GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mainz

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,692 km²

Population: 742,165 Catholics (25.6% of 2,899,491 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Freiburg im Breisgau

Neighbouring Dioceses: Trier (←), Limburg (↖), Fulda (↗), Würzburg (→), Freiburg im Breisgau (↓), Speyer (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 309 parishes, 478 priests (396 diocesan, 82 religious), 124 deacons, 443 lay religious (111 brothers, 332 sisters), 13 seminarians (2015)

Address: Bischofsplatz 2, 55116 Mainz, Germany

Phone: (06131) 253-0

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Trier (←), Limburg (↖), Fulda (↗), Würzburg (→), Freiburg im Breisgau (↓), Speyer (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.04.18 – ...):Bishop Peter Kohlgraf (51)Bishop Peter Kohlgraf (51)
Auxiliary Bishop (2015.07.15 – ...):Bishop Udo Markus Bentz (51)Bishop Udo Markus Bentz (51)

Titular Bishop of Sita

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mainz (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Kohlgraf (51)Bishop Peter Kohlgraf (51)Permalink
(2017.04.18 – ...)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany)

Appropinquavit regnum Dei

Born:1967.03.21 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1993.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:2017.08.27

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (2017.04.18 – ...)

Cardinal Karl LehmannPermalink
(1983.06.21 – 2016.05.16)

State in fide

Born:1936.05.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1963.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1983.10.02
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2018.03.11 († 81)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1983.06.21 – 2016.05.16)

Vice-President of German Episcopal Conference (1985 – 1987)

President of German Episcopal Conference (1987 – 2008.02.18)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1993 – 2001)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I (2001.02.21 [2001.05.24] – 2018.03.11)

Cardinal Hermann VolkPermalink
(1962.03.25 – 1982.12.27)

Deus omnia in omnibus

Born:1903.12.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.05
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1988.07.01 († 84)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1962.03.25 – 1982.12.27)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1973.03.05 – 1988.07.01)

Bishop Albert StohrPermalink
(1935.07.17 – 1961.06.04)

Dominus fortitudo

Born:1890.11.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1913.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1935.08.24
Died:1961.06.04 († 70)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1935.06.10] 1935.07.17 – 1961.06.04)

Bishop Ludwig Maria HugoPermalink
(1921.04.15 – 1935.03.30)

Super fundamentum apostolorum

Born:1871.01.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1894.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1921.04.10
Died:1935.03.30 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Bubastis (1921.03.07 – 1921.04.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1921.03.07 – 1921.04.15)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1921.04.15 – 1935.03.30)

Bishop Georg Heinrich KirsteinPermalink
(1904.02.08 – 1921.04.15)

Gratia et pax

Born:1858.07.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1880.11.14
Consecrated Bishop:1904.03.19
Died:1921.04.15 († 62)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1903.11.30] 1904.02.08 – 1921.04.15)

Bishop Heinrich BrückPermalink
(1900.03.30 – 1903.11.05)

In cruce salus

Born:1831.10.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1855.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.20
Died:1903.11.05 († 72)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1899.12.21] 1900.03.30 – 1903.11.05)

Bishop Paul Leopold HaffnerPermalink
(1886.06.10 – 1899.11.02)

Born:1829.01.21 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1852.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1886.07.25
Died:1899.11.02 († 70)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1886.06.10 – 1899.11.02)

Msgr. Christoph MoufangPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1877.07.13 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop Wilhelm Emmanuel von KettelerPermalink
(1850.03.15 – 1877.07.13)

Born:1811.12.25 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1844.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1850.07.27
Died:1877.07.13 († 65)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1850.03.15 – 1877.07.13)

Bishop Petrus Leopold KaiserPermalink
(1835.04.06 – 1848.12.30)

Born:1788.11.03 (Gabon)
Ordained Priest:1812.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1835.06.30
Died:1848.12.30 († 60)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1834.10.16] 1835.04.06 – 1848.12.30)

Bishop Johann Jakob HumannPermalink
(1834.01.20 – 1834.08.19)

Born:1771.05.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1796.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1834.06.11
Died:1834.08.19 († 63)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1833.07.16] 1834.01.20 – 1834.08.19)

Bishop Joseph Vitus BurgPermalink
(1829.09.29 – 1833.05.22)

Born:1768.08.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1791.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1828.09.28
Died:1833.05.22 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1828.01.28 – 1829.09.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Freiburg im Breisgau (Germany) (1828.01.28 – 1829.09.29)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1829.09.29 – 1833.05.22)

