GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Mariana

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 22,680 km²

Population: 1,080,000 Catholics (86.9% of 1,242,936 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Caratinga, Governador Valadares, Itabira–Fabriciano

Neighbouring Dioceses: São João del Rei (↙), Oliveira (←), Belo Horizonte (↖), Itabira–Fabriciano (↑), Caratinga (↗), Leopoldina (↘), Juiz de Fora (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 135 parishes, 4 missions, 193 priests (168 diocesan, 25 religious), 24 deacons, 193 lay religious (38 brothers, 155 sisters), 57 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

São João del Rei (↙), Oliveira (←), Belo Horizonte (↖), Itabira–Fabriciano (↑), Caratinga (↗), Leopoldina (↘), Juiz de Fora (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.04.11 – ...):Archbishop Geraldo Lyrio Rocha (75)Archbishop Geraldo Lyrio Rocha (75)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Mariana (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Geraldo Lyrio Rocha (75)Archbishop Geraldo Lyrio Rocha (75)Permalink
(2007.04.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil)

Opus Fac Evangelistæ

Born:1942.03.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.31

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1984.03.14 – 1990.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vitória (Brazil) (1984.03.14 – 1990.04.23)

Bishop of Colatina (Brazil) (1990.04.23 – 2002.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vitória da Conquista (Brazil) (2002.01.16 – 2007.04.11)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (2003 – 2007.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (2007.04.11 – ...)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (2007.05 – 2011.05.10)

Archbishop Luciano Pedro Mendes de Almeida, S.J.Permalink
(1988.04.06 – 2006.08.27)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1930.10.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.02
Died:2006.08.27 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Turris in Proconsulari (1976.02.25 – 1988.04.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1976.02.25 – 1988.04.06)

Secretary General of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1979 – 1987)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1987 – 1995)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1988.04.06 – 2006.08.27)

First Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1995 – 1999)

Archbishop Oscar de OliveiraPermalink
(1960.04.25 – 1988.04.06)

Born:1912.01.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1954.08.22
Died:1997.02.24 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Irenopolis in Cilicia (1954.05.25 – 1959.01.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1954.05.25 – 1959.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (1959 – 1960.03.12)

Titular Archbishop of Rhoina (1959.01.31 – 1960.04.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1959.01.31 – 1960.04.25)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Mariana (Brazil) (1959.01.31 – 1960.04.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1960.04.25 – 1988.04.06)

Archbishop Oscar de OliveiraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1959.01.31 – 1960.04.25)

Archbishop Helvécio Gomes de Oliveira, S.D.B.Permalink
(1922.11.10 – 1960.04.25)

Born:1876.02.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1918.08.15
Died:1960.04.25 († 84)

Bishop of Corumbá (Brazil) (1918.02.15 – 1918.06.18)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1918.06.18 – 1921.12.02)

Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1921.12.02 – 1922.02.10)

Titular Archbishop of Verissa (1922.02.10 – 1922.11.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1922.02.10 – 1922.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1922.11.10 – 1960.04.25)

Archbishop Silvério Gomes PimentaPermalink
(1906.05.01 – 1922.09.01)

Born:1840.01.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1862.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1890.08.31
Died:1922.09.01 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Camachus (1890.06.23 – 1897.12.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1890.06.23 – 1897.12.03)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1897.12.03 – 1906.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1906.05.01 – 1922.09.01)

Bishops of Mariana (Roman Rite)

Bishop Silvério Gomes Pimenta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1897.12.03 – 1906.05.01)

(see above)

Bishop Antônio Maria Corrêa de Sá e BenevidesPermalink
(1877.06.25 – 1896.07.15)

Born:1836.02.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1864.11.27
Consecrated Bishop:1877.09.09
Died:1896.07.15 († 60)

Bishop of Goiás (Brazil) (1876.11.18 – 1877.06.25)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1877.06.25 – 1896.07.15)

Bishop Antônio Ferreira Viçoso, C.M.Permalink
(1844.01.12 – 1875.08.05)

Born:1787.05.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1818.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1844.05.05
Died:1875.08.05 († 88)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1844.01.12 – 1875.08.05)

Fr. Carlos Pereira Freire de MouraPermalink
(1840 – 1840)

Died:1840

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1840 – 1840)

Bishop José da Santíssima Trindade Leite, O.F.M.Permalink
(1819.09.27 – 1835.09.28)

Born:1762.06.04 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1785.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1820.04.09
Died:1835.09.28 († 73)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1819.09.27 – 1835.09.28)

Bishop Cypriano de São José, O.F.M.Permalink
(1797.07.24 – 1817.08.14)

Born:1743.11.12 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1768.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1797.12.31
Died:1817.08.14 († 73)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1797.07.24 – 1817.08.14)

Bishop Domingos da Encarnação Pontevel, O.P.Permalink
(1779.03.01 – 1795.06.16)

Born:1722 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1745.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1779.04.18
Died:1795.06.16 († 73)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1779.03.01 – 1795.06.16)

Bishop Bartolomeu Manoel Mendes dos Reis (孟)Permalink
(1773.03.08 – 1778.08.28)

Born:1720.08.23 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1743.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1753.07.25
Died:1799.03.07 († 78)

Bishop of Macau 澳門 (Macau) (1753.01.29 – 1773.03.08)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1773.03.08 – 1778.08.28)

Bishop Joaquim Borges de Figueroa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1771.06.17 – 1773.03.08)

Born:1714 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1770.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1771.10.28
Died:1788.09.25 († 74)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1771.06.17 – 1773.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1773.03.08 – 1778.07.13)

Bishop Manoel da Cruz Nogueira, O. Cist.Permalink
(1745.12.15 – 1764.01.03)

Born:1690.02.05 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1712.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1738.12.14
Died:1764.01.03 († 73)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1738.09.03 – 1745.12.15)

Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1745.12.15 – 1764.01.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up