GCatholic.org


Map

Romanian Diocese of

Maramureş

Romania Romania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Romanian (Byzantine)

Type: Diocese

Population: 52,502 Catholics (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Oradea Mare (↙), Nyíregyháza (←), Mukacheve (↖), Kolomyia (↗), Chernivtsi (↗), Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia (↘), Cluj–Gherla (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 167 parishes, 150 priests (144 diocesan, 6 religious), 51 lay religious (8 brothers, 43 sisters), 14 seminarians (2015)

Address: str. Vasile Lucaciu, nr. 50, 430341, Baia Mare, MM, Romania

Phone: 0262-215807

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.06.11 – ...):Bishop Vasile Bizău (49)Bishop Vasile Bizău (49)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Maramureş (Romanian Rite)

Bishop Vasile Bizău (49)Bishop Vasile Bizău (49)Permalink
(2011.06.11 – ...)

Bishop of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania)

Born:1969.10.14 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1997.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:2007.12.16

Titular Bishop of Appiaria (2007.10.27 – 2011.06.11)

Bishop of Curia of the Romanians (2007.10.27 – 2011.06.11)

Bishop of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (2011.06.11 – ...)

Bishop Ioan ŞişeşteanPermalink
(1994.07.20 – 2011.04.12)

Born:1936.06.11 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1994.09.11
Died:2011.04.12 († 74)

Bishop of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1994.07.20 – 2011.04.12)

Cardinal Lucian Mureşan (87)Bishop Lucian Mureşan (87) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1990.03.14 – 1994.07.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio
Major Archbishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania)
President of Episcopal Conference of Romania
President of Synod of the Romanian Church

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1931.05.23 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.27
Created Cardinal:2012.02.18

Bishop of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1990.03.14 – 1994.07.04)

President of Synod of the Romanian Church (1994 – ...)

Metropolitan of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (1994.07.04 – 2005.12.16)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (1998 – 2001)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2004.06 – 2007.05)

Major Archbishop of Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia of the Romanians (Romania) (2005.12.16 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2010.06 – 2012.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Atanasio (2012.02.18 [2012.10.08] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Romania (2016.05.11 – ...)

Bishop Ioan DragomirPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1964 – 1985.04.25)

Bishop Alexandru RusuPermalink
(1930.10.17 – 1963.05.09)

Born:1884.11.22 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1910.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1931.01.30
Died:1963.05.09 († 78)

Bishop of Maramureş of the Romanians (Romania) (1930.10.17 – 1963.05.09)

Bishop Iuliu HossuPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1930.07.19 – 1931.01.31)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up