GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Malaybalay

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 8,294 km²

Population: 1,342,000 Catholics (81.6% of 1,645,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cagayan de Oro

Neighbouring Dioceses: Marawi (↙), Iligan (←), Cagayan de Oro (↖), Butuan (↗), Tagum (↘), Kidapawan (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: San Isidro Labrador

Statistics: 54 parishes, 2 missions, 98 priests (86 diocesan, 12 religious), 197 lay religious (54 brothers, 143 sisters), 30 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (48)

Marawi (↙), Iligan (←), Cagayan de Oro (↖), Butuan (↗), Tagum (↘), Kidapawan (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.02.18 – ...):Bishop José Araneta Cabantan (61)Bishop José Araneta Cabantan (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Malaybalay (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Araneta Cabantan (61)Bishop José Araneta Cabantan (61)Permalink
(2010.02.18 – ...)

Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines)

Spe salvi sumus

Born:1957.06.19 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1990.04.30
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.30

Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (2010.02.18 – ...)

Bishop Honesto Chaves Pacana, S.J. (85)Bishop Honesto Chaves Pacana, S.J. (85)Permalink
(1994.01.12 – 2010.02.18)

Bishop emeritus of Malaybalay (Philippines)

Dominus fortitudo mea

Born:1933.01.22 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1965.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.24

Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1994.01.12 – 2010.02.18)

Cardinal Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (86)Bishop Gaudencio Borbon Rosales (86) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1984.09.14 – 1992.12.30)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Manila (Philippines)
Member emeritus of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See

Si mortuum fuerit fructum affert

Born:1932.08.10 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1958.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1974.10.28
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24

Titular Bishop of Œscus (1974.08.12 – 1982.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (1974.08.12 – 1982.06.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1982.06.09 – 1984.09.14)

Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1984.09.14 – 1992.12.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lipa (Philippines) (1992.12.30 – 2003.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manila (Philippines) (2003.09.15 – 2011.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006.03.24 [2007.03.04] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2011.10.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Pasig (Philippines) (2010.12.21 – 2011.04.20)

Bishop Francisco Funaay Claver, S.J.Permalink
(1982.11.15 – 1984.09.14)

Opus solidarietatis pax

Born:1929.01.20 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1961.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.22
Died:2010.07.01 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Nationa (1969.06.18 – 1982.11.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1969.06.18 – 1982.11.15)

Bishop of Malaybalay (Philippines) (1982.11.15 – 1984.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Bontoc–Lagawe (Philippines) (1995.11.02 – 2004.04.15)

Prelates of Malaybalay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Funaay Claver, S.J.Permalink
(1969.06.18 – 1982.11.15)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.05

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up