GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Malanje

Angola Angola

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 97,602 km²

Population: 618,830 Catholics (60.1% of 1,030,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 17 parishes, 27 missions, 37 priests (12 diocesan, 25 religious), 215 lay religious (86 brothers, 129 sisters), 100 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Ndalatando, Uíje

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Assunção (August 15)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.09.29 – ...):Archbishop Luzizila Kiala (57)Archbishop Luzizila Kiala (57)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Malanje (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Luzizila Kiala (57)Archbishop Luzizila Kiala (57)Permalink
(2021.09.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malanje (Angola)

Vita

Born:1963.11.19 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.23
Consecrated Bishop:2013.08.25

Bishop of Sumbe (Angola) (2013.05.21 – 2021.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malanje (Angola) (2021.09.29 – ...)

Archbishop Benedito Roberto, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(2012.05.19 – 2020.11.08)

Deus caritas est

Born:1946.11.05 (Mussende Gango, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1981.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.25
Died:2020.11.08 (Malanje, Angola † 74)

Bishop of Novo Redondo (Angola) (1995.12.15 – 2006.10.22)

Bishop of Sumbe (Angola) (2006.10.22 – 2012.05.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malanje (Angola) (2012.05.19 – 2020.11.08)

Archbishop Luis María Pérez de Onraita AguirrePermalink
(2011.04.12 – 2012.05.19)

Born:1933.04.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1957.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:1996.03.10
Died:2015.04.03 († 81)

Coadjutor Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1995.12.15 – 1998.08.27)

Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1998.08.27 – 2011.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malanje (Angola) (2011.04.12 – 2012.05.19)

Bishops of Malanje (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis María Pérez de Onraita Aguirre (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1998.08.27 – 2011.04.12)

(see above)

Bishop Eugénio SalessuPermalink
(1977.02.03 – 1998.08.27)

Born:1923.08.27 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1977.03.06
Died:2011.01.20 († 87)

Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1998.08.27)

Cardinal Alexandre do Nascimento (96)Bishop Alexandre do Nascimento (96) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1975.08.10 – 1977.02.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Luanda (Angola)

Turres fortissima nomen Domini

Born:1925.03.01 (Malanje, Angola)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.31
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02

Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1975.08.10 – 1977.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lubango (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.02.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Ondjiva (Angola) (1977.02.03 – 1986.02.16)

President of Caritas Internationalis (1983 – 1991)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983.02.02 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1986.02.16 – 2001.01.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1990 – 1997)

Bishop Eduardo André Muaca (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1973.09.25 – 1975.08.10)

Born:1924.10.09 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1953.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.31
Died:2002.01.26 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Isola (1970.03.04 – 1973.09.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Luanda (Angola) (1970.03.04 – 1973.09.25)

Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1973.09.25 – 1975.08.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1975 – 1982)

Titular Archbishop of Tagarbala (1975.08.10 – 1975.12.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1975.08.10 – 1975.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1975.12.19 – 1985.08.31)

Bishop Pompeu de Sá Leão y Seabra, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1962.12.20 – 1973.04.07)

Born:1908.01.19
Ordained Priest:1931.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.10
Died:1973.04.07 († 65)

Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1962.12.20 – 1973.04.07)

Bishop Manuel Nuñes Gabriel (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.12.05 – 1962.02.13)

Born:1912.12.20 (Angola)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1957.12.21
Died:1996.10.23 († 83)

Bishop of Malanje (Angola) (1957.12.05 – 1962.02.13)

Titular Archbishop of Methymna (1962.02.13 – 1966.11.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1962.02.13 – 1966.11.17)

Apostolic Administrator of São Tomé and Príncipe (São Tomé and Príncipe) (1966 – 1980)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Luanda (Angola) (1966.11.17 – 1975.12.19)

President of Episcopal Conference of Angola and São Tomé (1967 – 1975)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.10.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up