GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Margarita

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Cumaná

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cumaná (↓)

Address: Calle Unión 11.20, Apartado 1486311, La Asunción, Estado Nueva Esparta, Venezuela

History


Special Churches

Cumaná (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Margarita (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jorge Anibal Quintero Chacón (58)Bishop Jorge Anibal Quintero Chacón (58)
(2008.12.19 – 2014.07.11)

Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela)

Born:1956.07.23 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1981.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.07

Bishop of Margarita (Venezuela) (2008.12.19 – 2014.07.11)

Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela) (2014.07.11 – ...)

Bishop Rafael Ramón Conde Alfonzo (71)Bishop Rafael Ramón Conde Alfonzo (71)
(1999.03.18 – 2008.02.12)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela)

Born:1943.07.13 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06

Titular Bishop of Bapara (1995.12.02 – 1997.08.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1995.12.02 – 1997.08.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of La Guaira (Venezuela) (1997.08.21 – 1999.03.18)

Bishop of Margarita (Venezuela) (1999.03.18 – 2008.02.12)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (2008.02.12 – ...)

Bishop César Ramón Ortega Herrera (76)Bishop César Ramón Ortega Herrera (76)
(1983.08.25 – 1998.07.15)

Bishop emeritus of Barcelona (Venezuela)

Born:1938.07.16 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.28

Bishop of Margarita (Venezuela) (1983.08.25 – 1998.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Barcelona (Venezuela) (1997.06.21 – 1998.07.15)

Bishop of Barcelona (Venezuela) (1998.07.15 – 2014.01.20)

Archbishop Tulio Manuel Chirivella Varela (81)Bishop Tulio Manuel Chirivella Varela (81) (later Archbishop)
(1974.04.05 – 1982.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Barquisimeto (Venezuela)

Born:1932.11.14 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1956.11.11
Consecrated Bishop:1974.06.09

Bishop of Margarita (Venezuela) (1974.04.05 – 1982.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barquisimeto (Venezuela) (1982.10.18 – 2007.12.22)

Second Vice-President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1991 – 1995)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1996 – 1999)

Bishop Francisco de Guruceaga Iturriza
(1969.06.18 – 1973.10.02)

Born:1928.01.28 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1960.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1967.05.21
Died:2012.02.10 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Villa regis (1967.03.31 – 1969.06.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ciudad Bolívar (Venezuela) (1967.03.31 – 1969.06.18)

Bishop of Margarita (Venezuela) (1969.06.18 – 1973.10.02)

Bishop of La Guaira (Venezuela) (1973.10.02 – 2001.10.18)


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up