GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

MacKenzie–Fort Smith

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,523,400 km²

Population: 36,375 Catholics (71.9% of 50,568 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Grouard–McLennan

Neighbouring Dioceses: Grouard–McLennan (↙), Whitehorse (←), Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (→), Keewatin–Le Pas (↘), Saint-Paul (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Raphael (September 29), St. Joseph (March 19)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 9 (1968)

Statistics: 8 parishes, 9 priests (4 diocesan, 5 religious), 11 lay religious (6 brothers, 5 sisters) (2015)

Address: 5117-52 Street, P.O. Box 8900, Yellowknife, NT X1A 1T7, Canada

Phone: +1 (867) 920-2129

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (38)

Grouard–McLennan (↙), Whitehorse (←), Churchill–Baie d’Hudson (→), Keewatin–Le Pas (↘), Saint-Paul (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of MacKenzie–Fort Smith (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mark Hagemoen (56)Bishop Mark Hagemoen (56)Permalink
(2013.10.15 – 2017.09.12)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada)

Pax servitus spes

Born:1961.09.04 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1990.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:2013.12.15

Bishop of MacKenzie–Fort Smith (Canada) (2013.10.15 – 2017.09.12)

Bishop of Saskatoon (Canada) (2017.09.12 – ...)

Archbishop Murray Chatlain (54)Archbishop Murray Chatlain (54)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.12.06 – 2013.10.15)

Archbishop Murray Chatlain (54)Bishop Murray Chatlain (54) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.05.12 – 2012.12.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Keewatin–Le Pas (Canada)

Magnificavit Dominus facere nobiscum

Born:1963.01.19 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.15
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.14

Coadjutor Bishop of MacKenzie–Fort Smith (Canada) (2007.06.23 – 2008.05.12)

Bishop of MacKenzie–Fort Smith (Canada) (2008.05.12 – 2012.12.06)

Apostolic Administrator of MacKenzie–Fort Smith (Canada) (2012.12.06 – 2013.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Keewatin–Le Pas (Canada) (2012.12.06 – ...)

Bishop Denis Croteau, O.M.I. (84)Bishop Denis Croteau, O.M.I. (84)Permalink
(1986.01.24 – 2008.05.12)

Bishop emeritus of MacKenzie–Fort Smith (Canada)

Born:1932.10.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1958.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1986.06.08

Bishop of MacKenzie–Fort Smith (Canada) (1986.01.24 – 2008.05.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Whitehorse (Canada) (2003.04.25 – 2006.01.05)

Bishop Paul Piché, O.M.I.Permalink
(1967.07.13 – 1986.01.24)

Born:1909.09.14 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.11
Died:1992.09.12 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Orcistus (1959.03.05 – 1967.07.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Mackenzie (Canada) (1959.03.05 – 1967.07.13)

Bishop of MacKenzie–Fort Smith (Canada) (1967.07.13 – 1986.01.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Mackenzie (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Piché, O.M.I.Permalink
(1959.03.05 – 1967.07.13)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Marie Trocellier, O.M.I.Permalink
(1943.04.06 – 1958.11.27)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1888.11.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1920.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1940.09.08
Died:1958.11.27 († 70)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Mackenzie (Canada) (1940.06.26 – 1943.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1940.06.26 – 1958.11.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Mackenzie (Canada) (1943.04.06 – 1958.11.27)

Archbishop Gabriel-Joseph-Elie Breynat, O.M.I.Permalink
(1901.07.31 – 1943.04.06)

Evangelizare pauperibus misit me / Peregrinari pro Christo

Born:1867.10.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1892.02.22
Consecrated Bishop:1902.04.06
Died:1954.03.10 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1901.07.22 – 1939.12.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Mackenzie (Canada) (1901.07.31 – 1943.04.06)

Titular Archbishop of Garella (1939.12.11 – 1954.03.10)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up