GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Manado

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 90,000 km²

Population: 256,579 Catholics (38.7% of 663,018 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Makassar

Neighbouring Dioceses: Makassar (↙), Samarinda (←), Marbel (↑), Amboina (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 64 parishes, 280 missions, 124 priests (90 diocesan, 34 religious), 366 lay religious (146 brothers, 220 sisters), 98 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.04.12 – ...):Bishop Benedictus Estephanus Rolly Untu, M.S.C. (61)Bishop Benedictus Estephanus Rolly Untu, M.S.C. (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Manado (Roman Rite)

Bishop Benedictus Estephanus Rolly Untu, M.S.C. (61)Bishop Benedictus Estephanus Rolly Untu, M.S.C. (61)Permalink
(2017.04.12 – ...)

Bishop of Manado (Indonesia)

In lumine tuo videmus lumen

Born:1957.01.04 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1983.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2017.07.08

Bishop of Manado (Indonesia) (2017.04.12 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Theodorus Suwatan, M.S.C. (78)Bishop Joseph Theodorus Suwatan, M.S.C. (78)Permalink
(1990.02.08 – 2017.04.12)

Bishop emeritus of Manado (Indonesia)

Credidimus caritati

Born:1940.04.10 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1969.01.08
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.29

Bishop of Manado (Indonesia) (1990.02.08 – 2017.04.12)

President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (1997 – 2000)

Bishop Theodorus Hubertus Moors, M.S.C.Permalink
(1969.06.26 – 1990.02.08)

Pacem prædicare

Born:1912.11.07 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.25
Died:2003.03.18 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Choba (1967.04.13 – 1969.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manado (Indonesia) (1967.04.13 – 1969.06.26)

Bishop of Manado (Indonesia) (1969.06.26 – 1990.02.08)

Bishop Nicolaas Verhoeven, M.S.C.Permalink
(1961.01.03 – 1969.06.26)

Nil nisi christum

Born:1896.06.02 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1922.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.15
Died:1981.03.31 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Hermonthis (1947.03.13 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Manado (Indonesia) (1947.03.13 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Manado (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1969.06.26)

Titular Bishop of Strongoli (1969.06.26 – 1976.09.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Manado (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicolaas Verhoeven, M.S.C.Permalink
(1947.03.13 – 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Bishop Joannes Walter Panis, M.S.C.Permalink
(1937.04.13 – 1946)

Mea omnia tua

Born:1882.07.29 (Netherlands)
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.24
Died:1952.06.23 († 69)

Prefect Apostolic of Celebes (Indonesia) (1923.06.12 – 1934.02.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Celebes (Indonesia) (1934.02.01 – 1937.04.13)

Titular Bishop of Trisipa (1934.02.01 – 1952.06.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Manado (Indonesia) (1937.04.13 – 1946)

Vicars Apostolic of Celebes (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joannes Walter Panis, M.S.C.Permalink
(1934.02.01 – 1937.04.13)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Celebes (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joannes Walter Panis, M.S.C. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1923.06.12 – 1934.02.01)

(see above)

Fr. Gerard Vesters, M.S.C. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1919.12 – 1923.02.16)

Born:1876.08.27 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1903.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1923.08.05
Died:1954.08.30 († 78)

Prefect Apostolic of Celebes (Indonesia) (1919.12 – 1923.02.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Rabaul (Papua New Guinea) (1923.02.16 – 1938)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianopolis in Palæstina (1923.02.16 – 1954.08.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up