GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Marbel

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,000 km²

Population: 1,579,675 Catholics (79.1% of 1,997,323 total) (2017)

Statistics: 31 parishes, 3 missions, 84 priests (57 diocesan, 27 religious), 205 lay religious (69 brothers, 136 sisters), 39 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cotabato

Neighbouring Dioceses: Cotabato (↖), Kidapawan (↑), Digos (↗), Manado (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Christ the King

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (27)

Cotabato (↖), Kidapawan (↑), Digos (↗), Manado (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.04.28 – ...):Bishop Cerilo Allan Uy Casicas (52)Bishop Cerilo Allan Uy Casicas (52)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Marbel (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cerilo Allan Uy Casicas (52)Bishop Cerilo Allan Uy Casicas (52)Permalink
(2018.04.28 – ...)

Bishop of Marbel (Philippines)

Formam servi accipiens

Born:1967.03.18 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1994.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:2018.07.11

Bishop of Marbel (Philippines) (2018.04.28 – ...)

Bishop Dinualdo Destajo GutierrezPermalink
(1982.11.15 – 2018.04.28)

Unitas in veritate

Born:1939.02.20 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1962.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1981.01.28
Died:2019.02.10 († 79)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Marbel (Philippines) (1980.11.19 – 1981.10.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Marbel (Philippines) (1981.10.01 – 1982.11.15)

Bishop of Marbel (Philippines) (1982.11.15 – 2018.04.28)

Prelates of Marbel (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dinualdo Destajo GutierrezPermalink
(1981.10.01 – 1982.11.15)

(see above)

Bishop Reginald Edward Vincent Arliss, C.P.Permalink
(1969.11.18 – 1981.10.01)

Born:1906.09.08 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1934.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1970.01.30
Died:1996.04.26 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Cerbali (1969.11.18 – 1981.10.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Marbel (Philippines) (1969.11.18 – 1981.10.01)

Bishop Quintino Carlo Bertamo Olwell, C.P.Permalink
(1961.01.19 – 1969)

Born:1898.11.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1923.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.25
Died:1972.01.30 († 73)

Bishop-Prelate of Marbel (Philippines) (1961.01.19 – 1969)

Titular Bishop of Thabraca (1961.01.19 – 1972.01.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up