GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Magdeburg

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 24,141 km²

Population: 84,016 Catholics (3.2% of 2,587,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Paderborn

Neighbouring Dioceses: Erfurt (↙), Hildesheim (←), Berlin (↗), Görlitz (→), Dresden–Meißen (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 44 parishes, 44 missions, 142 priests (116 diocesan, 26 religious), 32 deacons, 282 lay religious (141 brothers, 141 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Address: Max-Josef-Metzger-Str. 1, 39104 Magdeburg, Germany

Phone: (0391) 5961-0

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Erfurt (↙), Hildesheim (←), Berlin (↗), Görlitz (→), Dresden–Meißen (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.02.23 – ...):Bishop Gerhard Feige (67)Bishop Gerhard Feige (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Magdeburg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerhard Feige (67)Bishop Gerhard Feige (67)Permalink
(2005.02.23 – ...)

Bishop of Magdeburg (Germany)

Vigilate et orate

Born:1951.11.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.11

Titular Bishop of Tisedi (1999.07.19 – 2005.02.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1999.07.19 – 2005.02.23)

Bishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (2005.02.23 – ...)

Bishop Leopold Nowak (89)Bishop Leopold Nowak (89)Permalink
(1994.06.27 – 2004.03.17)

Bishop emeritus of Magdeburg (Germany)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1929.03.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1956.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1990.03.24

Titular Bishop of Cissa (1990.02.12 – 1994.06.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Magdeburg (Germany) (1990.02.12 – 1994.06.27)

Bishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1994.06.27 – 2004.03.17)

Apostolic Administrators of Magdeburg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leopold Nowak (89)Bishop Leopold Nowak (89)Permalink
(1990.02.12 – 1994.06.27)

(see above)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Magdeburg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Hans-Georg BraunPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator ad nutum Sanctae Sedis 1973.07.23 – 1990.02.12)

Bishop Joachim Friedrich von Brandenburg Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1566 – 1598)

Cardinal Albrecht von BrandenburgPermalink
(1513.12.02 – 1545.09.24)

Concedo nulli

Born:1490.06.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1513
Consecrated Bishop:1514.07.02
Created Cardinal:1518.03.24
Died:1545.09.24 († 55)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) ([1513.08.31] 1513.12.02 – 1545.09.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Halberstadt (Germany) ([1513.09.25] 1513.12.16 – 1545.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) ([1514.03.09] 1514.08.18 – 1545.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1518.07.05 – 1521.01.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1521.01.05 – 1545.09.24)

Archbishop Ernesto di SassoniaPermalink
(1476.01.08 – 1513.08.03)

Died:1513.08.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1476.01.08 – 1513.08.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Havelberg (Germany) (1480 – 1513.08.03)

Archbishop Giovanni di Palatinato-SimmernPermalink
(1465.05.20 – 1475.12.13)

Died:1475.12.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1465.05.20 – 1475.12.13)

Archbishop Friedrich von BeichlingePermalink
(1445.04.19 – 1464.11.11)

Died:1464.11.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1445.04.19 – 1464.11.11)

Archbishop Günther di SchwarzburgPermalink
(1403.10.12 – 1445.03.23)

Died:1445.03.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1403.10.12 – 1445.03.23)

Archbishop Albrecht von QuerfurtPermalink
(1383.11 – 1403.06.12)

Died:1403.06.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1383.11 – 1403.06.12)

Archbishop Friedrich von HoymPermalink
(1382.02.23 – 1382.11.09)

Died:1382.11.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1382.02.23 – 1382.11.09)

Archbishop Ludwig von MeissenPermalink
(1381.04.28 – 1382.02.17)

Died:1382.02.17

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1366.06.05 – 1374.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mainz (Germany) (1374.04.28 – 1381.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1381.04.28 – 1382.02.17)

Archbishop Petr JelitoPermalink
(1371.10.13 – 1381)

Bishop of Litomyšl (1368.06.09 – 1371.10.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1371.10.13 – 1381)

Archbishop-Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) (1381 – 1387)

Archbishop Albrecht von SternbergPermalink
(1368.06.09 – 1371.10.13)

Died:1380.01.14

Bishop of Schwerin (Germany) (1356.10.19 – 1364.08.23)

Bishop of Litoměřice (Czechia) (1364.08.23 – 1368.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1368.06.09 – 1371.10.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Litoměřice (Czechia) (1371.10.13 – 1380.01.14)

Archbishop Dietrich Kagelwit, O. Cist.Permalink
(1361.06.18 – 1367.12.16)

Died:1367.12.16

Bishop of Schleswig (Germany) (1351.05.23 – 1353.02.20)

Bishop of Minden (Germany) (1353.02.20 – 1361.06.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1361.06.18 – 1367.12.16)

