GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Malabo

Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,034 km²

Population: 321,360 Catholics (91.9% of 349,700 total) (2017)

Statistics: 19 parishes, 23 missions, 48 priests (22 diocesan, 26 religious), 81 lay religious (35 brothers, 46 sisters), 4 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Bata, Ebebiyín, Evinayong, Mongomo

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.02.11 – ...):Archbishop Juan Nsue Edjang Mayé (61)Archbishop Juan Nsue Edjang Mayé (61)

President of Episcopal Conference of Equatorial Guinea

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Malabo (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Juan Nsue Edjang Mayé (61)Archbishop Juan Nsue Edjang Mayé (61)Permalink
(2015.02.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malabo (Equatorial Guinea)
President of Episcopal Conference of Equatorial Guinea
President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region

Born:1957.11.09 (Equatorial Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1995.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2011.05.07

Bishop of Ebebiyín (Equatorial Guinea) (2011.02.19 – 2015.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) (2015.02.11 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Equatorial Guinea (2017.01 – ...)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of the Central Africa Region (2017.07.15 – ...)

Archbishop Ildefonso Obama Obono (81)Archbishop Ildefonso Obama Obono (81)Permalink
(1991.07.09 – 2015.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Malabo (Equatorial Guinea)
President emeritus of Episcopal Conference of Equatorial Guinea

Born:1938.05.06 (Equatorial Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.06

Apostolic Administrator of Bata (Equatorial Guinea) (1971 – 1975)

Bishop of Ebebiyín (Equatorial Guinea) (1982.10.15 – 1991.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) (1991.07.09 – 2015.02.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Equatorial Guinea (2000 – 2016?)

Archbishop Rafael María Nze Abuy, C.M.F.Permalink
(1982.10.21 – 1991.07.07)

Born:1926.09.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.05.02
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.12
Died:1991.07.07 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Sutunurca (1965.08.09 – 1966.05.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Río Muni (Equatorial Guinea) (1965.08.09 – 1966.05.03)

Bishop of Bata (Equatorial Guinea) (1966.05.03 – 1974.05.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) (1980 – 1982.10.21)

Bishop of Bata (Equatorial Guinea) (1980.06.26 – 1982.10.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) (1982.10.21 – 1991.07.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of Equatorial Guinea (1983 – 1991.07.07)

Bishops of Malabo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Rafael María Nze Abuy, C.M.F. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1980 – 1982.10.21)

Bishop Vicente BernikonPermalink
(1974.05.09 – 1976.09.14)

Born:1907.12.07 (Equatorial Guinea)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1974.08.25
Died:1976.09.14 († 68)

Apostolic Administrator of Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) (1971 – 1974.05.09)

Bishop of Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) (1974.05.09 – 1976.09.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Bata (Equatorial Guinea) (1975 – 1976)

Bishop Francisco Gómez Marijuán, C.M.F.Permalink
(1974.04.14 – 1974.05.09)

Born:1906.04.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1930.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1958.06.15
Died:1979.01.26 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Sinna (1957.11.14 – 1966.05.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Fernando Poo (Equatorial Guinea) (1957.11.14 – 1966.05.03)

Bishop of Santa Isabel (Equatorial Guinea) (1966.05.03 – 1974.04.14)

Bishop of Malabo (Equatorial Guinea) (1974.04.14 – 1974.05.09)

Bishops of Santa Isabel (Roman Rite)

Fr. Vicente Bernikon (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1971 – 1974.05.09)

Bishop Francisco Gómez Marijuán, C.M.F.Permalink
(1966.05.03 – 1974.04.14)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Fernando Poo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco Gómez Marijuán, C.M.F.Permalink
(1957.11.14 – 1966.05.03)

(see above)

Bishop Leoncio Fernández Galilea, C.M.F.Permalink
(1935.06.18 – 1957.02.15)

Born:1892.01.13 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1935.09.29
Died:1957.02.15 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Ariassus (1935.06.18 – 1957.02.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Fernando Poo (Equatorial Guinea) (1935.06.18 – 1957.02.15)

Bishop Nicolás Gonzalez Pérez, C.M.F.Permalink
(1918.08.24 – 1935.03.23)

Born:1869.02.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1893.08.06
Consecrated Bishop:1918.11.30
Died:1935.03.23 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Jonopolis (1918.08.24 – 1935.03.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Fernando Poo (Equatorial Guinea) (1918.08.24 – 1935.03.23)

Bishop Pedro Coll Armengol, C.M.F.Permalink
(1904.05.12 – 1918.04.21)

Born:1859.01.11 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1904.06.19
Died:1918.04.21 († 59)

Prefect Apostolic of Annobon, Corisco and Fernando Poo Islands (Equatorial Guinea) (1890.08 – 1904.05.12)

Titular Bishop of Thignica (1904.05.12 – 1918.04.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Fernando Poo (Equatorial Guinea) (1904.05.12 – 1918.04.21)

Prefects Apostolic of Annobon, Corisco and Fernando Poo Islands (Roman Rite)

Fr. Pedro Coll Armengol, C.M.F. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1890.08 – 1904.05.12)

(see above)


as of 2019.09.28

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up