Bishop Joseph Ludwig ColmarPermalink
(1802.08.07 – 1818.12.15)

Born:1760.06.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1783.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1802.08.24
Died:1818.12.15 († 58)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1802.08.01] 1802.08.07 – 1818.12.15)

Archbishop Friedrich Karl Joseph von ErthalPermalink
(1801.11.29 – 1802.07.04)

Born:1719.01.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1774.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1775.05.14
Died:1802.07.25 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1774.07.18] 1775.03.13 – 1801.11.29)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1774.07.26] 1775.03.13 – 1802.07.04)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (1801.11.29 – 1802.07.04)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Mainz (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Friedrich Karl Joseph von ErthalPermalink
(1775.03.13 – 1801.11.29)

(see above)

Archbishop Emmerich Joseph von Breidbach zu BürresheimPermalink
(1763.10.22 – 1774.06.11)

Born:1707.11.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1758.10.05
Consecrated Bishop:1763.11.13
Died:1774.06.11 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1763.07.05] 1763.10.22 – 1774.06.11)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1768.03.01] 1768.05.16 – 1774.06.11)

Archbishop Johann Friedrich Karl von OsteinPermalink
(1743.07.29 – 1763.06.04)

Born:1689.07.06 (Gabon)
Ordained Priest:1743.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:1743.09.23
Died:1763.06.04 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1743.07.29 – 1763.06.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1748.10.17] 1749.01.20 – 1756.01.18)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1756.01.18 – 1763.06.04)

Archbishop Philipp Karl von Eltz zu KempenichPermalink
(1732.09.03 – 1743.03.21)

Born:1665.10.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1731.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1732.11.16
Died:1743.03.21 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1732.06.09] 1732.09.03 – 1743.03.21)

Archbishop Franz Ludwig von Pfalz-NeuburgPermalink
(1729.01.30 – 1729.03.03)

Born:1664.07.24 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1729
Died:1732.04.18 († 67)

Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) ([1683.06.30] 1683.08.26 – 1732.04.18)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1694 – 1732.04.18)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1694.06.08 – 1732.04.18)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1710.11.05] 1712.10.05 – 1716.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trier (Germany) ([1716.02.20] 1716.12.23 – 1729.01.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1729.01.30 – 1729.03.03)

Archbishop Lothar Franz Reichsgraf von SchönbornPermalink
(1695.03.30 – 1729.01.30)

Born:1655.10.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1695.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1695.11.06
Died:1729.01.30 († 73)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) ([1693.11.16] 1694.01.04 – 1729.01.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1694.09.03] 1694.10.11 – 1695.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1695.03.30 – 1729.01.30)

Archbishop Anselm Franz von IngelheimPermalink
(1680.03.11 – 1695.03.30)

Born:1634.09.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1660.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:1680.04.29
Died:1695.03.30 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1679.11.07] 1680.03.11 – 1695.03.30)

Fr. Karl Heinrich von Metternich-WinneburgPermalink
(1679.09.04 – 1679.09.26 not possessed)

Born:1622.07.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1665
Died:1679.09.26 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1679.01.09] 1679.09.04 – 1679.09.26 not possessed)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1679.01.25] 1679.09.04 – 1679.09.26 not possessed)

Archbishop Damian Hartard von Leyen-HohengeroldseckPermalink
(1676.02.24 – 1678.12.06)

Born:1624.03.12 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1654
Consecrated Bishop:1676.09.08
Died:1678.12.06 († 54)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1675.07.03] 1676.02.24 – 1678.12.06)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1675.07.12] 1676.02.24 – 1678.12.06)

Archbishop Lothar Friedrich Reichsfreiherr von Metternich-BurscheidPermalink
(1673.04.16 – 1675.06.03)

Born:1617.09.29 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1652.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1656.06.24
Died:1675.06.03 († 57)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) ([1652.04.11] 1653.06.09 – 1675.06.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1670.12.15] 1671.11.16 – 1673.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1673.04.16 – 1675.06.03)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1674 – 1675.06.03)

Archbishop Johann Philipp von SchönbornPermalink
(1649.08.23 – 1673.02.12)

Born:1605.08.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1645.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1645.09.08
Died:1673.02.12 († 67)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1642.08.16] 1644.04.18 – 1649.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1647.11.19] 1649.08.23 – 1673.02.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Würzburg (Germany) (1649.08.23 – 1673.02.12)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1663.05.17] 1663.12.12 – 1673.02.12)

