GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Foggia–Bovino

Patron Saint: S. Lorenzo Maiorano

Address: Via Campanile 66, 71043 Manfredonia, Foggia, Italy

Phone: 0884.58.18.44

Website: Link

History

  • 40?: Established as Diocese of Siponto
  • 1074: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Siponto
  • 1230: Renamed as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Manfredonia / Sipontin(us) (Latin)
  • 1818.06.27: Gained territory from the suppressed Diocese of Vieste
  • 1979.04.30: Demoted as Archdiocese of Manfredonia / Sipontin(us) (Latin)
  • 1986.09.30: Renamed as Archdiocese of Manfredonia–Vieste / Sipontin(us)–Vestan(us) (Latin)
  • 2002.12.06: Renamed as Archdiocese of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo / Sipontin(us)–Vestan(us)–Sancti Ioannis Rotundi (Latin)

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop (2009.07.15 – ...):Archbishop Michele Castoro (62)Archbishop Michele Castoro (62)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Michele Castoro (62)Archbishop Michele Castoro (62)
(2009.07.15 – ...)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy)

In nomine Jesu

Born:1952.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:2005.06.25

Bishop of Oria (Italy) (2005.05.14 – 2009.07.15)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2009.07.15 – ...)

Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’Ambrosio (72)Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’Ambrosio (72)
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.04.16 – 2009.07.15)

Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’Ambrosio (72)Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’Ambrosio (72)
(2003.03.08 – 2009.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy)

Misericors et fidelis

Born:1941.09.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06

Bishop of Termoli–Larino (Italy) (1989.12.14 – 1999.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Foggia–Bovino (Italy) (1999.05.27 – 2003.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2002 – 2003.03.08)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2003.03.08 – 2009.04.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Manfredonia–Vieste–San Giovanni Rotondo (Italy) (2009.04.16 – 2009.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (2009.04.16 – ...)

Archbishops of Manfredonia–Vieste (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’Ambrosio (72)Archbishop Domenico Umberto D’Ambrosio (72)
(Apostolic Administrator 2002 – 2003.03.08)

Archbishop Vincenzo D’Addario
(1990.06.02 – 2002.08.24)

Born:1942.05.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.05
Died:2005.12.01 († 63)

Coadjutor Bishop of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1986.04.17 – 1987.04.16)

Bishop of Cerignola–Ascoli Satriano (Italy) (1987.04.16 – 1990.06.02)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste (Italy) (1990.06.02 – 2002.08.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Teramo–Atri (Italy) (2002.08.24 – 2005.12.01)

Archbishop Valentino Vailati
(1986.09.30 – 1990.06.02)

Born:1914.06.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1961.03.06
Died:1998.02.01 († 83)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1960.12.08 – 1970.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1970.05.25 – 1979.04.30)

Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1979.04.30 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Manfredonia–Vieste (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1990.06.02)

Archbishops of Manfredonia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Valentino Vailati
(1979.04.30 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Manfredonia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Valentino Vailati
(1970.05.25 – 1979.04.30)

(see above)

Bishop Antonio Cunial
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1967 – 1970.05.25)

Archbishop Andrea Cesarano
(1931.06.30 – 1969.12.20)

Born:1880.07.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1931.08.15
Died:1969.12.20 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1931.06.30 – 1969.12.20)

Bishop Alessandro Macchi
(Apostolic Administrator 1929 – 1931.06.30)

Archbishop Pasquale Gagliardi
(1897.04.19 – 1929.10.01)

Born:1859.12.07 (Italy)
Died:1941.12.11 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1897.04.19 – 1929.10.01)

Titular Archbishop of Lemnus (1929.10.01 – 1941.12.11)

Archbishop Federico Pizza
(1884.03.24 – 1897.04.19)

Born:1825.04.15 (Italy)
Died:1909.03.28 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1884.03.24 – 1897.04.19)

Titular Archbishop of Nisibis (1897.04.19 – 1909.03.28)

Archbishop Beniamino Feuli
(1880 – 1884)

Born:1820 (Italy)
Died:1884 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1880 – 1884)

Archbishop Vincenzo Taglialatela
(1854.06.23 – 1879.12.07)

Born:1804.04.08 (Italy)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1854.06.23 – 1879.12.07)

Titular Archbishop of Bostra (1880.02.27 – ?)

