GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Madrid

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 3,663 km²

Population: 3,511,000 Catholics (86.9% of 4,040,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Alcalá de Henares, Getafe

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ávila (←), Segovia (↖), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↗), Alcalá de Henares (→), Getafe (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 14

Statistics: 481 parishes, 108 missions, 3,066 priests (1,390 diocesan, 1,676 religious), 36 deacons, 8,866 lay religious (2,218 brothers, 6,648 sisters), 170 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (484)

Ávila (←), Segovia (↖), Sigüenza–Guadalajara (↗), Alcalá de Henares (→), Getafe (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.08.28 – ...):Cardinal Carlos Osoro Sierra (73)Cardinal Carlos Osoro Sierra (73)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere

Ordinary of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain)

Auxiliary Bishop (2007.11.17 – ...):Bishop Juan Antonio Martínez Camino, S.J. (65)Bishop Juan Antonio Martínez Camino, S.J. (65)

Titular Bishop of Bigastro

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.12.29 – ...):Bishop José Cobo Cano (53)Bishop José Cobo Cano (53)

Titular Bishop of Baeza

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.12.29 – ...):Bishop Santos Montoya Torres (52)Bishop Santos Montoya Torres (52)

Titular Bishop of Horta

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.12.29 – ...):Bishop Jesús Vidal Chamorro (44)Bishop Jesús Vidal Chamorro (44)

Titular Bishop of Elepla

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Madrid (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedCardinal Carlos Osoro Sierra (73)Cardinal Carlos Osoro Sierra (73)Permalink
(2014.08.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere
Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain)
Ordinary of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain)

Per Christum et cum ipso et in ipso

Born:1945.05.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.02.22
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1996.12.27 – 2002.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (2002.01.07 – 2009.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Santander (Spain) (2006.09.23 – 2007.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Oviedo (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2009.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (2009.01.08 – 2014.08.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2014.03.12 – 2017.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (2014.08.28 – ...)

Ordinary of Spain of the Eastern Rite (Spain) (2016.06.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (2016.11.19 [2017.02.25] – ...)

Cardinal Antonio María Rouco Varela (82)Cardinal Antonio María Rouco Varela (82)Permalink
(1994.07.28 – 2014.08.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Madrid (Spain)

In ecclesiæ communione

Born:1936.08.20 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1959.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1976.10.31
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1976.09.17 – 1984.05.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1976.09.17 – 1984.05.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1983.06.11 – 1984.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1984.05.09 – 1994.07.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1994.07.28 – 2014.08.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1998.02.21 [1998.10.11] – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1999.03.02 – 2005.03.08)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2004.12.16 – 2014.02.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (2008.03.04 – 2014.03.12)

Cardinal Angel Suquía GoicoecheaPermalink
(1991.07.23 – 1994.07.28)

Pro vobis et pro multis

Born:1916.10.02 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1966.07.16
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25
Died:2006.07.13 († 89)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1966.05.17 – 1969.11.28)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1969.11.28 – 1973.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1973.04.13 – 1983.04.12)

Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1983.04.12 – 1991.07.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985.05.25 – 2006.07.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1987 – 1993)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1991.07.23 – 1994.07.28)

Archbishops of Madrid (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Angel Suquía GoicoecheaPermalink
(1983.04.12 – 1991.07.23)

(see above)

Cardinal Vicente Enrique y TarancónPermalink
(1971.12.03 – 1983.04.12)

Totus omnibus omnes Christo

Born:1907.05.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1929.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1946.03.24
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.11.28 († 87)

Bishop of Solsona (Spain) (1945.11.25 – 1964.04.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1964.04.12 – 1969.01.30)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1969 – 1971)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1969.01.30 – 1971.12.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (1969.04.30 – 1994.11.28)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1971 – 1981)

Apostolic Administrator of Madrid (Spain) (1971.05.30 – 1971.12.03)

Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1971.12.03 – 1983.04.12)

Cardinal Vicente Enrique y TarancónPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1971.05.30 – 1971.12.03)

Archbishop Casimiro Morcillo GonzálezPermalink
(1964.03.27 – 1971.05.30)

Born:1904.01.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1926.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1943.05.09
Died:1971.05.30 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Agathopolis (1943.01.25 – 1950.05.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1943.01.25 – 1950.05.13)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1950.05.13 – 1955.09.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1955.09.21 – 1964.03.27)

Undersecretary of Central Commission for the Coordination of the Postconciliar Work and the Interpretation of Conciliar Resolutions (1962 – 1967)

Archbishop of Madrid (Spain) (1964.03.27 – 1971.05.30)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1966 – 1969)

President of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1969 – 1971.05.30)

Bishops of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Roman Rite)

Patriarch Leopoldo Eijo y GarayPermalink
(1922.12.14 – 1963.07.31)

Born:1878.04.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1900.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.08
Died:1963.07.31 († 85)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1914.05.28 – 1917.03.22)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1917.03.22 – 1922.12.14)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1963.07.31)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1946.07.21 – 1963.07.31)

Bishop Prudencio Melo y Alcalde (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1916.12.04 – 1922.12.14)

Born:1860.04.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1883.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1908.03.29
Died:1945.10.31 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Olimpus (1907.12.19 – 1913.07.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1907.12.19 – 1913.07.18)

Bishop of Vitoria (Spain) (1913.07.18 – 1916.12.04)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1916.12.04 – 1922.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1922.12.14 – 1945.10.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Segorbe (Spain) (1940 – 1944.08.10)

Bishop José Maria Salvador y Barrera (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1905.12.14 – 1916.12.14)

Born:1851.09.01 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1902.04.20
Died:1919.09.04 († 68)

Bishop of Tarazona (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Tudela (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1916.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1916.12.14 – 1919.09.04)

Bishop Victoriano Guisasola y Menéndez (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Born:1852.04.21 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1876.10
Consecrated Bishop:1893.10.01
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1920.09.02 († 68)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1893.06.15 – 1897.04.19)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1897.04.19 – 1901.12.16)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1901.12.16 – 1905.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1905.12.14 – 1914.01.01)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1914.01.01 – 1920.09.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1914.09.08 – 1920.09.02)

Archbishop José María Justo Cos y Macho (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1892.06.11 – 1901.04.18)

Por la vida por la honra y la honra por el alma

Born:1838.08.06 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1862.09
Consecrated Bishop:1886.09.12
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1919.12.17 († 81)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1889.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago (Cuba) (1889.02.14 – 1892.06.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1892.06.11 – 1901.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1901.04.18 – 1919.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1912.12.02 – 1919.12.17)

Blessed Bishop Ciriaco María Sancha y Hervás (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1886.06.10 – 1892.07.11)

Born:1833.06.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1858.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.12
Created Cardinal:1894.05.18
Died:1909.02.25 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Areopolis (1876.01.28 – 1882.03.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (Spain) (1876.01.28 – 1882.03.27)

Bishop of Ávila (Spain) (1882.03.27 – 1886.06.10)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1892.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1892.07.11 – 1898.03.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1895.12.02 – 1909.02.25)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1898.03.24 – 1909.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1909.02.25)

Bishop Narciso Martínez IzquierdoPermalink
(1884.03.27 – 1886.04.18)

Born:1830.10.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1857.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1875.01.31
Died:1886.04.18 († 55)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1884.03.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1874.01.16 – 1884.03.27)

Bishop of Madrid y Alcalá de Henares (Spain) (1884.03.27 – 1886.04.18)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up