GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Maracaibo

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 12,319 km²

Population: 2,312,110 Catholics (92.8% of 2,492,100 total) (2017)

Statistics: 70 parishes, 19 missions, 108 priests (91 diocesan, 17 religious), 20 deacons, 231 lay religious (27 brothers, 204 sisters), 32 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Cabimas, El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia, Machiques

Neighbouring Dioceses: Machiques (↙), Valledupar (←), Riohacha (↖), Cabimas (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Calle 95 entre Avenidas 2 y 3, El Milagro, Apdo. Postal 439, Maracaibo, Estado Zulia, Venezuela

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Machiques (↙), Valledupar (←), Riohacha (↖), Cabimas (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.05.24 – ...):Archbishop José Luis Azuaje Ayala (61)Archbishop José Luis Azuaje Ayala (61)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Maracaibo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Luis Azuaje Ayala (61)Archbishop José Luis Azuaje Ayala (61)Permalink
(2018.05.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela)
President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela

Born:1957.12.06 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.29

Titular Bishop of Italica (1999.03.18 – 2006.07.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Barquisimeto (Venezuela) (1999.03.18 – 2006.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (Venezuela) (2005 – 2006.07.15)

Bishop of El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (Venezuela) (2006.07.15 – 2013.08.30)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2012.01.12 – 2018.01.09)

Bishop of Barinas (Venezuela) (2013.08.30 – 2018.05.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2018.01.09 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (2018.05.24 – ...)

Archbishop Ubaldo Ramón Santana Sequera, F.M.I. (78)Archbishop Ubaldo Ramón Santana Sequera, F.M.I. (78)Permalink
(2000.11.11 – 2018.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Maracaibo (Venezuela)

Born:1941.05.16 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1968.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:1990.05.27

Titular Bishop of Cæciri (1990.04.04 – 1991.05.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1990.04.04 – 1991.05.02)

Bishop of Ciudad Guayana (Venezuela) (1991.05.02 – 2000.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (2000.11.11 – 2018.05.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (2006 – 2012.01.12)

Archbishop Ramón Ovidio Pérez Morales (87)Archbishop Ramón Ovidio Pérez Morales (87)Permalink
(1992.12.23 – 1999.06.05)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Los Teques (Venezuela)

Born:1932.06.26 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1958.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1971.03.19

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Byzacena (1970.12.02 – 1980.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1970.12.02 – 1980.05.20)

Bishop of Coro (Venezuela) (1980.05.20 – 1992.12.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1992.12.23 – 1999.06.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Los Teques (Venezuela) (1999.06.05 – 2004.12.30)

Archbishop Domingo Roa PérezPermalink
(1966.04.30 – 1992.12.23)

Born:1915.02.21 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1957.11.24
Died:2000.01.01 († 84)

Bishop of Calabozo (Venezuela) (1957.10.03 – 1961.01.16)

Bishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1961.01.16 – 1966.04.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1966.04.30 – 1992.12.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Venezuela (1978 – 1984)

Apostolic Administrator of El Vigía–San Carlos del Zulia (Venezuela) (1994 – 1999.04.14)

Bishops of Maracaibo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Domingo Roa Pérez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1961.01.16 – 1966.04.30)

(see above)

Bishop José Rafael Pulido Méndez (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1958.06.21 – 1961.01.16)

Born:1907.10.24 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.19
Died:1972.08.30 († 64)

Bishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1958.06.21 – 1961.01.16)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1961.01.16 – 1966.11.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1961.01.16 – 1966.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mérida (Venezuela) (1966.11.22 – 1972.08.30)

Bishop Marcos Sergio GodoyPermalink
(1953.01.02 – 1957.10.21)

Born:1881.10.07 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1906.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1920.05.16
Died:1957.10.21 († 76)

Bishop of Zulia (Venezuela) (1920.03.08 – 1953.01.02)

Bishop of Maracaibo (Venezuela) (1953.01.02 – 1957.10.21)

Bishops of Zulia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcos Sergio GodoyPermalink
(1920.03.08 – 1953.01.02)

(see above)

Bishop Arturo Celestino AlvarezPermalink
(1910.08.16 – 1919.12.18)

Born:1870.04.08 (Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1893.11.26
Consecrated Bishop:1910.11.06
Died:1952.01.08 († 81)

Bishop of Zulia (Venezuela) (1910.08.16 – 1919.12.18)

Titular Bishop of Thapsus (1919.12.18 – 1921.05.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Calabozo (Venezuela) (1919.12.18 – 1921.05.09)

Bishop of Calabozo (Venezuela) (1921.05.09 – 1952.01.08)

Bishop Francisco MarvezPermalink
(1897.10.21 – 1904)

Born:1839.11.10 (Venezuela)
Consecrated Bishop:1898
Died:1904 († 65)

Bishop of Zulia (Venezuela) (1897.10.21 – 1904)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.06

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up