GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Manizales

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Armenia, La Dorada–Guaduas, Pereira

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pereira (←), Jericó (↖), Caldas (↑), Sonsón–Rionegro (↗), La Dorada–Guaduas (→), Líbano–Honda (→), Ibagué (↘)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Pereira (←), Jericó (↖), Caldas (↑), Sonsón–Rionegro (↗), La Dorada–Guaduas (→), Líbano–Honda (→), Ibagué (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.10.07 – ...):Archbishop Gonzalo Restrepo Restrepo (67)Archbishop Gonzalo Restrepo Restrepo (67)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Manizales (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Gonzalo Restrepo Restrepo (67)Archbishop Gonzalo Restrepo Restrepo (67)
(2010.10.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia)

Born:1947.08.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:2004.02.11

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (2003.12.12 – 2006.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cali (Colombia) (2003.12.12 – 2006.07.11)

Bishop of Girardota (Colombia) (2006.07.11 – 2009.07.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (2009.07.16 – 2010.10.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Girardota (Colombia) (2009.10 – 2010.02.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (2010.10.07 – ...)

Archbishop Fabio Betancur Tirado
(1996.10.15 – 2010.10.07)

Born:1938.10.30 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1964.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1982.07.03
Died:2011.11.20 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Sereddeli (1982.05.24 – 1984.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1982.05.24 – 1984.03.29)

Bishop of La Dorada–Guaduas (Colombia) (1984.03.29 – 1996.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1996.10.15 – 2010.10.07)

Archbishop José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez (95)Archbishop José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez (95)
(1975.05.22 – 1996.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Manizales (Colombia)

Born:1919.02.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1955.08.28

Titular Bishop of Apollonis (1955.06.14 – 1959.12.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1955.06.14 – 1959.12.30)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1959.12.30 – 1964.02.29)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1964.02.29 – 1975.05.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1972 – 1978)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1975.05.22 – 1996.10.15)

Archbishop Arturo Duque Villegas
(1959.07.07 – 1975.05.23)

Born:1899.11.27 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1926.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.07
Died:1977.07.26 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Vatarba (1949.05.07 – 1957.03.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1949.05.07 – 1957.03.17)

Bishop of Ibagué (Colombia) (1957.03.17 – 1959.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1959.07.07 – 1975.05.23)

Archbishop Luis Concha Córdoba (later Cardinal)
(1954.05.10 – 1959.05.18)

Mea lux Dominus

Born:1891.11.07 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1916.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1935.11.30
Created Cardinal:1961.01.16
Died:1975.09.18 († 83)

Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1935.07.13 – 1954.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1954.05.10 – 1959.05.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1959 – 1966)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1959.05.18 – 1972.07.29)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1959.05.19 – 1972.07.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1961.01.19 – 1975.09.18)

Bishops of Manizales (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis Concha Córdoba (later Cardinal)
(1935.07.13 – 1954.05.10)

(see above)

Bishop Juan Manoel González Arbeláez (later Archbishop)
(1933.07.03 – 1934.06.06)

Born:1892.01.17 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1915.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.29
Died:1966.01.04 († 73)

Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1933.07.03 – 1934.06.06)

Titular Archbishop of Ænus (1934.06.06 – 1942.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Popayán (Colombia) (1942.06.20 – 1944.02.01)

Titular Archbishop of Oxyrynchus (1944.02.01 – 1966.01.04)

Bishop Tiberio Salazar Herrera (later Archbishop)
(1922.07.06 – 1932.07.07)

Omnibus omnia factus

Born:1871.07.26 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1922.11.19
Died:1942.03.04 († 70)

Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1922.07.06 – 1932.07.07)

Titular Archbishop of Rhizæum (1932.07.07 – 1937.06.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1932.07.07 – 1937.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1937.06.22 – 1942.03.04)

Bishop Gregorio Nazianzeno Hoyos
(1901.05.11 – 1921.10.28)

Born:1849.12.01
Died:1921.10.28 († 71)

Bishop of Manizales (Colombia) (1901.05.11 – 1921.10.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up