Archbishop Vitangelo Salvemini
(1832 – 1854)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1854

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1832 – 1854)

Archbishop Eustachio Dentice, C.R.
(1818 – 1830)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1830

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1818 – 1830)

Archbishop Giovanni Gaetano del Muscio, Sch.P.
(1804 – 1808)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1808

Bishop of Carinola (1792.03.26 – 1797.10.18)

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1797.10.18 – 1804)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1804 – 1808)

Archbishop Tommaso Francone, C.R.
(1777.06.23 – 1799.05.25)

Born:1732.12.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1755.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1775.07.25
Died:1799.05.25 († 66)

Bishop of Umbriatico (1775.07.17 – 1777.06.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1777.06.23 – 1799.05.25)

Archbishop Francesco Rivera
(1742.05.25 – 1777.01.25)

Born:1697.08.27 (Italy)
Died:1777.01.25 († 79)

Bishop of Città Ducale (1733.06.22 – 1742.05.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1742.05.25 – 1777.01.25)

Archbishop Marcantonio De Marco
(1725 – 1742)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1742

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1725 – 1742)

Archbishop Giovanni De Lerma
(1708 – 1725)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1725

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1708 – 1725)

Archbishop Tiberio Muscettola
(1680 – 1708)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1708

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1680 – 1708)

Cardinal Vincenzo Maria Orsini de Gravina, O.P. (later Pope Benedict XIII)
(1675.01.28 – 1680.01.22)

Born:1649.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1671.02.24
Created Cardinal:1672.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1675.02.03
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1724.05.29
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1724.06.04
Died:1730.02.21 († 81)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1672.05.16 – 1701.01.03)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1673.01.04 – 1675.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1675.01.28 – 1680.01.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1680.01.22 – 1686.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1686.03.18 – 1730.02.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1701.01.03 – 1715.03.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1715.03.18 – 1724.05.29)

Supreme Pontiff (1724.05.29 [1724.06.04] – 1730.02.21)

Archbishop Benedetto Cappelletti
(1659 – 1675)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1659 – 1675)

Archbishop Giovanni Alfonso Puccinelli
(1652 – 1658)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1652 – 1658)

Archbishop Paolo Teutonico
(1649 – 1651)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1649 – 1651)

Archbishop Antonio Marullo
(1643 – 1648)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1643 – 1648)

Archbishop Orazio Annibale della Molara
(1630 – 1642)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1630 – 1642)

Archbishop Annibale Andrea Caracciolo
(1628 – 1629)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1628 – 1629)

Archbishop Bernardino Buratto
(1623 – 1628)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1623 – 1628)

Archbishop Giovanni Giannini
(1622 – 1622)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1622 – 1622)

Archbishop Giovanni Severini
(1622 – 1622)

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1606.02.20 – 1622)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1622 – 1622)

Archbishop Annibale Serugo De Gimnasiis
(1607 – 1622)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1607 – 1622)

Cardinal Domenico Ginnasi
(1586.12.17 – 1607.11.05)

Born:1550 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1586.12.28
Created Cardinal:1604.06.09
Died:1639.03.12 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1586.12.17 – 1607.11.05)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1600.02.05 – 1605.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1605.06.20 – 1606.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1606.01.30 – 1624.09.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1624.09.16 – 1626.03.02)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1624.09.16 – 1626.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1626.03.02 – 1629.08.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1629.08.20 – 1630.07.15)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1629.08.20 – 1630.07.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1630.07.15 – 1639.03.12)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1630.07.15 – 1639.03.12)

Archbishop Giuseppe Sappi
(1573 – 1586)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1573 – 1586)

Cardinal Tolomeo Gallio
(1562.07.06 – 1573)

Born:1527.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1607.02.03 († 79)

Bishop of Martirano (1560.09.13 – 1562.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1562.07.06 – 1573)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Teodoro pro hac vice Title (1565.05.15 – 1565.09.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1565.09.07 – 1568.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1568.05.14 – 1587.04.20)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1572 – 1585)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1587.04.20 – 1587.12.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1587.12.02 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1589.03.02 – 1591.03.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1591.03.20 – 1600.02.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1600.02.21 – 1603.02.19)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1600.02.21 – 1603.02.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1603.02.19 – 1607.02.03)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1603.02.19 – 1607.02.03)

Cardinal Bartolomé de la Cueva y Toledo
(1560.09.13 – 1562.06.29)

Born:1499.08.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1549.06.08
Died:1562.06.29 († 62)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Matteo in Merulana (1546.05.05 – 1551.12.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Avellino (Italy) (1548.09.12 – 1549.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Frigento (1548.09.12 – 1549.03.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1551.12.04 – 1555.05.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1555.05.29 – 1562.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1560.09.13 – 1562.06.29)

Archbishop Dionigi Roberti, O.S.M.
(1554 – ?)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1550.05.30 – 1554)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1554 – ?)

