GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mao–Monte Cristi

Dominican Republic Dominican Republic

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,841 km²

Population: 454,000 Catholics (69.8% of 650,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago de los Caballeros

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hinche (←), Cap-Haïtien (↖), Turks and Caicos Islands (↑), Puerto Plata (↗), Santiago de los Caballeros (↘), San Juan de la Maguana (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 29 parishes, 435 missions, 51 priests (38 diocesan, 13 religious), 12 deacons, 64 lay religious (14 brothers, 50 sisters), 20 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.05.24 – ...):Bishop Diómedes Espinal de León (69)Bishop Diómedes Espinal de León (69)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mao–Monte Cristi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Diómedes Espinal de León (69)Bishop Diómedes Espinal de León (69)Permalink
(2006.05.24 – ...)

Bishop of Mao–Monte Cristi (Dominican Republic)
President of Dominican Episcopal Conference

Born:1949.08.25 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:2000.06.02

Titular Bishop of Vardimissa (2000.04.20 – 2006.05.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de los Caballeros (Dominican Republic) (2000.04.20 – 2006.05.24)

Bishop of Mao–Monte Cristi (Dominican Republic) (2006.05.24 – ...)

President of Dominican Episcopal Conference (2017.07.07 – ...)

Bishop Jerónimo Tomás Abreu HerreraPermalink
(1978.01.16 – 2006.05.24)

Me envió a evangelizar a los pobres

Born:1930.09.30 (Dominican Republic)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.03.04
Died:2012.06.27 († 81)

Bishop of Mao–Monte Cristi (Dominican Republic) (1978.01.16 – 2006.05.24)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up