Archbishop Anselm Casimir Wambold von UmstadtPermalink
(1630.01.28 – 1647.10.09)

Born:1582.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1632
Died:1647.10.09 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1629.08.06] 1630.01.28 – 1647.10.09)

Archbishop Georg Friedrich Greiffenclau von VollradsPermalink
(1627.04.28 – 1629.07.06)

Born:1573.09.08
Ordained Priest:1618.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1627.08.15
Died:1629.07.06 († 55)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) ([1616.09.15] 1617.07.31 – 1629.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1626.10.20] 1627.04.28 – 1629.07.06)

Archbishop Johann Schweikard von KronbergPermalink
(1604.08.02 – 1626.09.17)

Born:1553.07.15 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1604.11
Died:1626.09.17 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1604.08.02 – 1626.09.17)

Fr. Johann Adam von BickenPermalink
(1601.08.27 – 1604.01.11)

Born:1564.05.27
Died:1604.01.11 († 39)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1601.05.15] 1601.08.27 – 1604.01.11)

Archbishop Wolfgang Kämmerer von DalbergPermalink
(1582.09.03 – 1601.04.05)

Born:1538
Ordained Priest:1583
Consecrated Bishop:1584.05.20
Died:1601.04.05 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1582.04.20] 1582.09.03 – 1601.04.05)

Archbishop Daniel Brendel von HomburgPermalink
(1555.08.23 – 1582.03.22)

Born:1522.03.22 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1557.06
Died:1582.03.22 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1555.04.18] 1555.08.23 – 1582.03.22)

Archbishop Sebastian von HeusenstammPermalink
(1546.01.27 – 1555.03.18)

Born:1508.03.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1531.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1546.05.02
Died:1555.03.18 († 47)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1545.10.20] 1546.01.27 – 1555.03.18)

Cardinal Albrecht von BrandenburgPermalink
(1514.08.18 – 1545.09.24)

Concedo nulli

Born:1490.06.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1513
Consecrated Bishop:1514.07.02
Created Cardinal:1518.03.24
Died:1545.09.24 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) ([1513.08.31] 1513.12.02 – 1545.09.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Halberstadt (Germany) ([1513.09.25] 1513.12.16 – 1545.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1514.03.09] 1514.08.18 – 1545.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1518.07.05 – 1521.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1521.01.05 – 1545.09.24)

Archbishop Uriel von Gemmingen-MichelfeldPermalink
(1508.12.21 – 1514.02.09)

Born:1468.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1509.02.24
Died:1514.02.09 († 45)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1508.09.27] 1508.12.21 – 1514.02.09)

Archbishop Jakob von LiebensteinPermalink
(1505.03.31 – 1508.09.15)

Born:1462.07.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1497
Consecrated Bishop:1505.07.22
Died:1508.09.15 († 46)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1504.12.29] 1505.03.31 – 1508.09.15)

Archbishop Berthold von Henneberg-RömhildPermalink
(1484.09.20 – 1504.12.21)

Born:1441
Ordained Priest:1464
Consecrated Bishop:1485.03.13
Died:1504.12.21 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1484.05.20] 1484.09.20 – 1504.12.21)

Fr. Adalbert zu SachsenPermalink
(1482.05.06 – 1484.05.01)

Born:1467
Died:1484.05.01 († 17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1481.01.12 – 1482.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1482.05.06 – 1484.05.01)

Archbishop Diether von Isenburg-BüdingenPermalink
(1476.04.05 – 1482.05.07)

Born:1412
Consecrated Bishop:1478.08.13
Died:1482.05.07 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1459.06.18] 1460.01.04 – 1461.08.21 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1475.11.09] 1476.04.05 – 1482.05.07)

Archbishop Adolf von Nassau-WiesbadenPermalink
(1461.08.21 – 1475.09.06)

Born:1423
Died:1475.09.06 († 52)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1461.08.21 – 1475.09.06)

Fr. Diether von Isenburg-Büdingen (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1460.01.04 – 1461.08.21 not possessed)

Born:1412
Consecrated Bishop:1478.08.13
Died:1482.05.07 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1459.06.18] 1460.01.04 – 1461.08.21 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1475.11.09] 1476.04.05 – 1482.05.07)

