GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mandeville

Jamaica Jamaica

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,238 km²

Population: 5,870 Catholics (1.0% of 595,110 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kingston in Jamaica

Neighbouring Dioceses: Montego Bay (↑), Kingston in Jamaica (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 20 parishes, 20 priests (15 diocesan, 5 religious), 4 deacons, 31 lay religious (10 brothers, 21 sisters) (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2016.04.29 – ...):Archbishop Charles Henry Dufour (78)Archbishop Charles Henry Dufour (78)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mandeville (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Charles Henry Dufour (78)Archbishop Charles Henry Dufour (78)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2016.04.29 – ...)

Bishop Neil Edward Tiedemann, C.P. (70)Bishop Neil Edward Tiedemann, C.P. (70)Permalink
(2008.05.20 – 2016.04.29)

Titular Bishop of Cova
Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA)

By his wounds we are healed

Born:1948.03.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:2008.08.06

Bishop of Mandeville (Jamaica) (2008.05.20 – 2016.04.29)

Titular Bishop of Cova (2016.04.29 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (2016.04.29 – ...)

Archbishop Charles Henry Dufour (78)Bishop Charles Henry Dufour (78) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.08.08 – 2008.05.20)

Bishop Gordon Dunlap Bennett, S.J. (71)Bishop Gordon Dunlap Bennett, S.J. (71)Permalink
(2004.07.06 – 2006.08.08)

Bishop emeritus of Mandeville (Jamaica)

Born:1946.10.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.03

Titular Bishop of Nesqually (1997.12.23 – 2004.07.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Baltimore (USA) (1997.12.23 – 2004.07.06)

Bishop of Mandeville (Jamaica) (2004.07.06 – 2006.08.08)

Bishop Paul Michael Boyle, C.P.Permalink
(1997.11.21 – 2004.07.06)

His cross is our hope

Born:1926.05.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1953.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1991.07.09
Died:2008.01.10 († 81)

Superior General of Congregation of the Passion (Passionists) (1976 – 1988)

Titular Bishop of Canapium (1991.04.15 – 1997.11.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Mandeville (Jamaica) (1991.04.15 – 1997.11.21)

Bishop of Mandeville (Jamaica) (1997.11.21 – 2004.07.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Mandeville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Michael Boyle, C.P.Permalink
(1991.04.15 – 1997.11.21)

(see above)


as of 2018.07.03

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up