Archbishop Otto d’AssiaPermalink
(1327.03.02 – 1361.04.30)

Died:1361.04.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1327.03.02 – 1361.04.30)

Archbishop Heideke von ErssaPermalink
(1326 – 1327)

Died:1327

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1326 – 1327)

Archbishop Burkhard von Mansfeld-SchrapglauPermalink
(1308.03.18 – 1325.09.20)

Died:1325.09.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1308.03.18 – 1325.09.20)

Archbishop Heinrich of AnhaltPermalink
(1306.01.22 – 1307.11.10)

Died:1307.11.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1306.01.22 – 1307.11.10)

Archbishop Burkhard von BlankenburgPermalink
(1296.07.12 – 1305.04)

Died:1305.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1296.07.12 – 1305.04)

Archbishop Eric of BrandenburgPermalink
(1283.05.14 – 1295.12)

Died:1295.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1283.05.14 – 1295.12)

Archbishop Konrad von SternbergPermalink
(1266.12.26 – 1277.01.15)

Died:1277.01.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1266.12.26 – 1277.01.15)

Archbishop Rupprecht von MansfeldPermalink
(1260.05 – 1266.12.19)

Died:1266.12.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1260.05 – 1266.12.19)

Archbishop Rudolf von DinselstadtPermalink
(1254 – 1260.03)

Died:1260.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1254 – 1260.03)

Archbishop Wilbrand von KasernbergPermalink
(1235.07 – 1254.03.29)

Died:1254.03.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1235.07 – 1254.03.29)

Archbishop Burkhard von WoldenbergPermalink
(1234.07.20 – 1235.02.08)

Died:1235.02.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1234.07.20 – 1235.02.08)

Archbishop Alberto di KäfernburgPermalink
(1206.02.25 – 1232.10.15)

Died:1232.10.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1206.02.25 – 1232.10.15)

Archbishop Ludolf von KoppenstedtPermalink
(1192.10.21 – 1205.08.16)

Died:1205.08.16

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1192.10.21 – 1205.08.16)

Archbishop Wichmann von Seeburg-QuerfurtPermalink
(1152.11.01 – 1192.08.25)

Died:1192.08.25

Bishop of Naumburg (Germany) (1150? – 1152.11.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1152.11.01 – 1192.08.25)

Archbishop Friedrich von WettinPermalink
(1142.05.07 – 1152.01.15)

Died:1152.01.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1142.05.07 – 1152.01.15)

Archbishop Konrad von QuerfurtPermalink
(1134.07.01 – 1142.05.02)

Died:1142.05.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1134.07.01 – 1142.05.02)

Saint Archbishop Norbert von XantenPermalink
(1126.07.18 – 1134.06.06)

Born:1080? (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1115
Consecrated Bishop:1126
Died:1134.06.06 († 54)

Founder of Order of the Canons Regular of Prémontré (Norbertines, Premonstratensians) (1120)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1126.07.18 – 1134.06.06)

Archbishop Rudigar von BaltheimPermalink
(1119 – 1125.12.19)

Died:1125.12.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1119 – 1125.12.19)

Archbishop Adalgod von OsterbergPermalink
(1107.05 – 1119.06.12)

Died:1119.06.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1107.05 – 1119.06.12)

Archbishop Heinrich von AsselPermalink
(1102.06 – 1107.04.15)

Died:1107.04.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1102.06 – 1107.04.15)

Archbishop Hartwig von OrtenbergPermalink
(1079.08.07 – 1102.06.17)

Died:1102.06.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1079.08.07 – 1102.06.17)

Archbishop Werner von SteutzlingenPermalink
(1063 – 1078.08.08)

Died:1078.08.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1063 – 1078.08.08)

Archbishop EngelhardPermalink
(1052 – 1063.09.01)

Died:1063.09.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1052 – 1063.09.01)

Archbishop HumfridPermalink
(1023 – 1051.02.28)

Died:1051.02.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1023 – 1051.02.28)

Archbishop GeroPermalink
(1012.09.22 – 1023.10.22)

Died:1023.10.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1012.09.22 – 1023.10.22)

Archbishop WaltaroPermalink
(1012.06.15 – 1012.08.12)

Died:1012.08.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1012.06.15 – 1012.08.12)

Archbishop TaginoPermalink
(1004.02.04 – 1012.06.09)

Died:1012.06.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (1004.02.04 – 1012.06.09)

Archbishop GiselherPermalink
(981.09.11 – 1004.01.25)

Died:1004.01.25

Bishop of Merseburg (Germany) (971 – 981.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (981.09.11 – 1004.01.25)

Archbishop AdalbertoPermalink
(968.10.01 – 981.06.21)

Died:981.06.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Magdeburg (Germany) (968.10.01 – 981.06.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.01.17

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up