Archbishop Dietrich Schenk von ErbachPermalink
(1434.10.20 – 1459.05.06)

Born:1396
Died:1459.05.06 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1434.07.06] 1434.10.20 – 1459.05.06)

Archbishop Konrad von SteinPermalink
(1419.12.15 – 1434.06.10)

Died:1434.06.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1419.12.15 – 1434.06.10)

Archbishop Johann von NassauPermalink
(1397.01.26 – 1419.09.23)

Died:1419.09.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1397.01.26 – 1419.09.23)

Archbishop Konrad von WeinsbergPermalink
(1391.04.10 – 1396.10.19)

Died:1396.10.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1391.04.10 – 1396.10.19)

Archbishop Adolf von NassauPermalink
(1381.04.28 – 1390.02.06)

Died:1390.02.06

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1371.04.28 – 1381.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1381.04.28 – 1390.02.06)

Archbishop Ludwig von MeissenPermalink
(1374.04.28 – 1381.04.28)

Died:1382.02.17

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1366.06.05 – 1374.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1374.04.28 – 1381.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1381.04.28 – 1382.02.17)

Archbishop Johann von Luxemburg-LignyPermalink
(1371.04.28 – 1373.04.04)

Died:1373.04.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1371.04.28 – 1373.04.04)

Archbishop Gerlach von NassauPermalink
(1346.04.07 – 1371.02.12)

Died:1371.02.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1346.04.07 – 1371.02.12)

Archbishop Heinrich von VirneburgPermalink
(1328.10.11 – 1346.04.07 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1328.10.11 – 1346.04.07 deposed)

Archbishop Matthias von BuchekPermalink
(1321.08.31 – 1328.09.10)

Died:1328.09.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1321.08.31 – 1328.09.10)

Archbishop Peter von AspeltPermalink
(1306.11.10 – 1320.06.05)

Died:1320.06.05

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1297.03.31 – 1306.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1306.11.10 – 1320.06.05)

Archbishop Gerhard von EppensteinPermalink
(1289.03.30 – 1305.02.25)

Died:1305.02.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1289.03.30 – 1305.02.25)

Archbishop Heinrich Knoderer, O.F.M.Permalink
(1286.05.15 – 1288.03.17)

Died:1288.03.17

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1275.10.09 – 1286.05.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1286.05.15 – 1288.03.17)

Archbishop Werner von EppensteinPermalink
(1259 – 1284.04.02)

Died:1284.04.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1259 – 1284.04.02)

Archbishop Gerhard von Daun-KirbergPermalink
(1251.12.23 – 1259.09.25)

Died:1259.09.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1251.12.23 – 1259.09.25)

Archbishop Christian von WeissenauPermalink
(1249.06.29 – 1251 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1249.06.29 – 1251 deposed)

Archbishop Siegfrid von EppsteinPermalink
(1230 – 1249.03.09)

Died:1249.03.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1230 – 1249.03.09)

Cardinal Siegfried von EppsteinPermalink
(1202.03.21 – 1230.09.09)

Born:1165 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1202?
Created Cardinal:1206.03
Died:1230.09.09 († 65)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1200] 1202.03.21 – 1230.09.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1206.03 – 1208.06)

Cardinal Konrad von WittelsbachPermalink
(1183.11 – 1200.10.25)

Born:1120 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1163?
Created Cardinal:1163
Died:1200.10.25 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1161.05 – 1165 deposed)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1163 – 1163)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1163 – 1200.10.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Sora (Italy) (1167 – 1200.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1177.08.09 – 1183.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Gallipoli (Italy) (1179 – 1200.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1183.11 – 1200.10.25)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1196 – 1200.10.25)

Archbishop Cristiano di MagonzaPermalink
(1167 – 1183.08.25)

Consecrated Bishop:1167.03.05
Died:1183.08.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1167 – 1183.08.25)

Cardinal Konrad von WittelsbachPermalink
(1161.05 – 1165 deposed)

Born:1120 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1163?
Created Cardinal:1163
Died:1200.10.25 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1161.05 – 1165 deposed)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1163 – 1163)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1163 – 1200.10.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Sora (Italy) (1167 – 1200.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salzburg (Austria) (1177.08.09 – 1183.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Gallipoli (Italy) (1179 – 1200.10.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1183.11 – 1200.10.25)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1196 – 1200.10.25)

Archbishop Rodolfo di ZähringenPermalink
(1160 – 1161)

