GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Madurai

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Dindigul, Kottar, Palayamkottai, Sivagangai, Tiruchirapalli, Tuticorin

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vijayapuram (←), Dindigul (↑), Tiruchirapalli (↗), Sivagangai (→), Tuticorin (↓), Palayamkottai (↓)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.07.26 – ...):Archbishop Antony Pappusamy (65)Archbishop Antony Pappusamy (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Madurai (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antony Pappusamy (65)Archbishop Antony Pappusamy (65)
(2014.07.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madurai (India)

Born:1949.10.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.04

Titular Bishop of Zaba (1998.11.05 – 2003.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madurai (India) (1998.11.05 – 2003.10.30)

Bishop of Dindigul (India) (2003.10.30 – 2014.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madurai (India) (2014.07.26 – ...)

Archbishop Peter Fernando (75)Archbishop Peter Fernando (75)
(2003.03.22 – 2014.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Madurai (India)

Born:1939.03.22 (India)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.29

Coadjutor Bishop of Tuticorin (India) (1996.02.23 – 1999.12.08)

Bishop of Tuticorin (India) (1999.12.08 – 2003.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madurai (India) (2003.03.22 – 2014.07.26)

Archbishop Marianus Arokiasamy
(1987.07.03 – 2003.03.22)

Born:1927.08.31 (India)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1971.02.17
Died:2007.03.22 († 79)

Bishop of Kottar (India) (1970.11.23 – 1987.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madurai (India) (1987.07.03 – 2003.03.22)

President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1996 – 1998)

Archbishop Casimir Gnanadickam, S.J.
(1984.12.03 – 1987.01.26)

Born:1925.04.25 (India)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.16
Died:1993.11.10 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madurai (India) (1984.12.03 – 1987.01.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madras and Mylapore (India) (1987.01.26 – 1993.11.10)

Archbishop Justin Diraviam
(1967.04.13 – 1984.12.03)

Born:1907.04.08 (India)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1967.07.09
Died:1991.01.25 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madurai (India) (1967.04.13 – 1984.12.03)

Archbishop John Peter Leonard, S.J.
(1953.09.19 – 1967.04.13)

Born:1889.12.29 (Luxembourg)
Ordained Priest:1921.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1936.03.15
Died:1985.12.05 († 95)

Bishop of Trichinopoly (India) (1936.01.02 – 1938.01.08)

Bishop of Madurai (India) (1938.01.08 – 1953.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madurai (India) (1953.09.19 – 1967.04.13)

Titular Archbishop of Iziriana (1967.04.13 – 1976.07.25)

Bishops of Madurai (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Peter Leonard, S.J. (later Archbishop)
(1938.01.08 – 1953.09.19)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up