GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mangalore

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Bangalore

Neighbouring Dioceses: Udupi (↑), Chikmagalur (→), Mysore (↘), Kannur (↓)

Patron Saint: St. Joseph

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1996.11.08 – ...):Bishop Aloysius Paul D’Souza (74)Bishop Aloysius Paul D’Souza (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mangalore (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aloysius Paul D’Souza (74)Bishop Aloysius Paul D’Souza (74)Permalink
(1996.11.08 – ...)

Bishop of Mangalore (India)

Born:1941.06.21 (India)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.15

Titular Bishop of Dura (1996.01.11 – 1996.11.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mangalore (India) (1996.01.11 – 1996.11.08)

Bishop of Mangalore (India) (1996.11.08 – ...)

Bishop Basil Salvadore D’SouzaPermalink
(1965.03.22 – 1996.09.05)

Born:1926.05.23 (India)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1965.05.11
Died:1996.09.05 († 70)

Bishop of Mangalore (India) (1965.03.22 – 1996.09.05)

Bishop Raymond D’MelloPermalink
(1959.02.05 – 1964.04.21)

Born:1907.03.27 (India)
Ordained Priest:1937.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1959.04.06
Died:1971.11.24 († 64)

Bishop of Mangalore (India) (1959.02.05 – 1964.04.21)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1964.04.21 – 1969.12.20)

Titular Bishop of Glenndálocha (1969.12.20 – 1971.11.24)

Bishop Basil Salvador Theodore PeresPermalink
(1955.01.04 – 1958.04.24)

Born:1900.11.09 (India)
Ordained Priest:1929.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.28
Died:1958.04.24 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Gisipa (1952.07.03 – 1955.01.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mangalore (India) (1952.07.03 – 1955.01.04)

Bishop of Mangalore (India) (1955.01.04 – 1958.04.24)

Bishop Vittore Rosario FernandesPermalink
(1931.05.16 – 1955.01.04)

Born:1881.05.21 (India)
Ordained Priest:1910.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1931.09.21
Died:1955.01.04 († 73)

Bishop of Mangalore (India) (1931.05.16 – 1955.01.04)

Bishop Valerian Joseph de SouzaPermalink
(1928.01.14 – 1930.08.14)

Born:1884.09.04
Ordained Priest:1913.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1928.04.15
Died:1930.08.14 († 45)

Bishop of Mangalore (India) (1928.01.14 – 1930.08.14)

Fr. Joseph PaisPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1923.06.12 – 1923 not possessed)

Bishop Paolo Charles Perini, S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1923 – 1928)

Bishop Paolo Charles Perini, S.J.Permalink
(1910.08.17 – 1923.06.12)

Born:1867.01.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897
Consecrated Bishop:1910.12.04
Died:1932.06.28 († 65)

Bishop of Mangalore (India) (1910.08.17 – 1923.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Mangalore (India) (1923 – 1928)

Bishop of Calicut (India) (1923.06.12 – 1932.06.28)

Bishop Abbondio Cavadini, S.J.Permalink
(1895.11.26 – 1910.03.26)

Born:1846.02.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1876
Died:1910.03.26 († 64)

Bishop of Mangalore (India) (1895.11.26 – 1910.03.26)

Bishop Nicolaus Maria Pagani, S.J.Permalink
(1886.09.01 – 1895.04.30)

Born:1835.08.09
Ordained Priest:1861?
Consecrated Bishop:1885.10.25
Died:1895.04.30 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1885.02.21 – 1886.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Mangalore (India) (1885.02.21 – 1886.09.01)

Bishop of Mangalore (India) (1886.09.01 – 1895.04.30)

Vicars Apostolic of Mangalore (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicolaus Maria Pagani, S.J.Permalink
(1885.02.21 – 1886.09.01)

(see above)

Bishop Ephrem-Edouard-Lucien-Théoponte Garrelon, O. Carm.Permalink
(1870.06.03 – 1873.04.11)

Born:1827.11.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1868.11.08
Died:1873.04.11 († 45)

Vicar Apostolic of Quilon (India) (1868.06.20 – 1870.06.03)

Titular Bishop of Nemesi (1868.07.24 – 1873.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Mangalore (India) (1870.06.03 – 1873.04.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2015.06.29

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up