.15 – 1900.11.19)

Suavitate et constantia

Born:1819.03.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1872.10.13
Died:1900.11.19 († 81)

Bishop of Constantine (Algeria) ([1872.02.27] 1872.05.06 – 1878.07.15)

Bishop of Marseille (France) ([1878.06.13] 1878.07.15 – 1900.11.19)

Bishop Charles-Philippe Place (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1866.06.22 – 1878.07.15)

Tua voluntas Deus

Born:1814.02.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1850.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1866.08.26
Created Cardinal:1886.06.07
Died:1893.03.05 († 79)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1866.06.22 – 1878.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1878.07.15 – 1893.03.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1887.03.17 – 1893.03.05)

Bishop Patrice-François-Marie CruicePermalink
(1861.07.22 – 1865.09.01)

Crux digna, crux bona, crux contra mundi maligna

Born:1815.07.27 (Ireland)
Consecrated Bishop:1861.08.25
Died:1866.10.12 († 51)

Bishop of Marseille (France) ([1861.06.18] 1861.07.22 – 1865.09.01)

Saint Bishop Eugène-Charles-Joseph de Mazenod, O.M.I.Permalink
(1837.10.02 – 1861.05.20)

Born:1782.08.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1811.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1832.10.14
Died:1861.05.20 († 78)

Founder of Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate (Oblates) (1816.01.25)

Superior General of Missionary Oblates of Mary Immaculate (Oblates) (1816.01.25 – 1861.05.20)

Titular Bishop of Icosium (Algeria) (1832.10.01 – 1837.10.02)

Bishop of Marseille (France) ([1837.04.01] 1837.10.02 – 1861.05.20)

Bishop Fortuné-Charles de MazenodPermalink
(1823.05.16 – 1836.12.28)

Born:1749.04.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.06
Died:1840.02.22 († 90)

Bishop of Marseille (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.05.16 – 1836.12.28)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste AubertPermalink
(1798 – 1801)

Born:1731.08.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.05.06
Died:1816.02.17 († 84)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1798 – 1801)

Bishop Charles Benoît RouxPermalink
(1791 – 1794.04.05)

Born:1739.12.07 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1791.04.03
Died:1794.04.05 († 54)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1791 – 1794.04.05)

Bishop Jean-Baptist de Belloy-Morangle (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1755.08.04 – 1791)

Born:1709.10.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1752.01.30
Created Cardinal:1803.01.17
Died:1808.06.10 († 98)

Bishop of Glandèves (1751.12.20 – 1755.08.04)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1755.08.04 – 1791)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1802.04.10 – 1808.06.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1805.02.01 – 1808.06.10)

Bishop Henri de BelsuncePermalink
(1710.02.19 – 1755.06.04)

Born:1671.12.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1703
Died:1755.06.04 († 83)

Bishop of Marseille (France) ([1709.04.05] 1710.02.19 – 1755.06.04)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1723 – 1723)

Bishop Bernard de PoudenxPermalink
(1708.02.22 – 1709.01.18)

Born: (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1708.08.26
Died:1709.01.18

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1708.02.22 – 1709.01.18)

Archbishop Charles-Gaspard-Guillaume de Vintimille du LucPermalink
(1692.01.21 – 1708.05.14)

Born:1655.11.15 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1692.03.25
Died:1746.03.13 († 90)

Bishop of Marseille (France) ([1684.05.31] 1692.01.21 – 1708.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1708.02.10] 1708.05.14 – 1729.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1729.05.10] 1729.08.17 – 1746.03.13)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste d’ÉtampesPermalink
(1682.01.12 – 1684.01.06)

Born: (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1682.02
Died:1684.01.06

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1675 – 1682.01.12)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1682.01.12 – 1684.01.06)

Bishop Toussaint de Forbin-Janson (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1668.07.09 – 1679.09.25)

Born:1631.10.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1656.05.14
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1713.03.24 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1655.07.05 – 1664)

Coadjutor Bishop of Digne (France) (1655.07.05 – 1664)

Bishop of Digne (France) (1664 – 1668.07.09)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1668.07.09 – 1679.09.25)

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1679.09.25 – 1713.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1690.07.10 – 1693.09.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1693.09.28 – 1713.03.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1702.01.23 – 1703.01.15)

Bishop Étienne de PugetPermalink
(1644.04.18 – 1668.01.11)

