GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mantova

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Milano

Patron Saint: S. Anselmo Vescovo

Address: Piazza Sordello 15, 46100 Mantova, Italy

Phone: 0376 319511

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.07.13 – ...):Bishop Roberto Busti (73)Bishop Roberto Busti (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mantova (Roman Rite)

Bishop Roberto Busti (73)Bishop Roberto Busti (73)
(2007.07.13 – ...)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy)

Omnes salvos facere

Born:1940.11.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.22

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (2007.07.13 – ...)

Bishop Egidio Caporello (83)Bishop Egidio Caporello (83)
(1986.06.28 – 2007.07.13)

Bishop emeritus of Mantova (Italy)

Born:1931.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1982.09.19

Titular Bishop of Caorle (1982.07.24 – 1986.06.28)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1982.07.24 – 1986.06.28)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1986.06.28 – 2007.07.13)

Bishop Carlo Ferrari
(1967.10.19 – 1986.06.28)

Born:1910.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.15
Died:1992.12.01 († 82)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1952.04.17 – 1967.10.19)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1967.10.19 – 1986.06.28)

Bishop Antonio Poma (later Cardinal)
(1954.09.08 – 1967.07.16)

Cultura dei agri

Born:1910.06.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1951.12.09
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1985.09.24 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1951.10.28 – 1952.08.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1951.10.28 – 1952.08.02)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1952.08.02 – 1954.09.08)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1954.09.08 – 1967.07.16)

Titular Archbishop of Hierpiniana (1967.07.16 – 1968.02.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1967.07.16 – 1968.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1968.02.12 – 1983.02.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1969 – 1979.05.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luca a Via Prenestina (1969.04.30 – 1985.09.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Bologna (Italy) (1983.02.11 – 1983.03.18)

Bishop Domenico Menna (later Archbishop)
(1928.11.16 – 1954)

Born:1875.11.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1929.01.06
Died:1957.10.08 († 81)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1928.11.16 – 1954)

Titular Archbishop of Novæ Patræ (1954 – 1957.10.08)

Bishop Paolo Carlo Francesco Origo
(1895.03.18 – 1928.11.13)

Born:1840.03.15 (Italy)
Died:1928.11.13 († 88)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1895.03.18 – 1928.11.13)

Saint Cardinal Giuseppe Melchiorre Sarto (later Pope Pius X)
(1884.11.10 – 1893.06.15)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1835.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1884.11.16
Created Cardinal:1893.06.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1903.08.04
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1903.08.09
Died:1914.08.20 († 79)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1893.06.15)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1893.06.15 – 1903.08.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1893.06.15 – 1903.08.04)

Supreme Pontiff (1903.08.04 [1903.08.09] – 1914.08.20)

Prefect of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1903.08.04 – 1914.08.20)

Prefect of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1903.08.04 – 1914.08.20)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1907 – 1914.08.20)

Bishop Giovanni Maria Berengo (later Archbishop)
(1879.05.12 – 1884.11.10)

Born:1820.07.06 (Italy)
Died:1896 († 76)

Bishop of Adria (Italy) (1877.12.31 – 1879.05.12)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1879.05.12 – 1884.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Udine (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1896)

Bishop Pietro Rota (later Archbishop)
(1871.10.27 – 1879.05.12)

Born:1805.01.30 (Italy)
Died:1890 († 85)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1871.10.27)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.05.12)

Titular Archbishop of Cartagine (1879.05.12 – 1884.11.04)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1884.11.04 – 1890)

Bishop Giovanni Corti
(1847.04.12 – 1868.12.12)

Died:1868.12.12

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1847.04.12 – 1868.12.12)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Bellé
(1835.07.24 – 1844.06.30)

Died:1844.06.30

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1835.07.24 – 1844.06.30)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria Bozzi
(1823.06.16 – 1833.12.14)

Died:1833.12.14

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1823.06.16 – 1833.12.14)

Bishop Giovanni Battista de Pergen
(1770.01.29 – 1807.11.12)

