GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Maracay

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,014 km²

Population: 1,565,490 Catholics (77.6% of 2,016,590 total) (2017)

Statistics: 60 parishes, 14 missions, 73 priests (56 diocesan, 17 religious), 12 deacons, 107 lay religious (37 brothers, 70 sisters), 24 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Valencia

Neighbouring Dioceses: Valencia (←), Puerto Cabello (↖), La Guaira (↗), Los Teques (→), Valle de la Pascua (↘), Calabozo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Avenida Rotaria, Las Delicias, Apartado postal 4676, Maracay 2101, Estado Aragua, Venezuela

History


Special Churches

Valencia (←), Puerto Cabello (↖), La Guaira (↗), Los Teques (→), Valle de la Pascua (↘), Calabozo (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.07.19 – ...):Bishop Enrique José Parravano Marino, S.D.B. (64)Bishop Enrique José Parravano Marino, S.D.B. (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Maracay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Enrique José Parravano Marino, S.D.B. (64)Bishop Enrique José Parravano Marino, S.D.B. (64)Permalink
(2019.07.19 – ...)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela)

Born:1955.11.08 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1984.01.14
Consecrated Bishop:2016.07.09

Titular Bishop of Isola (2016.04.27 – 2019.07.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (2016.04.27 – 2019.07.19)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (2019.07.19 – ...)

Bishop Rafael Ramón Conde Alfonzo (76)Bishop Rafael Ramón Conde Alfonzo (76)Permalink
(2008.02.12 – 2019.07.19)

Bishop emeritus of Maracay (Venezuela)

Born:1943.07.13 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1968.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06

Titular Bishop of Bapara (1995.12.02 – 1997.08.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1995.12.02 – 1997.08.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of La Guaira (Venezuela) (1997.08.21 – 1999.03.18)

Bishop of Margarita (Venezuela) (1999.03.18 – 2008.02.12)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (2008.02.12 – 2019.07.19)

Bishop Freddy Jesús Fuenmayor Suárez (70)Bishop Freddy Jesús Fuenmayor Suárez (70)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.07 – 2008.02.12)

Archbishop Reinaldo Del Prette Lissot (67)Bishop Reinaldo Del Prette Lissot (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2003.02.05 – 2007.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Venezuela)

Born:1952.02.17 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1994.02.05

Titular Bishop of Altava (1993.12.24 – 1997.04.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1993.12.24 – 1997.04.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (1997.04.24 – 2003.02.05)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (2003.02.05 – 2007.04.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Valencia (Venezuela) (2005.11.05 – 2007.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (2007.04.10 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Puerto Cabello (Venezuela) (2010.04 – 2011.04.30)

Apostolic Administrator of San Carlos de Venezuela (Venezuela) (2014.03.05 – 2016.04.08)

Bishop José Vicente Henriquez Andueza, S.D.B.Permalink
(1987.06.24 – 2003.02.05)

Born:1928.01.08 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1980.09.27
Died:2005.07.14 († 77)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barinas (Venezuela) (1980.06.26 – 1985)

Titular Bishop of Regiana (1980.06.26 – 1987.06.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1985 – 1987.06.24)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (1987.06.24 – 2003.02.05)

Bishop Feliciano González AscanioPermalink
(1962.07.31 – 1986.12.13)

Born:1921.03.20 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1943.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.02
Died:1986.12.13 († 65)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (1962.07.31 – 1986.12.13)

Bishop José Alí Lebrún Moratinos (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1958.06.21 – 1962.03.19)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1919.03.19 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1956.09.02
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2001.02.21 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1956.08.02 – 1958.06.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1956.08.02 – 1958.06.21)

Bishop of Maracay (Venezuela) (1958.06.21 – 1962.03.19)

Bishop of Valencia (Venezuela) (1962.03.19 – 1972.09.21)

Titular Archbishop of Voncaria (1972.09.21 – 1980.05.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1972.09.21 – 1980.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1980.05.24 – 1995.05.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1983.02.02 – 2001.02.21)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1984 – 1990)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up