GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Most Holy Mary in Astana

Kazakhstan Kazakhstan

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 576,400 km²

Population: 55,400 Catholics (1.4% of 3,856,315 total) (2017)

Statistics: 34 parishes, 60 missions, 38 priests (22 diocesan, 16 religious), 90 lay religious (20 brothers, 70 sisters), 2 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Karaganda, Most Holy Trinity in Almaty, Atyrau

Neighbouring Dioceses: Atyrau (↙), Karaganda (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003.05.17 – ...):Archbishop Tomash Bernard Peta (68)Archbishop Tomash Bernard Peta (68)
Auxiliary Bishop (2011.02.05 – ...):Bishop Athanasius Schneider, O.R.C. (58)Bishop Athanasius Schneider, O.R.C. (58)

Titular Bishop of Celerina

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Most Holy Mary in Astana (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Tomash Bernard Peta (68)Archbishop Tomash Bernard Peta (68)Permalink
(2003.05.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Most Holy Mary in Astana (Kazakhstan)

Maria Regina pacis

Born:1951.08.20 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19

Apostolic Administrator of Astana (Kazakhstan) (1999.07.07 – 2003.05.17)

Titular Bishop of Benda (2001.02.15 – 2003.05.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Kazakhstan (2003.05 – 2015)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Most Holy Mary in Astana (Kazakhstan) (2003.05.17 – ...)

Apostolic Administrators of Astana (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Tomash Bernard Peta (68)Bishop Tomash Bernard Peta (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.07.07 – 2003.05.17)

(see above)


as of 2019.09.27

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up