GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mahajanga

Madagascar Madagascar

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 65,500 km²

Population: 283,735 Catholics (18.2% of 1,558,580 total) (2018)

Statistics: 22 parishes, 54 priests (37 diocesan, 17 religious), 266 lay religious (33 brothers, 233 sisters), 42 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Antsiranana

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2018.11.13 – ...):Bishop Gustavo Bombin Espino, O.SS.T. (60)Bishop Gustavo Bombin Espino, O.SS.T. (60)

Bishop of Maintirano (Madagascar)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mahajanga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gustavo Bombin Espino, O.SS.T. (60)Bishop Gustavo Bombin Espino, O.SS.T. (60)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.11.13 – ...)

Bishop Roger Victor Solo RakotondrajaoPermalink
(2010.02.02 – 2018.11.03)

Born:1960.03.26 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1990.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.06
Died:2018.11.03 († 58)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mahajanga (Madagascar) (2008.04.18 – 2010.02.02)

Bishop of Mahajanga (Madagascar) (2010.02.02 – 2018.11.03)

Bishop Joseph Ignace RandrianasoloPermalink
(1999.06.03 – 2010.02.02)

Born:1947.07.31 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1975.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1998.02.08
Died:2010.02.04 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Milevum (1997.10.24 – 1999.06.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar) (1997.10.24 – 1999.06.03)

Bishop of Mahajanga (Madagascar) (1999.06.03 – 2010.02.02)

Archbishop Michel Malo, Prado (83)Bishop Michel Malo, Prado (83) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.03.29 – 1998.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Antsiranana (Madagascar)

Born:1938.03.24 (Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1971.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1988.12.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Mahajanga (Madagascar) (1988.09.01 – 1993.10.18)

Titular Bishop of Croæ (1988.09.01 – 1996.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antsiranana (Madagascar) (1993.10.18 – 1996.03.29)

Bishop of Mahajanga (Madagascar) (1996.03.29 – 1998.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antsiranana (Madagascar) (1998.11.28 – 2013.11.27)

Bishop Armand Gaétan Razafindratandra (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1989.10.28 – 1994.02.03)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1925.08.07 (Ambohimalaza, Madagascar)
Ordained Priest:1954.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.02
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2010.01.09 (Mahajanga, Madagascar † 84)

Bishop of Majunga (Madagascar) (1978.04.27 – 1989.10.28)

Bishop of Mahajanga (Madagascar) (1989.10.28 – 1994.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Antananarivo (Madagascar) (1994.02.03 – 2005.12.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Miarinarivo (Madagascar) (1994.07 – 1998.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Silvestro e Martino ai Monti (1994.11.26 – 2010.01.09)

President of Episcopal Conference of Madagascar (1996 – 2002)

Bishops of Majunga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Armand Gaétan Razafindratandra (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1978.04.27 – 1989.10.28)

(see above)

Bishop Jean David, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1978.04.27)

Born:1912.07.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1954.07.01
Died:1995.07.03 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1954.02.21 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Majunga (Madagascar) (1954.02.22 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Majunga (Madagascar) (1955.09.14 – 1978.04.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Majunga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean David, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1954.02.22 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Bishop Jean Batiot, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1947.02.13 – 1953.08.31)

Born:1898.10.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.25
Died:1953.08.31 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Attalea in Pamphylia (1947.02.13 – 1953.08.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Majunga (Madagascar) (1947.02.13 – 1953.08.31)

Bishop Jean Wolff, C.S.Sp. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1941.07.08 – 1947.02.13)

Born:1905.04.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1941.10.26
Died:1990.01.20 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Majunga (Madagascar) (1941.07.08 – 1947.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Phatanus (1941.07.08 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Diégo-Suarez (Madagascar) (1947.02.13 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Diégo-Suarez (Madagascar) (1955.09.14 – 1958.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Diégo-Suarez (Madagascar) (1958.12.11 – 1967.04.13)

Titular Archbishop of Gummi in Byzacena (1967.04.13 – 1971.05.24)

Bishop Paul-Auguste-Marie Pichot, C.S.Sp.Permalink
(1923.03.16 – 1940.05.10)

Born:1874.07.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1923.06.30
Died:1954.09.20 († 80)

Vicar Apostolic of Majunga (Madagascar) (1923.03.16 – 1940.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Raphanea (1923.03.16 – 1954.09.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up