GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mahagi–Nioka

Congo-Kinshasa Congo-Kinshasa

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 21,000 km²

Population: 1,295,006 Catholics (64.7% of 2,000,295 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Kisangani

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 20 parishes, 100 priests (85 diocesan, 15 religious), 166 lay religious (21 brothers, 145 sisters), 46 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.11.16 – ...):Bishop Sosthène Ayikuli Udjuwa (55)Bishop Sosthène Ayikuli Udjuwa (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mahagi–Nioka (Roman Rite)

Bishop Sosthène Ayikuli Udjuwa (55)Bishop Sosthène Ayikuli Udjuwa (55)Permalink
(2010.11.16 – ...)

Bishop of Mahagi–Nioka (Congo-Kinshasa)

Born:1963.07.07 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1993.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:2011.01.12

Bishop of Mahagi–Nioka (Congo-Kinshasa) (2010.11.16 – ...)

Archbishop Marcel Utembi Tapa (59)Bishop Marcel Utembi Tapa (59) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.10.16 – 2008.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa)
President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo

Born:1959.01.07 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.06

Bishop of Mahagi–Nioka (Congo-Kinshasa) (2001.10.16 – 2008.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (2008.11.28 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Isangi (Congo-Kinshasa) (2012 – 2016.04.02)

President of National Episcopal Conference of Congo (2016.06.24 – ...)

Bishop Alphonse-Marie Runiga MusanganyaPermalink
(1980.09.04 – 2001.10.16)

Born:1924.12 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1956.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1979.09.16
Died:2006.08.11 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Gigthi (1979.05.03 – 1980.09.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Kisangani (Congo-Kinshasa) (1979.05.03 – 1980.09.04)

Bishop of Mahagi–Nioka (Congo-Kinshasa) (1980.09.04 – 2001.10.16)

Bishop Gabriel UkecPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1979.10.10 – 1980.09)

Bishop Thomas Kuba ThowaPermalink
(1967.10.30 – 1979.10.10)

Born:1917 (Congo-Kinshasa)
Ordained Priest:1948.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1962.10.14
Died:2000.01.20 († 83)

Bishop of Mahagi (Congo-Kinshasa) (1962.07.02 – 1967.10.30)

Bishop of Mahagi–Nioka (Congo-Kinshasa) (1967.10.30 – 1979.10.10)

Bishops of Mahagi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Thomas Kuba ThowaPermalink
(1962.07.02 – 1967.10.30)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up