GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Magangué

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 20,165 km²

Population: 700,866 Catholics (80.8% of 867,334 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cartagena

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santa Rosa de Osos (↙), Montelíbano (←), Sincelejo (←), Cartagena (↖), El Banco (↑), Ocaña (→), Barrancabermeja (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 47 parishes, 2 missions, 62 priests (58 diocesan, 4 religious), 30 lay religious (7 brothers, 23 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Santa Rosa de Osos (↙), Montelíbano (←), Sincelejo (←), Cartagena (↖), El Banco (↑), Ocaña (→), Barrancabermeja (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.11.21 – ...):Bishop Ariel Lascarro Tapia (51)Bishop Ariel Lascarro Tapia (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Magangué (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ariel Lascarro Tapia (51)Bishop Ariel Lascarro Tapia (51)Permalink
(2014.11.21 – ...)

Bishop of Magangué (Colombia)

Born:1967.11.03 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1994.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:2015.01.17

Bishop of Magangué (Colombia) (2014.11.21 – ...)

Bishop Hernán Giraldo Jaramillo (82)Bishop Hernán Giraldo Jaramillo (82)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.07.30 – 2014.11.21)

Bishop Jorge Leonardo Gómez Serna, O.P. (76)Bishop Jorge Leonardo Gómez Serna, O.P. (76)Permalink
(2001.11.03 – 2012.07.30)

Bishop emeritus of Magangué (Colombia)

Born:1942.11.07 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1968.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1985.07.09

Bishop-Prelate of Tibú (Colombia) (1980.10.09 – 1985.04.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Tibú (Colombia) (1985.04.15 – 1986.03.06)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1986.03.06 – 2001.11.03)

Bishop of Magangué (Colombia) (2001.11.03 – 2012.07.30)

Bishop Armando Larios Jiménez (67)Bishop Armando Larios Jiménez (67)Permalink
(1994.05.31 – 2001.03.08)

Bishop emeritus of Riohacha (Colombia)

Born:1951.05.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1976.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.24

Bishop of Magangué (Colombia) (1994.05.31 – 2001.03.08)

Bishop of Riohacha (Colombia) (2001.03.08 – 2004.06.05)

Bishop Eloy Tato Losada, I.E.M.E. (95)Bishop Eloy Tato Losada, I.E.M.E. (95)Permalink
(1969.04.25 – 1994.05.31)

Bishop emeritus of Magangué (Colombia)

Born:1923.09.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1960.07.25

Titular Bishop of Cardicium (1960.05.03 – 1969.04.25)

Vicar Apostolic of San Jorge (Colombia) (1960.05.03 – 1969.04.25)

Bishop of Magangué (Colombia) (1969.04.25 – 1994.05.31)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up