Died:1807.11.12

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1770.01.29 – 1807.11.12)

Archbishop Ioannes de Portugal de la Puebla (later Patriarch)
(1762.03.29 – 1770.01.29)

Born:1703.05.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1737.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:1760.08.15
Died:1781.10.16 († 78)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1760.07.21 – 1762.03.29)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1762.03.29 – 1770.01.29)

Titular Archbishop of Perge (1770.01.29 – 1771.03.04)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1771.03.04 – 1781.10.16)

Bishop Antonio Guidi di Bagno Talenti
(1719.04.26 – 1761.12.21)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1719.04.26 – 1761.12.21)

Bishop Alessandro Arrigoni
(1713.01.30 – 1718.08.13)

Died:1718.08.13

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1713.01.30 – 1718.08.13)

Bishop Enrico Vialardi di Villanova, B.
(1687.03.03 – 1711.12.06)

Born:1631 (Italy)
Died:1711.12.06 († 80)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1687.03.03 – 1711.12.06)

Bishop Giovanni Lucido Cattaneo
(1673.12.09 – 1685.03.02)

Died:1685.03.02

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1673.12.09 – 1685.03.02)

Bishop Tiburzio Ferdinando Gonzaga
(1671.03.01 – 1672.10.28)

Died:1672.10.28

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1671.03.01 – 1672.10.28)

Bishop Masseo Vitali, O.F.M.
(1646.02.05 – 1669.06.23)

Died:1669.06.23

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1646.02.05 – 1669.06.23)

Bishop Vincenzo Agnello Suardi
(1620.03.18 – 1644.09.13)

Died:1644.09.13

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1616.10.15 – 1620.03.18)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1620.03.18 – 1644.09.13)

Venerable Bishop Francisco Gonzaga, O.F.M. Obs.
(1593.04.30 – 1620.03.11)

Born:1546.07.31 (Italy)
Died:1620.03.11 († 73)

Minister General of Order of Observant Friars Minor (1579 – 1587)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1587 – 1593.01.29)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1593.01.29 – 1593.04.30 not possessed)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1593.04.30 – 1620.03.11)

Bishop Alessandro Andreasi
(1583.11.14 – 1593.03.23)

Died:1593.03.23

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1577.05.11 – 1583.11.14)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1583.11.14 – 1593.03.23)

Bishop Marco Fedeli-Gonzaga
(1574.12.01 – 1583.09.29)

Died:1583.09.29

Coadjutor Bishop of Osor (? – 1553)

Bishop of Osor (1553 – 1574.12.01)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1574.12.01 – 1583.09.29)

Bishop Gregorio Boldrini, O.P.
(1567.02.07 – 1574.11.02)

Died:1574.11.02

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1567.02.07 – 1574.11.02)

Cardinal Francesco Gonzaga
(Apostolic Administrator 1565.05.15 – 1566.01.06)

Cardinal Federico Gonzaga
(1564.10.16 – 1565.02.21)

Born:1540 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1563.01.06
Died:1565.02.21 († 25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova pro hac vice Title (1563.03.04? – 1565.02.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Mantova (Italy) (1563.06.04 – 1564.10.16)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1564.10.16 – 1565.02.21)

Cardinal Federico Gonzaga
(Apostolic Administrator 1563.06.04 – 1564.10.16)

Bishop Leonardo Marini (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator 1550.03.05 – 1560)

Cardinal Ercole Gonzaga
(1521.05.10 – 1563.03.02)

Born:1505.11.23 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1527.05.03
Ordained Priest:1556
Consecrated Bishop:1561.06.08
Died:1563.03.02 († 57)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1521.05.10 – 1563.03.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1524 – 1528)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1527.05.05 – 1556.07.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1529.07.05 – 1532.04.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Tarazona (Spain) (1537.06.26 – 1546.12.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova pro hac vice Title (1556.07.06 – 1563.03.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Fano (Italy) (1558 – 1560)

