GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mar del Plata

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 23,045 km²

Population: 737,972 Catholics (75.9% of 972,107 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: La Plata

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bahía Blanca (←), Azul (↖), Chascomús (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santa Cecilia (November 22)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: February 9

Statistics: 51 parishes, 143 missions, 86 priests (68 diocesan, 18 religious), 11 deacons, 124 lay religious (23 brothers, 101 sisters), 10 seminarians (2015)

Address: Pasaje Catedral 1750 PB, B7600DQB, Mar del Plata, Argentina

Phone: (0223) 4944200

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (50)

Bahía Blanca (←), Azul (↖), Chascomús (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.07.18 – ...):Bishop Gabriel Antonio Mestre (50)Bishop Gabriel Antonio Mestre (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mar del Plata (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gabriel Antonio Mestre (50)Bishop Gabriel Antonio Mestre (50)Permalink
(2017.07.18 – ...)

Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina)

Born:1968.09.15 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1997.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2017.08.26

Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (2017.07.18 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Marino (76)Bishop Antonio Marino (76)Permalink
(2011.04.06 – 2017.07.18)

Bishop emeritus of Mar del Plata (Argentina)

Amoris officium

Born:1942.03.13 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1971.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.31

Titular Bishop of Basti (2003.04.11 – 2011.04.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (2003.04.11 – 2011.04.06)

Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (2011.04.06 – 2017.07.18)

Archbishop Juan Alberto Puiggari (68)Bishop Juan Alberto Puiggari (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2003.06.07 – 2010.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1949.11.21 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1976.11.13
Consecrated Bishop:1998.05.08

Titular Bishop of Turuzi (1998.02.20 – 2003.06.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraná (Argentina) (1998.02.20 – 2003.06.07)

Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (2003.06.07 – 2010.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraná (Argentina) (2010.11.04 – ...)

Archbishop José María Arancedo (78)Bishop José María Arancedo (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1991.11.19 – 2003.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (Argentina)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1940.10.26 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.06

Titular Bishop of Selemselæ (1988.03.04 – 1991.11.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lomas de Zamora (Argentina) (1988.03.04 – 1991.11.19)

Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (1991.11.19 – 2003.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Fe de la Vera Cruz (Argentina) (2003.02.13 – 2018.04.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (2011.11.08 – 2017.11.07)

Bishop Rómulo García (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1976.01.19 – 1991.05.31)

Totus tuus

Born:1927.03.24 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1975.09.24
Died:2005.12.18 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Uzita (1975.08.09 – 1976.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (1975.08.09 – 1976.01.19)

Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (1976.01.19 – 1991.05.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina) (1991.05.31 – 2002.06.15)

Bishop Eduardo Francisco Pironio (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1972.04.19 – 1975.09.20)

Christus in vobis spes gloriæ

Born:1920.12.03 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.05
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.31
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:1998.02.05 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1964.03.24 – 1972.04.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1964.03.24 – 1972.04.19)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1968 – 1972)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1972 – 1975)

Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (1972.04.19 – 1975.09.20)

Titular Archbishop of Thiges (1975.09.20 – 1976.05.24)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Religious and Secular Institutes (1975.09.20 – 1976.05.29)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Cosma e Damiano (1976.05.24 – 1987.06.22)

Prefect of Congregation for the Religious and Secular Institutes (1976.05.29 – 1984.04.08)

President of Pontifical Council for the Laity (1984.04.08 – 1996.08.20)

President of Pontifical Council for Health Care Workers (1985.02.16 – 1989.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Cosma e Damiano pro hac vice Title (1987.06.22 – 1995.07.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (1995.07.11 – 1998.02.05)

Bishop Enrique RauPermalink
(1957.03.13 – 1971.08.11)

Born:1899.09.29 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1922.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1951.07.01
Died:1971.08.11 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Voncaria (1951.03.20 – 1954.10.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1951.03.20 – 1954.10.23)

Bishop of Resistencia (Argentina) (1954.10.23 – 1957.03.13)

Bishop of Mar del Plata (Argentina) (1957.03.13 – 1971.08.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up