GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Managua

Nicaragua Nicaragua

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Nicaragua

Suffragan Sees: Estelí, Granada, Jinotega, Juigalpa, León, Matagalpa

Neighbouring Dioceses: León (↖), Matagalpa (↑), Granada (→)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

León (↖), Matagalpa (↑), Granada (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2005.04.01 – ...):Cardinal Leopoldo José Brenes Solórzano (65)Cardinal Leopoldo José Brenes Solórzano (65)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello

Auxiliary Bishop (2009.04.09 – ...):Bishop Silvio José Báez Ortega, O.C.D. (56)Bishop Silvio José Báez Ortega, O.C.D. (56)

Titular Bishop of Zica

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Managua (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Leopoldo José Brenes Solórzano (65)Cardinal Leopoldo José Brenes Solórzano (65)
(2005.04.01 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello
Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua)

Tu me has enviado

Born:1949.03.07 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1988.03.19
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Titular Bishop of Maturba (1988.02.13 – 1991.11.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1988.02.13 – 1991.11.02)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1991.11.02 – 2005.04.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (2005.04.01 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (2005.11 – 2011.11)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (2011 – 2012.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello (2014.02.22 [2014.10.05] – ...)

Cardinal Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. (88)Cardinal Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. (88)
(1970.02.16 – 2005.04.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Managua (Nicaragua)

Omnibus omnia factus

Born:1926.02.02 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.31
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Titular Bishop of Putia in Byzacena (1968.01.18 – 1970.02.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1968.01.18 – 1970.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1970.02.16 – 2005.04.01)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1971 – 1975)

President of Episcopal Secretariat of Central America and Panama (1976 – 1981)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1979 – 1983)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1985 – 1989)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985.05.25 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1993 – 1997)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1999 – 2005)

Archbishop Vicente Alejandro González y Robleto
(1952.01.06 – 1968.06.17)

Born:1884.04.05 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1907.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.01
Died:1968.06.17 († 84)

Bishop of Matagalpa (Nicaragua) (1932.01.29 – 1938.04.09)

Titular Archbishop of Odessus (1938.04.09 – 1952.01.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1938.04.09 – 1952.01.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1952.01.06 – 1968.06.17)

President of Episcopal Conference of Nicaragua (1963 – 1968.06.17)

Archbishop José Antonio Lezcano y Ortega
(1913.12.10 – 1952.01.06)

Born:1865.04.10 (Nicaragua)
Ordained Priest:1888.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1914.05.03
Died:1952.01.06 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Managua (Nicaragua) (1913.12.10 – 1952.01.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.26

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up