GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Madison

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 20,893 km²

Population: 284,625 Catholics (27.4% of 1,037,522 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Milwaukee

Neighbouring Dioceses: Dubuque (↙), La Crosse (↖), Green Bay (↗), Milwaukee (→), Rockford (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 104 parishes, 1 mission, 142 priests (130 diocesan, 12 religious), 17 deacons, 332 lay religious (20 brothers, 312 sisters), 23 seminarians (2015)

Address: Catholic Pastoral Center, 702 South High Point Rd., P.O. Box 44983, Madison, WI 53719, USA

Phone: +1 (608) 821-3000

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (137)

Dubuque (↙), La Crosse (↖), Green Bay (↗), Milwaukee (→), Rockford (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Madison (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Robert Charles Morlino, S.J.Permalink
(2003.05.23 – 2018.11.24)

Visus non mentietur

Born:1946.12.31 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.21
Died:2018.11.24 († 71)

Bishop of Helena (USA) (1999.07.06 – 2003.05.23)

Bishop of Madison (USA) (2003.05.23 – 2018.11.24)

Bishop William Henry BullockPermalink
(1993.04.13 – 2003.05.23)

Grace, mercy, peace

Born:1927.04.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1980.08.12
Died:2011.04.03 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Natchez (1980.06.03 – 1987.02.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1980.06.03 – 1987.02.10)

Bishop of Des Moines (USA) (1987.02.10 – 1993.04.13)

Bishop of Madison (USA) (1993.04.13 – 2003.05.23)

Bishop Cletus Francis O’DonnellPermalink
(1967.02.18 – 1992.04.18)

Born:1917.08.22 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1941.05.03
Consecrated Bishop:1960.12.21
Died:1992.08.31 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Abrittum (1960.10.26 – 1967.02.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1960.10.26 – 1967.02.18)

Bishop of Madison (USA) (1967.02.18 – 1992.04.18)

Bishop William Patrick O’ConnorPermalink
(1946.02.22 – 1967.02.18)

Born:1886.10.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1912.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1942.03.07
Died:1973.07.13 († 86)

Bishop of Superior (USA) (1941.12.27 – 1946.02.22)

Bishop of Madison (USA) (1946.02.22 – 1967.02.18)

Titular Bishop of Siccesi (1967.02.18 – 1970.12.31)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.05

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up