Born: (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1624
Died:1668.01.11

Apostolic Administrator of Metz (France) (1623.11.17 – 1628)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus ([1623.11.17] 1623.12.04 – 1644.04.18)

Bishop of Marseille (France) ([1643] 1644.04.18 – 1668.01.11)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste GaultPermalink
(1640.04 – 1643.05.23)

Born:1595.12.29 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1642.10.05
Died:1643.05.23 († 47)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1640.04 – 1643.05.23)

Bishop Eustache GaultPermalink
(1639 – 1640.03.13)

Born:1591.08.14 (France)
Died:1640.03.13 († 48)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1639 – 1640.03.13)

Bishop François de LoméniePermalink
(1624.04.22 – 1639.02.27)

Born: (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1624.09.11
Died:1639.02.27

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1624.04.22 – 1639.02.27)

Bishop Nicolas Coëffeteau, O.P.Permalink
(1621 – 1623.04.21)

Born: (France)
Died:1623.04.21

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1617 – 1621)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1621 – 1623.04.21)

Bishop Arthur d’Épinay de Saint-LucPermalink
(1619 – 1621)

Born:1574 (France)
Died:1623.04.21 († 49)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1619 – 1621)

Bishop Jacques TurricellaPermalink
(1605 – 1618.01.19)

Born: (France)
Died:1618.01.19

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1605 – 1618.01.19)

Bishop Frédéric RagueneauPermalink
(1572 – 1603.09.26)

Born:1540 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1572.12
Died:1603.09.26 († 63)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1572 – 1603.09.26)

Bishop Pierre RagueneauPermalink
(1556 – 1572)

Born: (France)
Died:1577.05.04

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1556 – 1572)

Cardinal Cristoforo Guidalotti Ciocchi del Monte (Christophe de Monte)Permalink
(1550.06.27 – 1556.03.09)

Born:1484 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1517
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1564.10.27 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Bethlehem (1517.08.21 – 1525.02.10)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1525.02.10 – 1550.06.27)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1550.06.27 – 1556.03.09)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1550.10.20 – 1551.11.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1551.12.04 – 1564.10.27)

Bishop of Cagli (Italy) (1556.03.09 – 1564.10.27)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste CiboPermalink
(1530 – 1550.03.15)

Born:1504
Died:1550.03.15 († 46)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1530 – 1550.03.15)

Cardinal Innocenzo CiboPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.05.11 – 1530.01.12)

Bishop Claudio di Seyssel (Claude de Seyssel) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1511 – 1517.03.11)

Born:1450
Died:1520.06.01 († 70)

Apostolic Administrator of Lodi (Italy) (1501 – 1511)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1511 – 1517.03.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Torino (Italy) (1517.03.11 – 1520.06.01)

Bishop Antoine DufourPermalink
(1506 – 1509)

Died:1509

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1506 – 1509)

Bishop Pierre Baudonis (Pietro Bodoni)Permalink
(1506 – 1506.07.28)

Died:1509

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1506 – 1506.07.28)

Bishop of Terni (Italy) (1506.07.28 – 1509)

Bishop Ogier d’AnglurePermalink
(1496 – 1506.04.27)

Died:1506.04.27

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1496 – 1506.04.27)

Bishop Jean AlardeauPermalink
(1466 – 1496)

Died:1496

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1466 – 1496)

Bishop Nicola de BrancasPermalink
(1445.06.18 – 1466)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1445.06.18 – 1466)

Bishop Louis de GlandevèsPermalink
(1445 – 1445)

Died:1445

Bishop of Glandèves (1415 – 1420)

Bishop of Vence (France) (1427.03.17 – 1439)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1445 – 1445)

Bishop Barthélémy Roccalli, O. Carm.Permalink
(1433.09.02 – 1445.05)

Died:1445.05

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1433.09.02 – 1445.05)

Bishop André BoutaricPermalink
(1433.03.03 – 1433.08)

Died:1433.08

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1433.03.03 – 1433.08)

Bishop Avignone Nicolai, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1420 – 1421.03.13 not possessed)

Died:1443.06.15

Bishop of Senez (1408 – 1409)

Bishop of Huesca–Jaca (Spain) (1415.11.13 – 1420)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1420 – 1421.03.13 not possessed)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1421.03.13 – 1422.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) (1422.07.03 – 1443.06.15)