Cardinal Sebastiano Antonio Pighini
(1550.05.30 – 1553.11.23)

Born:1500.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1546
Created Cardinal in pectore:1551.11.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1552.05.30
Died:1553.11.23 († 53)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1546.08.27 – 1548.06.04)

Bishop of Ferentino (Italy) (1548.06.04 – 1550.05.30)

Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1550 – 1552)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1550.05.30 – 1553.11.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1552.06.27 – 1553.11.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Adria (Italy) (1552.12.11 – 1553.11.23)

Archbishop Giovanni Andrea Mercurio (later Cardinal)
(1545.02.20 – 1550.05.30)

Born:1518 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1545
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1561.02.02 († 43)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1545.02.20 – 1550.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1550.05.30 – 1561.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Barbara (1551.12.04 – 1553.08.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ciriaco alle Terme Diocleziane (1553.08.18 – 1560.01.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1560.01.19 – 1561.02.02)

Archbishop Giovanni Ricci (later Cardinal)
(1544.06.25 – 1545.02.20)

Born:1498.11.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1544
Created Cardinal:1551.11.20
Died:1574.05.03 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1544.06.25 – 1545.02.20)

Apostolic Nuncio to Portugal (1544.06.27 – 1550.03.04)

Archbishop-Bishop of Chiusi (Italy) (1545.02.20 – 1554?)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1551.12.04 – 1566.01.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Montepulciano (Italy) (1561.11.10 – 1562)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1563.01.30 – 1564)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Angelo in Pescheria pro hac vice Title (1566.01.30 – 1566.10.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1566.10.07 – 1570.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1567.09.03 – 1574.05.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1570.07.03 – 1573.04.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1573.04.08 – 1574.05.03)

Cardinal Giovanni Maria Ciocchi del Monte (later Pope Julius III)
(1513.03.18 – 1544.06.25)

Born:1487.09.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1514.11.12
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1550.02.07
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1550.02.22
Died:1555.03.23 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1513.03.18 – 1544.06.25)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1521.03.13 – 1530.06.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1537.01.15 – 1542.10.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Polignano (1540.06.14 – 1541.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1542.10.11 – 1543.10.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1543.10.05 – 1550.02.07)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1544.06.04 – 1550.02.07)

Supreme Pontiff (1550.02.07 [1550.02.22] – 1555.03.23)

Cardinal Antonio Maria Ciocchi del Monte
(1506.02.06 – 1511.05.30)

Born:1461 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1506.01.04
Created Cardinal:1511.03.10
Died:1533.09.20 († 72)

Bishop of Città di Castello (Italy) (1503.08.04 – 1506.02.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1506.02.06 – 1511.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1511.03.17 – 1514.07.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Pavia (Italy) (1511.05.30 – 1521.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1514.07.14 – 1521.07.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1516 – 1517)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1516.04.19 – 1521)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Novara (Italy) (1522.09.30 – 1525.12.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1523.12.09 – 1523.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1523.12.18 – 1524.05.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1524.05.20 – 1524.06.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1524.06.15 – 1533.09.20)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1524.06.15 – 1533.09.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Rimini (Italy) (1529.04.07 – 1529.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Caiazzo (Italy) (1529.05.24 – 1529.06.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicastro (Italy) (1530 – 1533)

Apostolic Administrator of Alatri (Italy) (1530.02.04 – 1530.07.01)

Cardinal Giovanni Bessarione
(Apostolic Administrator 1447.05.05 – 1449.04.07)

Archbishop Angelo Capranica (later Cardinal)
(1438.03.17 – 1447.05.05)

Born:1415? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1460.03.05
Died:1478.07.03 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1438.03.17 – 1447.05.05)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1447.05.05 – 1450.09.25)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1450.09.25 – 1468)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1460.03.26 – 1472.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1472.12.11 – 1478.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme in commendum (1472.12.11 – 1478.07.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Fermo (Italy) (1473.04.09 – 1474.06.17)

Archbishop Niccolò De Hortis
(1402.07.26 – 1407 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1393.08.25 – 1402.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1402.07.26 – 1407 deposed)

Archbishop Feo
(1361.11.08 – ?)

Bishop of Carinola (1360.10.16 – 1361.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1361.11.08 – ?)

Archbishop Bartolomeo
(1328 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1312.07.07 – 1317.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1317.07.08 – 1328)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1328 – ?)

Archbishop Matteo Orsini, O.P. (later Cardinal)
(1327.06.15 – 1327.12.18)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1326.11
Created Cardinal:1327.12.18
Died:1340.08.18

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1326.10.20 – 1327.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1327.06.15 – 1327.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1327.12.18 – 1338.12.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Palermo (Italy) (1334 – 1336)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1336.03 – 1338.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1338.12.18 – 1340.08.18)

Archbishop Leonardo Mancini
(1302? – ?)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1295 – 1302?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manfredonia (Italy) (1302? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up