GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Marabá

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 81,832 km²

Population: 544,000 Catholics (69.1% of 787,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Belém do Pará

Neighbouring Dioceses: Xingu (←), Cametá (↑), Bragança do Pará (↗), Imperatriz (→), Tocantinópolis (↘), Santíssima Conceição do Araguaia (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 29 parishes, 1 mission, 46 priests (24 diocesan, 22 religious), 73 lay religious (36 brothers, 37 sisters), 23 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

Xingu (←), Cametá (↑), Bragança do Pará (↗), Imperatriz (→), Tocantinópolis (↘), Santíssima Conceição do Araguaia (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.10.10 – ...):Bishop Vital Corbellini (58)Bishop Vital Corbellini (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Marabá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vital Corbellini (58)Bishop Vital Corbellini (58)Permalink
(2012.10.10 – ...)

Bishop of Marabá (Brazil)

Dar a vida

Born:1959.12.01 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:2012.11.30

Bishop of Marabá (Brazil) (2012.10.10 – ...)

Bishop José Foralosso, S.D.B.Permalink
(2000.01.12 – 2012.04.25)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1938.03.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1992.02.15
Died:2012.08.22 († 74)

Bishop of Guiratinga (Brazil) (1991.11.20 – 2000.01.12)

Bishop of Marabá (Brazil) (2000.01.12 – 2012.04.25)

Bishop José Vieira de Lima, T.O.R. (87)Bishop José Vieira de Lima, T.O.R. (87)Permalink
(1990.04.18 – 1998.11.11)

Bishop emeritus of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil)

Servir - Não ser servido

Born:1931.06.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.29

Bishop of Marabá (Brazil) (1990.04.18 – 1998.11.11)

Bishop of São Luíz de Cáceres (Brazil) (1998.11.11 – 2008.07.23)

Bishop Altamiro Rossato, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1985.12.08 – 1989.03.15)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1925.06.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1986.03.02
Died:2014.05.13 († 88)

Bishop of Marabá (Brazil) (1985.12.08 – 1989.03.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1989.03.15 – 1991.07.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Porto Alegre (Brazil) (1991.07.17 – 2001.02.07)

Archbishop Alano Maria Pena, O.P. (83)Bishop Alano Maria Pena, O.P. (83) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1979.10.16 – 1985.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Niterói (Brazil)

Ut unum Sint

Born:1935.10.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1975.04.07 – 1976.07.14)

Titular Bishop of Vardimissa (1975.04.07 – 1978.05.26)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Marabá (Brazil) (1976.07.14 – 1976.11.10)

Bishop-Prelate of Marabá (Brazil) (1976.11.10 – 1979.10.16)

Bishop of Marabá (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 1985.07.11)

Bishop of Itapeva (Brazil) (1985.07.11 – 1993.11.24)

Bishop of Nova Friburgo (Brazil) (1993.11.24 – 2003.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (2003.09.24 – 2011.11.30)

Prelates of Marabá (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alano Maria Pena, O.P. (83)Bishop Alano Maria Pena, O.P. (83) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1976.11.10 – 1979.10.16)

(see above)

Bishop Luís António Palha Teixeira, O.P.Permalink
(1969.12.20 – 1976.11.10)

Born:1896.05.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.13
Died:1981.08.21 († 85)

Apostolic Administrator of Santíssima Conceição do Araguaia (Brazil) (1948.01.02 – 1951.02.20)

Bishop-Prelate of Santíssima Conceição do Araguaia (Brazil) (1951.02.20 – 1969.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Lunda (1951.02.20 – 1981.08.21)

Bishop-Prelate of Marabá (Brazil) (1969.12.20 – 1976.11.10)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up