GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Málaga–Soatá

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Bucaramanga

Neighbouring Dioceses: Socorro y San Gil (←), Bucaramanga (↖), Nueva Pamplona (↑), Arauca (→), Duitama–Sogamoso (↓)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Socorro y San Gil (←), Bucaramanga (↖), Nueva Pamplona (↑), Arauca (→), Duitama–Sogamoso (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2015.08.15 – ...):Bishop Misael Vacca Ramírez (59)Bishop Misael Vacca Ramírez (59)

Bishop of Duitama–Sogamoso (Colombia)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Málaga–Soatá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Misael Vacca Ramírez (59)Bishop Misael Vacca Ramírez (59)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.08.15 – ...)

Bishop Víctor Manuel Ochoa Cadavid (52)Bishop Víctor Manuel Ochoa Cadavid (52)Permalink
(2011.01.24 – 2015.07.24)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia)

In nomine Jesu Christi

Born:1962.10.18 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1986.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:2006.04.01

Titular Bishop of San Leone (2006.01.24 – 2011.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (2006.01.24 – 2011.01.24)

Bishop of Málaga–Soatá (Colombia) (2011.01.24 – 2015.07.24)

Bishop of Cúcuta (Colombia) (2015.07.24 – ...)

Archbishop Darío de Jesús Monsalve Mejía (67)Bishop Darío de Jesús Monsalve Mejía (67) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.07.25 – 2010.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia)

Born:1948.03.15 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1976.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1993.11.15

Titular Bishop of Iunca in Mauretania (1993.10.07 – 2001.07.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Medellín (Colombia) (1993.10.07 – 2001.07.25)

Bishop of Málaga–Soatá (Colombia) (2001.07.25 – 2010.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (2010.06.03 – 2011.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cali (Colombia) (2011.05.18 – ...)

Bishop Hernán Giraldo Jaramillo (78)Bishop Hernán Giraldo Jaramillo (78)Permalink
(1987.07.07 – 2001.01.19)

Bishop emeritus of Buga (Colombia)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Magangué (Colombia)

Born:1936.10.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1984.08.06

Titular Bishop of Alessano (1984.06.27 – 1987.07.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pereira (Colombia) (1984.06.27 – 1987.07.07)

Bishop of Málaga–Soatá (Colombia) (1987.07.07 – 2001.01.19)

Bishop of Buga (Colombia) (2001.01.19 – 2012.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Magangué (Colombia) (2012.07.30 – 2014.11.21)


as of 2015.08.31

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up