Diocese of


Cote d’Ivoire Cote d’Ivoire

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Gagnoa

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link


Special Churches

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.12.18 – ...):Bishop Gaspard Béby Gnéba (52)Bishop Gaspard Béby Gnéba (52)


Bishops of Man (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gaspard Béby Gnéba (52)Bishop Gaspard Béby Gnéba (52)Permalink
(2007.12.18 – ...)

Bishop of Man (Cote d’Ivoire)

Born:1963.01.06 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1992.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.08

Bishop of Man (Cote d’Ivoire) (2007.12.18 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Niangoran Téky (82)Bishop Joseph Niangoran Téky (82)Permalink
(1992.12.17 – 2007.12.18)

Bishop emeritus of Man (Cote d’Ivoire)


Born:1932.12.21 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.14

Bishop of Man (Cote d’Ivoire) (1992.12.17 – 2007.12.18)

Bishop Bernard Agré (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1968.06.08 – 1992.03.06)

Être tout à tous

Born:1926.03.02 (Cote d’Ivoire)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1968.10.03
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2014.06.09 († 88)

Bishop of Man (Cote d’Ivoire) (1968.06.08 – 1992.03.06)

President of Regional Episcopal Conferences of Western Francophone Africa (1986 – 1991)

Bishop of Yamoussoukro (Cote d’Ivoire) (1992.03.06 – 1994.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Abidjan (Cote d’Ivoire) (1994.12.19 – 2006.05.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2001.02.21 [2001.05.27] – 2014.06.09)

as of 2015.11.21

© 2015 GCatholic.org