GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Marília

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 11,959 km²

Population: 596,300 Catholics (79.9% of 746,015 total) (2017)

Statistics: 62 parishes, 1 mission, 98 priests (67 diocesan, 31 religious), 1 deacon, 184 lay religious (67 brothers, 117 sisters), 26 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Botucatu

Neighbouring Dioceses: Presidente Prudente (←), Três Lagoas (↖), Araçatuba (↖), Lins (↑), Bauru (→), Assis (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: São Pedro (Sunday nearest 06.29)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Presidente Prudente (←), Três Lagoas (↖), Araçatuba (↖), Lins (↑), Bauru (→), Assis (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.05.08 – ...):Bishop Luiz Antônio Cipolini (57)Bishop Luiz Antônio Cipolini (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Marília (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luiz Antônio Cipolini (57)Bishop Luiz Antônio Cipolini (57)Permalink
(2013.05.08 – ...)

Bishop of Marília (Brazil)

Permanecei no meu amor

Born:1962.07.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2013.07.07

Bishop of Marília (Brazil) (2013.05.08 – ...)

Bishop Osvaldo Giuntini (83)Bishop Osvaldo Giuntini (83)Permalink
(1992.12.09 – 2013.05.08)

Bishop emeritus of Marília (Brazil)

Dou-vos a minha Vida

Born:1936.10.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.12

Titular Bishop of Tunnuna (1982.06.25 – 1987.04.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Marília (Brazil) (1982.06.25 – 1987.04.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Marília (Brazil) (1987.04.30 – 1992.12.09)

Bishop of Marília (Brazil) (1992.12.09 – 2013.05.08)

Bishop Daniel Tomasella, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1975.04.23 – 1992.12.09)

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1923.07.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.08
Died:2003.09.20 († 80)

Auxiliary Bishop of Marília (Brazil) (1969.09.06 – 1975.01.14)

Titular Bishop of Martirano (1969.09.06 – 1975.04.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Marília (Brazil) (1975.01.14 – 1975.04.23)

Bishop of Marília (Brazil) (1975.04.23 – 1992.12.09)

Archbishop Hugo Bressane de AraújoPermalink
(1954.10.07 – 1975.04.23)

Born:1899.09.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1923.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1936.02.16
Died:1988.06.09 († 88)

Bishop of Bonfim (Brazil) (1935.12.19 – 1940.09.19)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1940.09.19 – 1951.09.03)

Titular Archbishop of Cotrada (1951.09.03 – 1954.10.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1951.09.03 – 1954.10.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Marília (Brazil) (1954.10.07 – 1975.04.23)

Bishop Henrique GelainPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1952 – 1954.10.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2020.03.23

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up