GCatholic.org


Map

Syro-Malabar Diocese of

Mandya

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Syro-Malabar

Type: Diocese

Population: 87,320 Catholics (2014)

Statistics: 39 parishes, 26 missions, 297 priests (49 diocesan, 248 religious), 863 lay religious (463 brothers, 400 sisters), 9 seminarians (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tellicherry

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mananthavady (↙), Belthangady (↖)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Patron Saint: Holy Mother Mary

Notes: Expanded territory on 2015.08.26

Address: Bishop's House, Jyothir Vikasa, Kalenahalli, Mandya, 571402 Karnataka, India

Phone: (08232) 29.10.50

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.08.30 – ...):Bishop Sebastian Adayanthrath (62)Bishop Sebastian Adayanthrath (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mandya (Syro-Malabar Rite)

Bishop Sebastian Adayanthrath (62)Bishop Sebastian Adayanthrath (62)Permalink
(2019.08.30 – ...)

Bishop of Mandya of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1957.04.05 (India)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.20

Titular Bishop of Macriana maior (2002.02.04 – 2019.08.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2002.02.04 – 2019.08.30)

Bishop of Mandya of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2019.08.30 – ...)

Archbishop Antony Kariyil, C.M.I. (69)Bishop Antony Kariyil, C.M.I. (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2015.08.26 – 2019.08.30)

Titular Archbishop of Macriana maior
Archiepiscopal Vicar of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India)

Born:1950.03.26 (India)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2015.10.18

Prior General of Carmelites of Mary Immaculate (2002 – 2008)

Bishop of Mandya of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2015.08.26 – 2019.08.30)

Titular Archbishop of Macriana maior (2019.08.30 – ...)

Archiepiscopal Vicar of Ernakulam–Angamaly of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2019.08.30 – ...)

Archbishop George Njaralakatt (73)Bishop George Njaralakatt (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2010.01.18 – 2014.08.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tellicherry of the Syro-Malabars (India)
Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India

Born:1946.01.23 (India)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.07

Bishop of Mandya of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2010.01.18 – 2014.08.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tellicherry of the Syro-Malabars (India) (2014.08.29 – ...)

Second Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of India (2018.02.09 – ...)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up