Died:1161

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1160 – 1161)

Archbishop ArnoldoPermalink
(1153.06.07 – 1160.06.24)

Died:1160.06.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1153.06.07 – 1160.06.24)

Archbishop HeinrichPermalink
(1142.09.28 – 1153.06.07 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1142.09.28 – 1153.06.07 deposed)

Archbishop MarkholfPermalink
(1141 – 1142.06.09)

Died:1142.06.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1141 – 1142.06.09)

Archbishop Adalberto di MagonzaPermalink
(1138.05.28 – 1141.07.17)

Died:1141.07.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1138.05.28 – 1141.07.17)

Archbishop Adalberto di MagonzaPermalink
(1111.08 – 1137.06.23)

Died:1137.06.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1111.08 – 1137.06.23)

Archbishop RuthardPermalink
(1088.09.27 – 1109.05.02)

Died:1109.05.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1088.09.27 – 1109.05.02)

Archbishop WeziloPermalink
(1084 – 1088.08.06)

Died:1088.08.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1084 – 1088.08.06)

Archbishop Siegfrid von EppsteinPermalink
(1060.01.06 – 1084.02.16)

Died:1084.02.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1060.01.06 – 1084.02.16)

Archbishop LeutpoldPermalink
(1051.08.07 – 1059.12.07)

Died:1059.12.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1051.08.07 – 1059.12.07)

Archbishop BardoPermalink
(1031.06.21 – 1051.06.10)

Died:1051.06.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1031.06.21 – 1051.06.10)

Archbishop Aribo di MagonzaPermalink
(1021 – 1031.04.06)

Died:1031.04.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1021 – 1031.04.06)

Archbishop ErchenbaldPermalink
(1011 – 1021.08.17)

Consecrated Bishop:1011.04.01
Died:1021.08.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1011 – 1021.08.17)

Archbishop WilligisPermalink
(975.01 – 1011.02.23)

Died:1011.02.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (975.01 – 1011.02.23)

Archbishop RudbrechtPermalink
(970 – 975.01.13)

Died:975.01.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (970 – 975.01.13)

Archbishop HattoPermalink
(968 – 970.01.18)

Died:970.01.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (968 – 970.01.18)

Archbishop GuglielmoPermalink
(954.12.17 – 968.03.02)

Died:968.03.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (954.12.17 – 968.03.02)

Archbishop FriedrichPermalink
(937 – 954.10.25)

Died:954.10.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (937 – 954.10.25)

Archbishop HildebertPermalink
(928 – 937.05.31)

Died:937.05.31

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (928 – 937.05.31)

Archbishop HerigarPermalink
(913 – 927.12.01)

Died:927.12.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (913 – 927.12.01)

Archbishop HattoPermalink
(891.07 – 913.05.13)

Died:913.05.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (891.07 – 913.05.13)

Abbot nullius of Ellwangen (Germany) (896 – 913.05.13)

Archbishop SunderholdPermalink
(889.03 – 891.06.28)

Died:891.06.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (889.03 – 891.06.28)

Archbishop LudbertPermalink
(863.11.30 – 889.02.17)

Died:889.02.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (863.11.30 – 889.02.17)

Abbot nullius of Ellwangen (Germany) (874 – 889.02.17)

Archbishop Carlo d’AquitaniaPermalink
(856.03.08 – 863.06.05)

Died:863.06.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (856.03.08 – 863.06.05)

Blessed Archbishop Rabano MauroPermalink
(847 – 856.02.04)

Died:856.02.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (847 – 856.02.04)

Archbishop OdgarPermalink
(826 – 847.04.21)

Died:847.04.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (826 – 847.04.21)

Archbishop AdolfPermalink
(813.08 – 826.01.28)

Died:826.01.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (813.08 – 826.01.28)

Archbishop RichholfPermalink
(787 – 813.08.09)

Consecrated Bishop:787.04.02
Died:813.08.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (787 – 813.08.09)

Saint Archbishop LullusPermalink
(780 – 786.10.16)

Died:786.10.16

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (754.06.05 – 780)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (780 – 786.10.16)

Bishops of Mainz (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Lullus (later Archbishop)Permalink
(754.06.05 – 780)

(see above)

Saint Bishop BonifacePermalink
(745 – 754.06.05)

Born:672
Ordained Priest:702
Died:754.06.05 († 82)

Bishop of Mainz (Germany) (745 – 754.06.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.09.08

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up