GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Maribor

Slovenia Slovenia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Celje, Murska Sobota

Patron Saint: sv. Andrej apostol (November 30), sv. ciril in Metod (July 5)

Websites: LinkLink

History

Papal Visits

United Titles


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2013.07.31 – ...):Bishop Stanislav Lipovšek (71)Bishop Stanislav Lipovšek (71)

Bishop of Celje (Slovenia)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Maribor (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stanislav Lipovšek (71)Bishop Stanislav Lipovšek (71)
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.07.31 – ...)

Archbishop Marjan Turnšek (59)Archbishop Marjan Turnšek (59)
(2011.02.03 – 2013.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Maribor (Slovenia)

Bog je ljubezen

Born:1955.07.25 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.25

Bishop of Murska Sobota (Slovenia) (2006.04.07 – 2009.11.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Maribor (Slovenia) (2009.11.28 – 2011.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maribor (Slovenia) (2011.02.03 – 2013.07.31)

Archbishop Franc Kramberger (78)Archbishop Franc Kramberger (78)
(2006.04.07 – 2011.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Maribor (Slovenia)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1936.10.07 (Slovenia)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1980.12.21

Bishop of Maribor (Slovenia) (1980.11.06 – 2006.04.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Slovenia (2004 – 2007.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maribor (Slovenia) (2006.04.07 – 2011.02.03)

Bishops of Maribor (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Franc Kramberger (78)Bishop Franc Kramberger (78) (later Archbishop)
(1980.11.06 – 2006.04.07)

(see above)

Bishop Maksimilijan Držecnik
(1962.03.05 – 1978.05.13)

Born:1903.10.05
Ordained Priest:1932.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.15
Died:1978.05.13 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Abrittum (1946.09.15 – 1960.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lavant (Austria) (1946.09.15 – 1960.06.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Lavant (Austria) (1949 – 1960.06.15)

Bishop of Lavant (Austria) (1960.06.15 – 1962.03.05)

Bishop of Maribor (Slovenia) (1962.03.05 – 1978.05.13)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.15

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up