Bishop Paul de SadePermalink
(1418 – 1420)

Died:1433.02.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1410.11.13 – 1410 not possessed)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1418 – 1420)

Bishop Benedetto (Benoît)Permalink
(1397 – 1418.02.14)

Died:1437

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1397 – 1418.02.14)

Bishop of Fondi (1418.02.14 – 1422.04.04)

Bishop of Veroli (Italy) (1422.04.04 – 1437)

Bishop Aymar de La Voulte, O.S.B.Permalink
(1379.06.01 – 1395.10)

Died:1395.10

Bishop of Limassol (1367.08.18 – 1374.10.09)

Bishop of Grasse (France) (1374.10.09 – 1379.06.01)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1379.06.01 – 1395.10)

Bishop Guillaume de La VoultePermalink
(1368 – 1379.06.01)

Died:1392.10.15

Bishop of Toulon (France) (1364 – 1368)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1368 – 1379.06.01)

Bishop of Valence (France) (1379.06.01 – 1383.11.04)

Bishop of Albi (France) (1383.11.04 – 1392.10.15)

Cardinal Philippe de CabassolePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1366.09.23 – 1368.12.09)

Bishop Guillaume de la Sudré, O.P. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1361.08.27 – 1366.09.18)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1361.09
Created Cardinal:1366.09.18
Died:1373.09.28

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1349 – 1361.08.27)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1361.08.27 – 1366.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1366.09.18 – 1367.09.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1367.09.17 – 1373.09.28)

Bishop Pierre FabriPermalink
(1361 – 1361)

Bishop of Riez (France) (1352 – 1369)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1361 – 1361)

Bishop Hugues d’HarpagonPermalink
(1359.02.04 – 1361)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1359.02.04 – 1361)

Bishop Robert de MandagoutPermalink
(1344.09.13 – 1359)

Died:1359

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1344.09.13 – 1359)

Bishop Jean Gasc (Gasqui)Permalink
(1335 – 1344.09.10)

Died:1344.09.10

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1335 – 1344.09.10)

Bishop Jean ArtaudPermalink
(1334 – 1335)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1329 – 1334)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1334 – 1335)

Bishop Aymard AmielPermalink
(1323.08.26 – 1333.12.23)

Died:1333.12.23

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1323.08.26 – 1333.12.23)

Bishop Gasbert de Valle (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1319.09.12 – 1323.08.26)

Died:1347.01.01

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1319.09.12 – 1323.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1323.08.26 – 1341.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1341.10.02 – 1347.01.01)

Bishop Raimond Robaudi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1313 – 1319.09.12)

Died:1323

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1313 – 1319.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1319.09.12 – 1323)

Bishop Durand de TréséminesPermalink
(1289 – 1312.08.03)

Died:1312.08.03

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1289 – 1312.08.03)

Bishop Raimond de NîmesPermalink
(1267.12.23 – 1288.07.15)

Died:1288.07.15

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1267.12.23 – 1288.07.15)

Bishop Benoît d’Alignan, O.S.B.Permalink
(1229 – 1267)

Died:1268.01.11

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1229 – 1267)

Bishop Pierre de MontlaurPermalink
(1217 – 1229.08.29)

Died:1229.08.29

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1217 – 1229.08.29)

Bishop RainierPermalink
(1188 – 1214)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1188 – 1214)

Bishop Fouques de ThoramePermalink
(1170 – 1188.03.31)

Died:1188.03.31

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1170 – 1188.03.31)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1151 – 1170.04.02)

Died:1170.04.02

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1151 – 1170.04.02)

Bishop Raimond de SoliersPermalink
(1122 – 1151)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1122 – 1151)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1073 – 1122)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1073 – 1122)

Bishop Pons de MarseillePermalink
(1008 – 1073.02.18)

Died:1073.02.18

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1008 – 1073.02.18)

Bishop PonsPermalink
(977.03.06 – 1008)

Died:1015.03.30

Bishop of Marseille (France) (977.03.06 – 1008)

Bishop Honoratus de MarseillePermalink
(948 – 976.02.06)

Died:976.02.06

Bishop of Marseille (France) (948 – 976.02.06)

Bishop DrogoPermalink
(923 – 924)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (923 – 924)

Saint Bishop Théodore de MarseillePermalink
(582 – 591)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (582 – 591)

Bishop OresiusPermalink
(314? – ?)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (314? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up