GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Malolos

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,672 km²

Population: 3,625,000 Catholics (94.6% of 3,831,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Manila

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Fernando (↖), Cabanatuan (↗), Infanta (→), Antipolo (→), Novaliches (↘), Kalookan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Immaculate Conception (December 8)

Statistics: 108 parishes, 198 priests (diocesan), 375 lay religious (49 brothers, 326 sisters), 76 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

San Fernando (↖), Cabanatuan (↗), Infanta (→), Antipolo (→), Novaliches (↘), Kalookan (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Malolos (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Francisco OliverosPermalink
(2004.05.14 – 2018.05.11)

Confido in Misericordia Dei

Born:1946.09.11 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1970.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.20
Died:2018.05.11 († 71)

Bishop of Boac (Philippines) (2000.02.02 – 2004.05.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Malolos (Philippines) (2003.08.15 – 2004.05.14)

Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (2004.05.14 – 2018.05.11)

Bishop José Francisco OliverosPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.08.15 – 2004.05.14)

Archbishop Rolando Joven Tria Tirona, O.C.D. (71)Bishop Rolando Joven Tria Tirona, O.C.D. (71) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.12.14 – 2003.06.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caceres (Philippines)

Christi sumus

Born:1946.07.22 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:1994.12.29

Titular Bishop of Vulturara (1994.11.15 – 1996.12.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1994.11.15 – 1996.12.14)

Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1996.12.14 – 2003.06.28)

Bishop-Prelate of Infanta (Philippines) (2003.06.28 – 2012.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caceres (Philippines) (2012.09.08 – ...)

Bishop Cirilo Reyes AlmarioPermalink
(1977.12.15 – 1996.01.20)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1931.01.11 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1956.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1973.10.18
Died:2016.10.14 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Zaba (1973.08.22 – 1977.12.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1973.08.22 – 1977.12.15)

Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1977.12.15 – 1996.01.20)

Bishop Manuel Platon Del RosarioPermalink
(1961.12.11 – 1977.12.15)

Anima mea pro ovibus

Born:1915.07.01 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1955.07.25
Died:2009.03.23 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Zerta (1955.05.24 – 1958.07.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1955.05.24 – 1958.07.25)

Bishop of Calbayog (Philippines) (1958.07.25 – 1961.12.11)

Bishop of Malolos (Philippines) (1961.12.11 – 1977.12.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.05.12

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up