GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mansa

Zambia Zambia

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 44,000 km²

Population: 480,000 Catholics (37.4% of 1,284,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kasama

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 23 parishes, 56 priests (47 diocesan, 9 religious), 113 lay religious (13 brothers, 100 sisters), 18 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.11.30 – ...):Bishop Patrick Chisanga, O.F.M. Conv. (47)Bishop Patrick Chisanga, O.F.M. Conv. (47)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mansa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrick Chisanga, O.F.M. Conv. (47)Bishop Patrick Chisanga, O.F.M. Conv. (47)Permalink
(2013.11.30 – ...)

Bishop of Mansa (Zambia)

Born:1971.05.16 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1999.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.01

Bishop of Mansa (Zambia) (2013.11.30 – ...)

Fr. Michel Merizzi, M. Afr.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.01.15 – 2013.11.30)

Bishop Andrew Aaron Chisha (84)Bishop Andrew Aaron Chisha (84)Permalink
(1993.07.01 – 2009.01.15)

Bishop emeritus of Mansa (Zambia)

Born:1933.11.24 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1965.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1993.12.12

Bishop of Mansa (Zambia) (1993.07.01 – 2009.01.15)

Bishop James Spaita (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1974.02.28 – 1990.12.03)

Born:1934.04.08 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1974.04.28
Died:2014.11.04 († 80)

Bishop of Mansa (Zambia) (1974.02.28 – 1990.12.03)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1984 – 1988)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kasama (Zambia) (1990.12.03 – 2009.05.04)

Bishop Elias White Mutale (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.07.03 – 1973.09.17)

Born:1929.11.21 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1964.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.12
Died:1990.02.12 († 60)

Bishop of Mansa (Zambia) (1971.07.03 – 1973.09.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kasama (Zambia) (1973.09.17 – 1990.02.12)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1975 – 1977)

Apostolic Administrator of Lusaka (Zambia) (1983 – 1984.01.09)

Bishop René-Georges Pailloux, M. Afr.Permalink
(1967.11.22 – 1971.07.03)

Born:1902.12.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.18
Died:1988.12.07 († 85)

Prefect Apostolic of Fort Rosebery (Zambia) (1952.11.07 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Fort Rosebery (Zambia) (1961.01.03 – 1967.11.22)

Bishop of Mansa (Zambia) (1967.11.22 – 1971.07.03)

Bishops of Fort Rosebery (Roman Rite)

Bishop René-Georges Pailloux, M. Afr.Permalink
(1961.01.03 – 1967.11.22)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Fort Rosebery (Roman Rite)

Fr. René-Georges Pailloux, M. Afr. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1952.11.07 – 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up