GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Mandalay

Myanmar Myanmar

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 212,407 km²

Population: 21,485 Catholics (0.2% of 9,678,773 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Banmaw, Hakha, Kalay, Lashio, Myitkyina

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pyay (↙), Hakha (←), Kalay (↖), Banmaw (↑), Lashio (→), Taunggyi (↘), Pekhon (↘), Taungngu (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 35 parishes, 73 priests (47 diocesan, 26 religious), 1 deacon, 158 lay religious (60 brothers, 98 sisters), 28 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.04.03 – ...):Archbishop Nicholas Mang Thang (74)Archbishop Nicholas Mang Thang (74)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Mandalay (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Nicholas Mang Thang (74)Archbishop Nicholas Mang Thang (74)Permalink
(2014.04.03 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mandalay (Myanmar)

One Lord, one faith, one baptism

Born:1943.05.18 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1973.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1989.01.15

Titular Bishop of Flenucleta (1988.06.21 – 1992.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (1988.06.21 – 1992.11.21)

Bishop of Hakha (Myanmar) (1992.11.21 – 2011.11.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Hakha (Myanmar) (2011.11.30 – 2013.10.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (2011.11.30 – 2014.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (2014.04.03 – ...)

Archbishop Paul Zinghtung Grawng (80)Archbishop Paul Zinghtung Grawng (80)Permalink
(2003.05.24 – 2014.04.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mandalay (Myanmar)

Deus caritas

Born:1938.03.20 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1965.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1976.04.03

Titular Bishop of Rusguniæ (1976.01.24 – 1976.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Myitkyina (Myanmar) (1976.01.24 – 1976.12.09)

Bishop of Myitkyina (Myanmar) (1976.12.09 – 2003.05.24)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1982 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (2003.05.24 – 2014.04.03)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2006 – 2012)

Archbishop Alphonse U Than AungPermalink
(1978.09.25 – 2002.04.03)

Born:1933.08.01 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1959.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1975.10.19
Died:2004.11.02 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Horrea (1975.04.28 – 1978.09.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (1975.04.28 – 1978.09.25)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1976 – 1982)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (1978.09.25 – 2002.04.03)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1992 – 1994)

Titular Archbishop of Chusira (2002.04.03 – 2004.11.02)

Archbishop Aloysius Moses U Ba KhimPermalink
(1965.08.09 – 1978.10.10)

Born:1907.12.20 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1937.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:1965.11.21
Died:1978.10.10 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (1965.08.09 – 1978.10.10)

Archbishop John Joseph U WinPermalink
(1959.12.19 – 1965.05.29)

Born:1901.10.14 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1926.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1954.07.18
Died:1965.05.29 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Lete (1954.04.10 – 1959.12.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (1954.04.10 – 1959.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (1959.12.19 – 1965.05.29)

Archbishop Albert-Pierre Falière, M.E.P.Permalink
(1955.01.01 – 1959.12.19)

Born:1888.07.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1914.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.18
Died:1968.01.12 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Clysma (1930.06.25 – 1955.01.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Mandalay (Myanmar) (1930.06.25 – 1955.01.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (1955.01.01 – 1959.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Trajanopolis in Rhodope (1959.12.19 – 1968.01.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Mandalay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Albert-Pierre Falière, M.E.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1930.06.25 – 1955.01.01)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Burma (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marie-Eugène-Auguste-Charles Foulquier, M.E.P.Permalink
(1906.08.18 – 1929.06.27)

Born:1866.11.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1889.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1906.11.21
Died:1948.12.31 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Burma (Myanmar) (1906.08.18 – 1929.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Corydala (1906.08.18 – 1948.12.31)

Bishop Antoine-Marie-Joseph Usse, M.E.P.Permalink
(1893.12.22 – 1899)

Born:1860.11.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1884.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1894.04.01
Died:1905.04.21 († 44)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Burma (Myanmar) (1893.12.22 – 1899)

Titular Bishop of Selge (1893.12.22 – 1905.04.21)

Bishop Pierre-Ferdinand-Adrien Simon, M.E.P.Permalink
(1888.02.24 – 1893.07.20)

Born:1855.03.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1878.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.24
Died:1893.07.20 († 38)

Titular Bishop of Domitiopolis (1888.02.24 – 1893.07.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Burma (Myanmar) (1888.02.24 – 1893.07.20)

Bishop Charles Arsène Bourdon, M.E.P.Permalink
(1872.10.01 – 1887.05.01)

Born:1834.05.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1860.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1873.01.05
Died:1918.10.03 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Burma (Myanmar) (1872.10.01 – 1887.05.01)

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (1872.10.01 – 1918.10.03)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.04.08

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up