Cardinal Sigismondo Gonzaga
(Apostolic Administrator 1511.02.10 – 1521.05.10)

Fr. Ludovico Gonzaga
(1483.10.27 – 1511.01.09 not possessed)

Died:1511.01.09

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1483.10.27 – 1511.01.09 not possessed)

Cardinal Francesco Gonzaga
(Apostolic Administrator 1466.08.20 – 1483.10.21)

Bishop Galeazzo Cavriani
(1444.09.11 – 1466.07.16)

Died:1466.07.16

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1444.09.11 – 1466.07.16)

Bishop Matteo Boniperti, O.P.
(1428.05.21 – 1444.08.24)

Died:1444.08.24

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1428.05.21 – 1444.08.24)

Bishop Giovanni degli Uberti
(1417.06.27 – 1428.01.19)

Died:1428.01.19

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1417.06.27 – 1428.01.19)

Bishop Antonio degli Uberti
(1390.11.14 – 1417.04.24)

Died:1417.04.24

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1390.11.14 – 1417.04.24)

Bishop Sagramoso Gonzaga
(1386.04.10 – 1390.10)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1386.04.10 – 1390.10)

Bishop Guido de Beziis d’Arezzo
(1367.08.26 – 1386.03.03)

Died:1386.03.03

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1367.08.26 – 1386.03.03)

Bishop Ruffino Landi
(1347.04.16 – 1367.04.15)

Died:1367.04.15

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1347.04.16 – 1367.04.15)

Bishop Gottifredo Spinola
(1338.11.04 – 1346)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1338.11.04 – 1346)

Blessed Bishop Giacomo Benfatti, O.P.
(1304.01.10 – 1332.11.19)

Died:1332.11.19

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1304.01.10 – 1332.11.19)

Bishop Filippo Bonaccolsi, O.F.M.
(1303.12.08 – 1303.12.08)

Died:1303.12.08

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1303.12.08 – 1303.12.08)

Fr. Filippo da Cadaoldo
(1272 – 1303.11.21 not possessed)

Died:1303.11.21

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1272 – 1303.11.21 not possessed)

Bishop Aleardino
(1268 – 1270)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1268 – 1270)

Bishop Martino
(1252.05 – 1268.07.24)

Died:1268.07.24

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1252.05 – 1268.07.24)

Bishop Giacomo da Castell’arquato (later Cardinal)
(1238 – 1251.12)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1238?
Created Cardinal:1251.12
Died:1253.11.19

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1238 – 1251.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1251.12 – 1253.11.19)

Bishop Guidotto da Correggio
(1231 – 1235.05.14)

Died:1235.05.14

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1231 – 1235.05.14)

Bishop Pellizzario
(1229 – 1230)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1229 – 1230)

Bishop Enrico Delle Carceri
(1192 – 1227)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1192 – 1227)

Bishop Sigifredo
(1189 – 1191)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1189 – 1191)

Bishop Garsendonio
(1177 – 1187)

Died:1187

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1148 – 1168)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1177 – 1187)

Blessed Bishop Giovanni Cacciafronte, O.S.B.
(1174 – 1177)

Died:1184.03.16

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1174 – 1177)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1179? – 1184.03.16)

Bishop Garsendonio
(1148 – 1168)

Died:1187

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1148 – 1168)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1177 – 1187)

Bishop Manfredo
(1109 – 1147)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1109 – 1147)

Bishop Ugo
(1101 – 1109)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1101 – 1109)

Bishop Ubaldo
(1077 – 1092)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1077 – 1092)

Bishop Eliseo
(1055 – 1075)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1055 – 1075)

Bishop Marciano
(1045 – 1054)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1045 – 1054)

Bishop Itolfo
(1007 – 1037)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1007 – 1037)

Archbishop Manasse d’Arles
(918 – 935)

Died:962.11.17

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (918 – 935)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (920 – 962.11.17)

Bishop of Trento (Italy) (932 – 957)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (935 – 946)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (948.10.15 – 948)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up