GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mannar

Sri Lanka Sri Lanka

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,998 km²

Population: 87,317 Catholics (23.2% of 376,812 total) (2017)

Statistics: 43 parishes, 95 priests (61 diocesan, 34 religious), 190 lay religious (48 brothers, 142 sisters), 26 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Colombo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sivagangai (↖), Jaffna (↑), Trincomalee (→), Anuradhapura (↘), Chilaw (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Facebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Sivagangai (↖), Jaffna (↑), Trincomalee (→), Anuradhapura (↘), Chilaw (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.11.22 – ...):Bishop Fidelis Lionel Emmanuel Fernando (72)Bishop Fidelis Lionel Emmanuel Fernando (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mannar (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fidelis Lionel Emmanuel Fernando (72)Bishop Fidelis Lionel Emmanuel Fernando (72)Permalink
(2017.11.22 – ...)

Bishop of Mannar (Sri Lanka)

Born:1948.05.20 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1973.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:2012.02.18

Titular Bishop of Horta (2011.11.28 – 2017.11.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Colombo (Sri Lanka) (2011.11.28 – 2017.11.22)

Bishop of Mannar (Sri Lanka) (2017.11.22 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Kingsley Swampillai (83)Bishop Joseph Kingsley Swampillai (83)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.01.14 – 2017.11.22)

Bishop Rayappu Joseph (80)Bishop Rayappu Joseph (80)Permalink
(1992.07.06 – 2016.01.14)

Bishop emeritus of Mannar (Sri Lanka)

Wisdom and fortitude

Born:1940.04.16 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1992.10.20

Bishop of Mannar (Sri Lanka) (1992.07.06 – 2016.01.14)

Bishop Thomas Savundaranayagam Emmanuel (82)Bishop Thomas Savundaranayagam Emmanuel (82)Permalink
(1981.01.24 – 1992.07.06)

Bishop emeritus of Jaffna (Sri Lanka)

Spiritus veritatis et pacis

Born:1938.07.13 (Sri Lanka)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1981.07.30

Bishop of Mannar (Sri Lanka) (1981.01.24 – 1992.07.06)

Bishop of Jaffna (Sri Lanka) (1992.07.06 – 2015.10.13)


as of 2020.07.14

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up