GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Prelature of

Marajó

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature

Area: 79,043 km²

Population: 278,625 Catholics (94.4% of 295,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Belém do Pará

Neighbouring Dioceses: Xingu (↙), Macapá (←), Belém do Pará (↘), Ponta de Pedras (↓), Cametá (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 10 parishes, 28 priests (9 diocesan, 19 religious), 40 lay religious (19 brothers, 21 sisters), 8 seminarians (2014)

Address: Cúria Prelatícia, Terceira Rua 1428, 68870-000 Soure, PA, Brazil

Phone: (091)3741-1333

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2016.06.01 – ...):Bishop Evaristo Pascoal Spengler, O.F.M. (57)Bishop Evaristo Pascoal Spengler, O.F.M. (57)

Ordinaries

Prelates of Marajó (Roman Rite)

Bishop Evaristo Pascoal Spengler, O.F.M. (57)Bishop Evaristo Pascoal Spengler, O.F.M. (57)Permalink
(2016.06.01 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Marajó (Brazil)

Born:1959.03.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.06

Bishop-Prelate of Marajó (Brazil) (2016.06.01 – ...)

Bishop José Luís Azcona Hermoso, O.A.R. (76)Bishop José Luís Azcona Hermoso, O.A.R. (76)Permalink
(1987.02.16 – 2016.06.01)

Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Marajó (Brazil)

In nomine Domini

Born:1940.03.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.05

Bishop-Prelate of Marajó (Brazil) (1987.02.16 – 2016.06.01)

Bishop Alquilio Alvarez Diez, O.A.R.Permalink
(1965.05.06 – 1985.11.03)

Born:1919.07.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1967.09.03
Died:1985.11.03 († 66)

Bishop-Prelate of Marajó (Brazil) (1965.05.06 – 1985.11.03)

Titular Bishop of Iunca in Mauretania (1967.06.13 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop Gregório Alonso Aparicio, O.A.R.Permalink
(1943.01.09 – 1965.04.07)

Born:1894.04.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1919.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1943.07.11
Died:1982.05.12 († 88)

Apostolic Administrator of Marajó (Brazil) (1930 – 1943.01.09)

Bishop-Prelate of Marajó (Brazil) (1943.01.09 – 1965.04.07)

Titular Bishop of Pogla (1943.01.09 – 1982.05.12)

Fr. Gregório Alonso Aparicio, O.A.R. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1930 – 1943.01.09)


as of 2016.12.03

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up