GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Maputo

Mozambique Mozambique

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 25,238 km²

Population: 1,223,000 Catholics (40.2% of 3,040,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Inhambane, Xai-Xai

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Conceição (December 8)

Statistics: 44 parishes, 98 priests (34 diocesan, 64 religious), 319 lay religious (172 brothers, 147 sisters), 30 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003.02.22 – ...):Archbishop Francisco Chimoio, O.F.M. Cap. (70)Archbishop Francisco Chimoio, O.F.M. Cap. (70)

President of Episcopal Conference of Mozambique

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Maputo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francisco Chimoio, O.F.M. Cap. (70)Archbishop Francisco Chimoio, O.F.M. Cap. (70)Permalink
(2003.02.22 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maputo (Mozambique)
President of Episcopal Conference of Mozambique

Born:1947.12.06 (Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.25

Bishop of Pemba (Mozambique) (2000.12.05 – 2003.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maputo (Mozambique) (2003.02.22 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Pemba (Mozambique) (2003.04.23 – 2004.06.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Mozambique (2015.11.10 – ...)

Cardinal Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. (94)Cardinal Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. (94)Permalink
(1976.09.18 – 2003.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Frumenzio ai Prati Fiscali
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Maputo (Mozambique)

Servir e não ser servido

Born:1924.03.18 (Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.09
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lourenço Marques (Mozambique) (1974.12.23 – 1976.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maputo (Mozambique) (1976.09.18 – 2003.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Frumenzio ai Prati Fiscali (1988.06.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lourenço Marques (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. (94)Archbishop Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. (94) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1974.12.23 – 1976.09.18)

(see above)

Bishop Ernesto Gonçalves da Costa, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1974 – 1974.12.23)

Archbishop Custódio Alvim PereiraPermalink
(1962.08.03 – 1974.08.26)

Born:1915.02.06 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1959.03.08
Died:2006.11.12 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Nepte (1958.12.20 – 1962.08.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lourenço Marques (Mozambique) (1958.12.20 – 1962.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lourenço Marques (Mozambique) (1962.08.03 – 1974.08.26)

President of Episcopal Conference of Mozambique (1967 – 1969)

Cardinal Teódosio Clemente de GouveiaPermalink
(1940.09.04 – 1962.02.06)

Factus omnia omnibus

Born:1889.05.13 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1919.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1936.07.09
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1962.02.06 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Leuce (1936.05.18 – 1940.09.04)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1936.05.18 – 1940.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lourenço Marques (Mozambique) (1940.09.04 – 1962.02.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1946.02.22 – 1962.02.06)

Prelates of Mozambique (Roman Rite)

Bishop Teódosio Clemente de Gouveia (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1936.05.18 – 1940.09.04)

(see above)

Bishop Joaquim Rafael Maria d’Assunçâo Pitinho, O.F.M.Permalink
(1920.12.16 – 1935.11.15)

Born:1874.08.08 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1897.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1921.05.31
Died:1959.11.22 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Augusta (1920.12.16 – 1935.11.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1920.12.16 – 1935.11.15)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cape Verde) (1935.11.15 – 1940.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Limyra (1940.05.05 – 1959.11.22)

Bishop Francisco Ferreira da SilvaPermalink
(1904.11.14 – 1920.05.08)

Born:1852.01 (Mozambique)
Consecrated Bishop:1905.06.29
Died:1920.05.08 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Syene (1904.11.14 – 1920.05.08)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1904.11.14 – 1920.05.08)

Bishop António MoutinhoPermalink
(1901.08.18 – 1904.11.14)

Born:1862.12.27 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1885.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1902.01.06
Died:1915.05.18 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Argos (1901.08.18 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1901.08.18 – 1904.11.14)

Bishop of Santiago de Cabo Verde (Cape Verde) (1904.11.14 – 1909.03.04)

Bishop of Portalegre (Portugal) (1909.03.04 – 1915.05.18)

Bishop Antonio José Gomes CardosoPermalink
(1900.12.17 – 1901.06.21)

Born:1855.11.30 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1879.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1901.03.25
Died:1904.08.12 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Arethusus (1900.12.17 – 1901.06.21)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1900.12.17 – 1901.06.21)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1901.06.21 – 1904.08.12)

Bishop Sebastião José PereiraPermalink
(1897.11.07 – 1900.07.17)

Born:1857.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1898.01.09
Died:1925.08.04 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Epiphania (1897.11.07 – 1900.07.17)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1897.11.07 – 1900.07.17)

Bishop of Daman (India) (1900.07.17 – 1925.08.04)

Bishop António José de Souza BarrosoPermalink
(1891.06.01 – 1897.09.15)

Born:1854.11.04
Died:1918.08.31 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1891.06.01 – 1897.09.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1891.06.01 – 1897.09.15)

Bishop of Tomé (São Tomé and Príncipe) (1897.09.15 – 1899.05.20)

Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1899.05.20 – 1918.08.31)

Bishop Antonio Dias FerreiraPermalink
(1887.03.14 – 1891.06.01)

Born:1840.04.01
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1887.04.24
Died:1902.02.09 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1887.03.14 – 1891.06.01)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1887.03.14 – 1891.06.01)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1891.06.01 – 1901.03.07)

Bishop Enrico Giuseppe Reed da Silva (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1884.03.27 – 1887.03.14)

Born:1854.01.19 (Portugal)
Died:1930.10.04 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Arabia (1884.03.17 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1884.03.27 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of São Tomé de Meliapor (India) (1887.03.14 – 1897.09.15)

Titular Archbishop of Trajanopolis (1898.03.24 – 1930.10.04)

Bishop Antonio Tomas da Silva Leitão e CastroPermalink
(1883.01.30 – 1884.03.27)

Born:1848.06.09 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1872.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1883.12.08
Died:1901.12.03 († 53)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1883.01.30 – 1884.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Lycopolis (1883.05.08 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop of São Paulo de Loanda (Angola) (1884.03.27 – 1891.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1891.06.01 – 1895.12.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1891.06.01 – 1895.12.06)

Bishop of Lamego (Portugal) (1895.12.06 – 1901.12.03)

Bishop Bartholomeu de Martyribus Maya, O.C.D.Permalink
(1819.11.10 – 1828)

Born:1764.08.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1788.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1816.10.28
Died:1828 († 64)

Bishop of Tomé (São Tomé and Príncipe) (1816.03.08 – 1819.11.10)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1819.11.10 – 1828)

Bishop Joaquim de Nossa Senhora de Nazareth Oliveira e Abreu, O.F.M.Permalink
(1811.12.17 – 1819.08.23)

Born:1776.11.12 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1816.11.03
Died:1851.08.31 († 74)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1811.12.17 – 1819.08.23)

Titular Bishop of Leontopolis in Bithynia (1815.09.04 – 1819.08.23)

Bishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1819.08.23 – 1824.05.03)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1824.05.03 – 1851.08.31)

Bishop Vasco José a Domina Nostra de Bona Morte Lobo, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1805.06.26 – 1811.12.17)

Born:1757.05.31 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1782.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1806.04.27
Died:1822.06.01 († 65)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1805.06.26 – 1811.12.17)

Titular Bishop of Olba (1805.06.26 – 1822.06.01)

Bishop Maria José a Santo Tomas, O.P.Permalink
(1783.07.18 – 1801.07.18)

Born:1747.01.15 (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.10.28
Died:1801.07.18 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Pentacomia (1783.07.18 – 1801.07.18)

Bishop-Prelate of Mozambique (Mozambique) (1783.07.18 – 1801.07.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.07.29

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up